Moss & Stone Bowral - Earthy Luxury Retreat Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- A$357,430
- Occupancy
- 80.9%
- Daily rate
- A$1,209
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Bowral brought in A$74,199 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 58% more than the New South Wales average of A$46,850.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$579 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 68% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 191 active listings, Bowral is the 38th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 14%.
Browse the live Bowral Airbnb market See Every Bowral ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bowral listing averaged A$74,199 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bowral listing brings in A$8,270 in July, its best month, and A$4,910 in February, its slowest. October runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$6,910. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$6,752 | 44.5% | A$562 | A$225 | 67 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$8,347 | 51.2% | A$576 | A$269 | 94 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$7,131 | 46.6% | A$567 | A$238 | 83 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$7,446 | 46.7% | A$567 | A$240 | 70 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$6,725 | 44.6% | A$548 | A$217 | 59 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,965 | 36.4% | A$554 | A$177 | 64 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$7,149 | 45.1% | A$574 | A$231 | 72 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$7,379 | 49.2% | A$591 | A$246 | 66 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | A$7,266 | 42.5% | A$621 | A$234 | 62 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$7,035 | 40.4% | A$631 | A$235 | 49 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$8,650 | 44.7% | A$643 | A$279 | 58 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$8,025 | 45.9% | A$637 | A$259 | 58 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bowral home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bowral Airbnb took in A$74,199 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$3,810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$6,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$9,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$4,610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$3,270 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$64,549 | A$113,020 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Bowral bookings | A$9,650 | A$16,900 |
| Gross bookings | A$74,199 | A$129,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Bowral listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$10,290 | −A$18,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$9,650 | −A$16,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$3,710 | −A$6,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$1,480 | −A$2,600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$2,230 | −A$3,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$740 | −A$740 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$370 | −A$370 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$28,470 | −A$49,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$45,729about A$3,810 a month | A$80,900about A$6,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bowral's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bowral home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$10,830 a month, against A$6,180 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bowral listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and in line with the Australia average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in April and falls to 36% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
April is usually the busiest month in Bowral, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bowral, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$579 over the past year, about 30% above the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 50% above the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about A$610 and bottom out in February and September at about A$540.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 12% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$571.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bowral it averaged A$231 over the past year, from about A$175 in a typical February to about A$267 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$227.
Seasonality
Revenue in Bowral peaks several times a year, in April, July and October, a moderately seasonal pattern. Business is slowest in February and slows again in May.
Average revenue by month in Bowral
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$6,910.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | A$6,790 |
| February | Low season | A$4,910 |
| March | Shoulder season | A$6,970 |
| April | High season | A$7,600 |
| May | Low season | A$6,270 |
| June | Shoulder season | A$6,450 |
| July | High season | A$8,270 |
| August | Shoulder season | A$7,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | A$6,440 |
| October | High season | A$7,970 |
| November | Shoulder season | A$6,930 |
| December | Shoulder season | A$7,300 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril, July, October | A$7,950 | 50% | A$577 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, June, August–September, November–January | A$6,840 | 45% | A$567 |
