Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

McMahons Point, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
78%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

McMahons Point Airbnb Market at a Glance

McMahons Point is cheaper but busier than the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$350 a night and were booked on 64% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.

November, the best month, brought in about 83% more per listing than May, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, McMahons Point is the 267th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in McMahons Point Browse the live McMahons Point Airbnb market See Every McMahons Point Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in McMahons Point?

Gross bookings per McMahons Point listing averaged A$64,089 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average McMahons Point listing brought in A$10,400 in November, its best month, and A$5,710 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across McMahons Point's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$11,600+ a month, about 1.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$9,770 or more, roughly A$2,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$7,510 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$5,820 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 1.8 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$7,840.

McMahons Point Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in McMahons Point, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$9,54571.0%A$492A$30832 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025A$10,42677.2%A$500A$34835 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025A$10,38868.1%A$530A$33525 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026A$7,09059.0%A$492A$22924 days7.3 nights
Feb 2026A$8,22173.3%A$492A$29433 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026A$8,95976.0%A$476A$28923 days5 nights
Apr 2026A$5,83956.2%A$466A$19532 days5.5 nights
May 2026A$5,70959.5%A$453A$18436 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026A$5,78762.2%A$454A$19331 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026A$6,31059.0%A$444A$20449 days5 nights
Aug 2026A$7,39964.8%A$455A$23960 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026A$8,40979.2%A$455A$28048 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular McMahons Point home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in McMahons Point Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average McMahons Point Airbnb took in A$64,089 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$3,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$4,310 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$7,640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$3,930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

McMahons Point Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter McMahons Point Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$56,449A$73,470
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of McMahons Point bookingsA$7,640A$9,940
Gross bookingsA$64,089A$83,410
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of McMahons Point listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$9,590−A$12,470
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$7,640−A$9,940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$3,200−A$4,170
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$1,280−A$1,670
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,920−A$2,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$640−A$640
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$320−A$320
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$24,590−A$31,710
Left for housing costs, then profitA$39,499about A$3,290 a monthA$51,700about A$4,310 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own McMahons Point Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from McMahons Point's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one McMahons Point home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How McMahons Point's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of McMahons Point listings are booked on 83% or more of their nights, against 68% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$350 adds about A$3,520 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$425 a night or more, against a median of A$350. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$5,640 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about A$10,400, against A$5,710 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. McMahons Point listings average 4.80 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$6,950 a month, against A$5,340 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in McMahons Point?

McMahons Point listings were booked on 64% of the nights they were open over the past year, 23 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and 21 points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 79% in September and falls to 56% in April.

Across McMahons Point's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 92%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 83% or more, roughly six nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 68% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 53% or less, under four nights a week.

September was the busiest month in McMahons Point, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in McMahons Point?

The average nightly rate in McMahons Point, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$350 over the past year, about 26% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 14% below the Australia average of A$405. Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about A$530 and bottom out in July at about A$445.

Across McMahons Point's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$575+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$425 or more, about A$75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$350 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$270 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December rates ran 20% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$476. The 12-month ADR of A$350 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in McMahons Point?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In McMahons Point it averaged A$230 over the past year, from about A$184 in May to about A$348 in November.

Across McMahons Point's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$305+ per open night, about 30% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$292 or more, about A$55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$235 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$167 or less, about 71% of the median.

November RevPAR was about 1.9 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$258. The 12-month RevPAR of A$230 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in McMahons Point

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in McMahons Point is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in McMahons Point?

Guests book McMahons Point stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in McMahons Point

78% of the 23 active listings in McMahons Point display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in McMahons Point.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in McMahons Point

AirROI's area guide picks four McMahons Point neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Blues Point / South Peninsula, Village Centre & Upper Blues Point Road and Berrys Bay Foreshore. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in McMahons Point
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Blues Point / South PeninsulaSightseers and weekenders stay here for uninterrupted water views of the Sydney Harbour Bridge and city skyline, with ferry connections into Circular Quay right at the tip.Blues Point Reserve, McMahons Point Ferry Wharf, Henry Lawson Reserve, Blues Point Tower, Blues Point Road
Village Centre & Upper Blues Point RoadCorporate visitors and couples choose this corridor for immediate walking access to the North Sydney commercial district, local dining, and frequent buses.Blues Point Road Commercial Strip, Blues Point Hotel, North Sydney Railway Station, Victoria Street, Union Street
Berrys Bay ForeshoreGuests seeking quieter residential surroundings book apartments and terraces along the western slopes, within walking distance of waterfront parks and walking tracks.Sawmillers Reserve, Berrys Bay, Boatbuilders Walk, Munro Street, French Street
Lavender Bay SlopesLeisure travellers stay on this eastern hillside for sheltered harbour outlooks and direct pedestrian access across to bayside gardens and Milsons Point.Lavender Bay Foreshore, Wendy Whiteley's Secret Garden, East Crescent Street, Lavender Bay Rail Siding, Bay View Street

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

McMahons Point vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 4 km, Millers Point (41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than McMahons Point.

Airbnb markets near McMahons Point: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kirribilli 1 km40A$74,750A$42361%
Millers Point 1 km41A$93,809A$58362%
Pyrmont 3 km97A$66,771A$46358%
Potts Point 3 km70A$34,877A$31155%
Haymarket 4 km86A$53,213A$41860%
Rushcutters Bay 4 km32A$30,924A$30551%
Ultimo 4 km74A$54,368A$39649%
Glebe 4 km52A$51,260A$39055%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to McMahons Point

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to McMahons Point:

FAQ

McMahons Point Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in McMahons Point?

An active McMahons Point Airbnb grossed A$64,089 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$9,770 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in McMahons Point?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of McMahons Point listings earn between A$5,820 and A$9,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$11,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in McMahons Point?

Listings in McMahons Point were booked on 64% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in McMahons Point?

The average booked night in McMahons Point cost A$350 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$270 and A$425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in McMahons Point?

In McMahons Point, 78% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in McMahons Point?

Yes, when it's run well. The average McMahons Point Airbnb grossed A$64,089 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% above the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$39,499 a year (about A$3,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$4,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in McMahons Point?

November paid best over the past year, at A$10,400 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in McMahons Point?

Each night a McMahons Point listing was open to book earned A$230 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$305 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in McMahons Point?

McMahons Point stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in McMahons Point?

The average McMahons Point Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 47 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in McMahons Point rated?

Guests rate McMahons Point Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in McMahons Point?

Blues Point / South Peninsula, Village Centre & Upper Blues Point Road and Berrys Bay Foreshore draw the most short-term rental interest in McMahons Point. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in McMahons Point?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in McMahons Point as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kirribilli, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in McMahons Point?

In McMahons Point, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$173.

How many tourists visit McMahons Point, NSW?

All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 1,070 Airbnb stays in McMahons Point, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in McMahons Point from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.