Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Montesano, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montesano brought in $9,445 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montesano run through May 2025.
The short answer
Montesano Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $159 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Montesano is the 215th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montesano Airbnb market See Every Montesano ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montesano?
Gross bookings per Montesano listing averaged $9,445 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Washington State average: $38,578), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montesano listing brought in $3,030 in June, its best month, and $821 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montesano's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,230+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,220 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $813 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 3.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Montesano Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $3,031 | 55.6% | $164 | 53 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,477 | 54.0% | $164 | 25 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,704 | 52.2% | $163 | 31 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,866 | 52.0% | $164 | 36 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,514 | 38.3% | $164 | 46 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,001 | 23.8% | $164 | 30 days |
| Dec 2024 | $979 | 22.8% | $162 | 22 days |
| Jan 2025 | $931 | 19.8% | $149 | 15 days |
| Feb 2025 | $821 | 20.1% | $156 | 20 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,215 | 24.3% | $162 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | $900 | 19.6% | $171 | 36 days |
| May 2025 | $1,753 | 38.7% | $190 | 79 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montesano home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montesano Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montesano Airbnb took in $9,445 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,120 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Montesano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $9,445 | $18,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,460 | −$2,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$470 | −$910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$190 | −$360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$280 | −$550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$90 | −$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,540 | −$4,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,905about $580 a month | $13,440about $1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montesano Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montesano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montesano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montesano's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montesano listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $940 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $3,030, against $821 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,520 a month, against $790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montesano?
Montesano listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 22 percentage points below the Washington State average (44%) and 19 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 20% in April to 56% in June.
Across Montesano's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Montesano, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montesano?
The average nightly rate in Montesano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $159 over the past year, about 46% below the Washington State average of $295 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May at about $190 and bottom out in January at about $150.
Across Montesano's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $190+ a night, about 18% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about 16% below the median.
May rates ran 27% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montesano
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montesano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montesano?
Guests book Montesano stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montesano
None of the 19 active listings in Montesano display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Montesano.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montesano
AirROI's area guide picks eight Montesano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Montesano, Lake Sylvia State Park and Chehalis River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Montesano | The heart of Montesano, featuring restaurants, shops, and community events. Ideal for guests wanting to experience local culture and amenities. | Montesano City Park, Grays Harbor Historical Seaport, local dining options, art galleries, Montesano Historical Museum |
| Lake Sylvia State Park | A beautiful natural area with camping, hiking, and fishing opportunities. Appeals to nature enthusiasts and families looking for outdoor fun. | Lake Sylvia, hiking trails, picnic areas, fishing spots, wildlife viewing |
| Chehalis River | Scenic river region great for fishing and kayaking, attracting outdoor adventurers and those looking for a peaceful getaway. | Chehalis River access, kayaking, fishing, hiking trails, picnic spots |
| Grays Harbor County Fairgrounds | Hosts the annual Grays Harbor County Fair and numerous events throughout the year, making it a lively spot for visitors. | County Fair, local events, swap meets, concerts, exhibitions |
| Montesano Golf Club | A well-maintained golf course offering a relaxing yet enjoyable stay for golf enthusiasts and visitors looking for leisure activities. | golfing, clubhouse, scenic views, community events, food and drinks |
| Satsop Business Park | A unique location offering various attractions and activities, including tours and events related to the former nuclear facility. | tours of the facility, local businesses, community activities, events space, outdoor recreational areas |
| Upper Chehalis River Valley | A stunning valley known for its agriculture and natural beauty, perfect for those who want a rural retreat. | scenic drives, local farms, hiking paths, biking trails, agritourism opportunities |
| Local Wineries and Breweries | A growing area with local wineries and breweries attracting tourists seeking tastings and tours, ideal for wine lovers and beer enthusiasts. | wine tastings, brewery tours, vineyards, craft beer events, scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montesano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Moclips (53 km away) earned the most per listing, about 6.4 times as much as Montesano. Grayland, Moclips and Shelton were the busiest, each booked on 37% of nights against 22% in Montesano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westport 41 km | 209 | $35,579 | $315 | 34% |
| Ocean Shores 42 km | 323 | $30,215 | $264 | 34% |
| Grayland 42 km | 82 | $29,401 | $244 | 37% |
| Copalis Beach 46 km | 46 | $23,312 | $261 | 29% |
| Seabrook 51 km | 291 | $54,665 | $513 | 33% |
| Pacific Beach 52 km | 54 | $47,854 | $393 | 36% |
| Moclips 53 km | 109 | $60,895 | $516 | 37% |
| Shelton 54 km | 167 | $33,410 | $303 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Washington State
- Seattle Airbnb data 5,446 listings
- Spokane Airbnb data 830 listings
- Tacoma Airbnb data 761 listings
- Port Angeles Airbnb data 731 listings
- Leavenworth Airbnb data 638 listings
- Vancouver Airbnb data 556 listings
- Cle Elum Airbnb data 493 listings
- Chelan Airbnb data 461 listings
See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montesano
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montesano:
- Eagle Pass Airbnb data TX · $153/night · 25.9%
FAQ
Montesano Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montesano?
An active Montesano Airbnb grossed $9,445 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montesano?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montesano listings earn between $813 and $2,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montesano?
Listings in Montesano were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Washington State average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montesano?
The average booked night in Montesano cost $159 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montesano?
None of the active Montesano listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montesano?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montesano Airbnb grossed $9,445 in the 12 months to May 2025, 76% below the Washington State average of $38,578, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,905 a year (about $580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montesano?
June paid best over the past year, at $3,030 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montesano?
Montesano stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montesano?
Downtown Montesano, Lake Sylvia State Park and Chehalis River draw the most short-term rental interest in Montesano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montesano?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Montesano as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Westport, 41 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Montesano from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.