| Low seasonFebruary, May | A$5,590 | 38% | A$573 |
Guests book Bowral stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 48 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
99% of the 191 active listings in Bowral display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bowral.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bowral neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bendooley Estate, Bowral Golf Club and Corbett Gardens. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bendooley Estate | A scenic vineyard estate with stunning views, perfect for getaways and events. Popular for its on-site dining and proximity to nature walks. | Bendooley Estate, Book Barn, Mount Gibraltar Reserve |
| Bowral Golf Club | A lush green area ideal for golf enthusiasts. Attracts visitors for leisure and relaxation, with beautiful landscapes and facilities. | Bowral Golf Club, Merrigang Street |
| Corbett Gardens | Famous for its seasonal displays of flowers, particularly tulips in spring. A picturesque spot for tourists and events. | Corbett Gardens, Bowral's Tulip Time Festival, Bowral Farmer's Market |
| Bradman Museum & International Cricket Hall of Fame | A must-visit for cricket fans, this museum showcases the history and culture of Australian cricket. | Bradman Museum, International Cricket Hall of Fame, Bowral's historic district |
| Southern Highlands Wine Region | Attracts wine enthusiasts and couples seeking romantic getaways among vineyards and cellar doors. | Local wineries, Wine tasting events, Hiking trails |
| Bowral Antique Centre | A treasure trove for antique lovers. Draws visitors seeking unique finds and vintage items. | Bowral Antique Centre, Local art galleries, Shops on Bong Bong Street |
| Lake Penrhyn | A peaceful lake area perfect for picnics and outdoor activities, appealing to families and nature lovers. | Lake Penrhyn, Picnic zones, Walking trails |
| Mount Gibraltar | Offers panoramic views and nature walks, popular for hikers and photographers looking to capture the beauty of the Southern Highlands. | Walking trails, Lookouts, Flora and fauna |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Bowral is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 3.4 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (20%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bowral Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.8% | 183 |
| Private room | 4.2% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Bowral Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 68.6% | 131 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 20.4% | 39 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.7% | 9 |
| Others | 4.2% | 8 |
| Unique stay | 1.0% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.0% | 2 |
Most Bowral homes are built for groups: 56% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though one- and three-bedroom homes are the most common single sizes (22% each). Shares are of the 178 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bowral entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.2% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.5% | 40 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15.7% | 28 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.9% | 39 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.2% | 27 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 18.5% | 33 |
A typical studio in Bowral earned A$31,100 over the past year, against A$123,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | A$31,100 | A$35,100 | A$224 | 51% |
| 1 bedroom | 40 | A$38,800 | A$42,900 | A$271 | 50% |
| 2 bedrooms | 28 | A$47,400 | A$56,500 | A$339 | 49% |
| 3 bedrooms | 39 | A$65,900 | A$77,200 | A$587 | 42% |
| 4 bedrooms | 27 | A$81,000 | A$88,800 | A$749 | 38% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 33 | A$123,000 | A$143,000 | A$1,284 | 37% |
Bowral is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, two guests (28%).
Bowral listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.1% | 52 |
| 3 guests | 0.5% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 16.8% | 31 |
| 5 guests | 2.2% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 16.2% | 30 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 33.0% | 61 |
Bowral hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Bowral: 47% of listings have one, and 92% offer free parking on site.
Share of Bowral listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bowral with a pool table earned about 90% more a year, on average, than those without: A$133,000 against A$70,900. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 65% more) and an indoor fireplace (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bowral listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool table | 5% | A$133,000 | A$70,900 | +88% |
| BBQ grill | 52% | A$91,300 | A$55,800 | +64% |
| Indoor fireplace | 47% | A$93,500 | A$57,400 | +63% |
| Elevator | 5% | A$110,000 | A$72,200 | +53% |
| Pool | 8% | A$102,000 | A$71,800 | +42% |
| Air conditioning | 80% | A$77,800 | A$60,100 | +30% |
| Fire pit | 27% | A$88,900 | A$68,900 | +29% |
| Keypad | 13% | A$91,300 | A$71,700 | +27% |
| Pets allowed | 41% | A$84,800 | A$66,900 | +27% |
| Dedicated workspace | 44% | A$81,300 | A$68,600 | +19% |
Guests
Bowral draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Australia. Sydney alone accounts for 19% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and the United States.
