Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Currie, TAS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Currie brought in A$33,166 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Currie Airbnb Market at a Glance
Currie earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged A$477 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against A$310 and 50% for the Tasmania average.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in September, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Currie is the 49th-largest of 62 Tasmania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Currie Airbnb market See Every Currie ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Currie?
Gross bookings per Currie listing averaged A$33,166 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tasmania average: A$48,678), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Currie listing brings in A$6,240 in March, its best month, and A$2,280 in September, its slowest. August runs within 5% of September, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Currie's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$6,980+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$5,760 or more, roughly A$1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$4,110 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,280 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 2.7 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,990. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Currie Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$3,480 | 29.5% | A$460 | A$112 | 86 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$5,136 | 39.4% | A$461 | A$171 | 66 days | 6.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$3,341 | 34.0% | A$458 | A$108 | 92 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$5,129 | 42.4% | A$460 | A$165 | 110 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$5,534 | 49.4% | A$458 | A$198 | 67 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$6,787 | 54.8% | A$466 | A$219 | 63 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$6,009 | 44.5% | A$478 | A$200 | 65 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,538 | 30.0% | A$479 | A$114 | 40 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,920 | 24.9% | A$480 | A$97 | 52 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$3,467 | 27.5% | A$476 | A$112 | 26 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$1,999 | 19.4% | A$475 | A$64 | 22 days | 2.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$2,333 | 20.8% | A$467 | A$78 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Currie market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Currie Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Currie Airbnb took in A$33,166 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,710 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$1,930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,660 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Currie Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$31,236 | A$43,770 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Currie bookings | A$1,930 | A$2,700 |
| Gross bookings | A$33,166 | A$46,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Currie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,390 | −A$6,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$1,930 | −A$2,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,660 | −A$2,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$660 | −A$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$990 | −A$1,390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$330 | −A$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$170 | −A$170 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$10,130 | −A$13,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$23,036about A$1,920 a month | A$32,480about A$2,710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Currie Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Currie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Currie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Currie's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Currie listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$335 adds about A$3,370 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$430 a night or more, against a median of A$335. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,120 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, March brings the average listing about A$6,240, against A$2,280 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Currie listings average 4.91 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,870 a month, against A$2,760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Currie?
Currie listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Tasmania average (50%) and 11 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in September to 53% in March.
Across Currie's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
March is usually the busiest month in Currie, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Currie?
The average nightly rate in Currie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$477 over the past year, about 54% above the Tasmania average of A$310 and about 18% above the Australia average of A$405. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about A$470 and bottom out in January at about A$420.
Across Currie's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$1,200+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$430 or more, about A$95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$335 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$285 or less, about 16% below the median.
June rates run 11% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$452. The 12-month ADR of A$477 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Currie?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Currie it averaged A$134 over the past year, from about A$76 in a typical September to about A$201 in a typical March.
Across Currie's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$230+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$175 or more, about A$50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$127 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$89 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
March RevPAR is about 2.6 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$131.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Currie
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Currie is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in March and bottom out in September.
Average revenue by month in Currie
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,990.
Revenue by month in Currie in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | A$4,670 |
| February | A$4,740 |
| March | A$6,240 |
| April | A$5,190 |
| May | A$3,410 |
| June | A$2,850 |
| July | A$3,310 |
| August | A$2,390 |
| September | A$2,280 |
| October | A$4,460 |
| November | A$4,730 |
| December | A$3,600 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Currie?
Guests book Currie stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical January booking is made in early October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Currie
45% of the 22 active listings in Currie display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Currie.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Currie
AirROI's area guide picks eight Currie neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Currie Beach, Kingston and Dieback. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Currie Beach | Beautiful beach area attracting visitors for its stunning coastal views and fishing opportunities. Ideal for beach lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Currie Beach, Tasman Island, Rocky Cape National Park, Currie Lighthouse, Fishing spots, Walking trails |
| Kingston | A family-friendly area with access to local amenities and parks. Perfect for travelers looking for comfort and convenience while enjoying the natural beauty surrounding Currie. | Kingston Beach, Snug Beach, Local cafes and restaurants, Walking tracks, Mount Wellington views |
| Dieback | Known for its unique natural environment and close proximity to outdoor activities. Appeals to adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Wildlife parks, Botanical gardens, Rugged coastline, Photography spots |
| Reef Beach | Secluded and less crowded, offering a serene experience for guests looking to escape into nature. Great for couples and quiet retreats. | Reef Beach, Local wildlife, Picnic spots, Nature walks, Seal colonies |
| North Currie | A quieter residential area with beautiful views of the surrounding landscape. Attracts visitors looking for peace and relaxation away from the hustle. | Scenic viewpoints, Local culture, Café culture, Minimal crowds |
| Gunns Plains | Rich in natural beauty with its caves and nature reserves, making it a unique attraction for those interested in geology and flora. | Gunns Plains Caves, Crystal Show Caves, Nature trails, Birdwatching, Fishing spots |
| Lune River | A tranquil riverside location that offers fishing and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and groups seeking adventure. | Lune River, Fishing locations, Kayaking opportunities, Picnic areas, Nature exploration |
| Smithton | A bit further away but an excellent base for exploring the wider area of Northwest Tasmania. Close to shops and local services. | Smithton shopping district, Nearby farms, Local wineries, Heritage walks, Wildlife experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Currie vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Currie to compare it with.
Other Airbnb Markets in Tasmania
- Hobart Airbnb data 1,441 listings
- Launceston Airbnb data 539 listings
- Bicheno Airbnb data 187 listings
- Coles Bay Airbnb data 144 listings
- Tasman Airbnb data 121 listings
- Binalong Bay Airbnb data 96 listings
- Devonport Airbnb data 88 listings
- Derby Airbnb data 83 listings
See all 62 Tasmania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Currie
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Currie:
- Bawley Point Airbnb data NSW · A$469/night · 32.2%
- Ulladulla Airbnb data NSW · A$464/night · 31.9%
- Mansfield Airbnb data VIC · A$499/night · 32.2%
- Surf Coast Shire Airbnb data VIC · A$490/night · 31.5%
- Smiths Lake Airbnb data NSW · A$472/night · 33.5%
- Aireys Inlet Airbnb data VIC · A$494/night · 30.9%
FAQ
Currie Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Currie?
An active Currie Airbnb grossed A$33,166 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,760 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Currie?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Currie listings earn between A$2,280 and A$5,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$6,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Currie?
Listings in Currie were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 50% for the Tasmania average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Currie?
The average booked night in Currie cost A$477 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$285 and A$430; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Currie?
In Currie, 45% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Currie?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Currie Airbnb grossed A$33,166 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% below the Tasmania average of A$48,678, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$23,036 a year (about A$1,920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Currie?
March usually pays best, averaging A$6,240 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Currie?
Each night a Currie listing was open to book earned A$134 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$230 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Currie?
Currie stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Currie?
The average Currie Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Currie rated?
Guests rate Currie Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Currie?
Currie Beach, Kingston and Dieback draw the most short-term rental interest in Currie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Currie?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Currie as of October 2026.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Currie?
In Currie, more than a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$37; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Currie, TAS?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 392 Airbnb stays in Currie, TAS in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Australia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Currie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.