91% of Bowral guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bowral guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sydney | 19.1% |
| Canberra | 3.0% |
| Melbourne | 1.7% |
| Newcastle | 1.1% |
Where Bowral guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 90.6% |
| United Kingdom | 3.1% |
| United States | 1.4% |
| New Zealand | 1.3% |
| Singapore | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Bowral guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 70.7% |
| French | 5.6% |
| Chinese | 3.8% |
| Spanish | 3.3% |
| German | 3.0% |
Bowral Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.93 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 117 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Bowral; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Bowral listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 32% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bowral listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 27.7% | 53 |
| 181-270 days | 41.9% | 80 |
| 91-180 days | 25.1% | 48 |
| 31-90 days | 5.2% | 10 |
Days a year Bowral listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.8% | 11 |
| 181-270 days | 26.7% | 51 |
| 91-180 days | 41.9% | 80 |
| 31-90 days | 22.0% | 42 |
| 1-30 days | 3.7% | 7 |
The average Bowral booking lasts 3.1 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 38 bookings each over the year, some 7,350 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bowral
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Bowral accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bowral listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bowral, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 40% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Bowral listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
86% of Bowral listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$166, and some higher fees lift the average to A$320. Spread over the average stay of 3.1 nights, that adds roughly A$55 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bowral, a six-bedroom home, took in A$357,000 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of A$74,200. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Moss & Stone Bowral - Earthy Luxury Retreat Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Large Bowral Home - bubbles on arrival/sleeps 16 Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Amber Cottage – country cottage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Avonlea, Bowral, Southern Highlands Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Secret Garden – central to Bowral shops and cafes Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Withycombe, Bowral Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Holiday Rental Specialists is the top-grossing host in Bowral, with A$2.75 million in bookings across 20 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 29% of the market's 191 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holiday Rental Specialists | 20 | A$2,754,878 | A$137,744 | 4.63/5 | |
| The Holidays Collection | 6 | A$799,430 | A$133,238 | 4.94/5 | |
| Louise | 9 | A$730,324 | A$81,147 | 4.85/5 | |
| 4 | Fiona | 9 | A$404,202 | A$44,911 | 4.85/5 |
| 5 | Chris | 6 | A$397,924 | A$66,321 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Rebecca | 1 | A$357,430 | A$357,430 | 4.91/5 |
| 7 | Rachel | 1 | A$342,771 | A$342,771 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Kangaroo Valley Escapes | 1 | A$258,747 | A$258,747 | 4.82/5 |
| 9 | Jo And Greg | 2 | A$247,196 | A$123,598 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Carolyn | 1 | A$215,013 | A$215,013 | 4.95/5 |
Only 5% of Bowral listings are classed as professionally managed, though 27% of listings have a co-host. 65% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Robertson (20 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Bowral.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burradoo 3 km | 40 | A$81,919 | A$597 | 42% |
| Mittagong 4 km | 75 | A$54,531 | A$482 | 40% |
| Berrima 8 km | 54 | A$69,852 | A$671 | 41% |
| Moss Vale 9 km | 85 | A$56,047 | A$455 | 41% |
| Wingecarribee Shire Council 10 km | 102 | A$54,716 | A$562 | 33% |
| Exeter 19 km | 38 | A$79,190 | A$778 | 44% |
| Robertson 20 km | 45 | A$91,639 | A$686 | 41% |
| Bundanoon 22 km | 61 | A$67,880 | A$612 | 42% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bowral:
FAQ
An active Bowral Airbnb grossed A$74,199 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 191 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$9,240 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bowral listings earn between A$3,070 and A$9,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$15,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bowral were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. April is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bowral cost A$579 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$255 and A$730, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Bowral, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bowral Airbnb grossed A$74,199 in the 12 months to September 2026, 58% above the New South Wales average of A$46,850. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$45,729 a year (about A$3,810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$6,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging A$8,270 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bowral listing was open to book earned A$231 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$498 or more.
Bowral stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bowral Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 38 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bowral Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Bendooley Estate, Bowral Golf Club and Corbett Gardens draw the most short-term rental interest in Bowral. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 191 active Airbnb listings in Bowral as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Burradoo, 3 km away.
In Bowral, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$166, and some higher fees lift the average to A$320.
Method
Figures on this page cover 191 active Airbnb listings in Bowral from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.