Gannet Beach House Bawley Point - pet friendly Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- A$93,843
- Occupancy
- 64.4%
- Daily rate
- A$541
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Bawley Point brought in A$33,372 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 29% less than the New South Wales average of A$46,850.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the New South Wales average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged A$446 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in August, usually the slowest.
With 100 active listings, Bawley Point is the 80th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Bawley Point Airbnb market See Every Bawley Point ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bawley Point listing averaged A$33,372 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bawley Point listing brings in A$7,190 in January, its best month, and A$2,130 in August, its slowest. June runs within 2% of August, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 3.4 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,720. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$2,632 | 24.6% | A$420 | A$88 | 68 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$3,843 | 35.1% | A$432 | A$124 | 87 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,212 | 28.7% | A$426 | A$107 | 87 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$5,442 | 41.4% | A$465 | A$176 | 110 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$6,958 | 49.2% | A$481 | A$224 | 92 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,200 | 39.2% | A$423 | A$150 | 75 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,763 | 32.6% | A$423 | A$121 | 84 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$4,259 | 34.1% | A$441 | A$142 | 71 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | A$2,912 | 24.8% | A$426 | A$94 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,494 | 21.8% | A$439 | A$83 | 47 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$3,474 | 30.2% | A$449 | A$112 | 57 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,376 | 23.0% | A$430 | A$77 | 70 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bawley Point market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bawley Point Airbnb took in A$33,372 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,940 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$29,662 | A$47,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Bawley Point bookings | A$3,710 | A$5,970 |
| Gross bookings | A$33,372 | A$53,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Bawley Point listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,130 | −A$6,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,710 | −A$5,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,670 | −A$2,680 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$670 | −A$1,070 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,000 | −A$1,610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$330 | −A$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$170 | −A$170 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$11,680 | −A$18,470 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$21,692about A$1,810 a month | A$35,220about A$2,940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bawley Point's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bawley Point home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,470 a month, against A$2,780 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bawley Point listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 11 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in June to 51% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Bawley Point, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bawley Point, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$446 over the past year, about the same as the New South Wales average (A$445) and about 16% above the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$485 and bottom out in September at about A$410.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 19% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$432.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bawley Point it averaged A$129 over the past year, from about A$69 in a typical August to about A$232 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 3.4 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$122. The 12-month RevPAR of A$129 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Bawley Point has one high season, December through April, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to September and slows again in November. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Bawley Point
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,720.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$7,190 |
| February | High season | A$4,230 |
| March | High season | A$3,750 |
| April | High season | A$4,370 |
| May | Low season | A$2,530 |
| June | Low season | A$2,150 |
| July | Low season | A$3,180 |
| August | Low season | A$2,130 |
| September | Low season | A$2,680 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$3,640 |
| November | Low season | A$3,320 |
| December | High season | A$5,420 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–April | A$4,990 | 40% | A$447 |
| Shoulder seasonOctober | A$3,640 | 33% | A$422 |
| Low seasonMay–September, November | A$2,660 | 25% | A$422 |
Guests book Bawley Point stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
99% of the 100 active listings in Bawley Point display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bawley Point.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Bawley Point neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bawley Point Beach, Moruya Heads and Murramarang National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bawley Point Beach | A picturesque beach location perfect for families and water sports enthusiasts. Attracts travelers looking for a peaceful coastal escape with beautiful scenery. | Bawley Point Beach, Bawley Point Flora and Fauna Reserve, Meroo National Park, Beachcomber Holiday Park, Local surf schools |
| Moruya Heads | This area boasts stunning coastal views and great fishing spots. Ideal for visitors looking for outdoor adventures and relaxation. | Moruya Heads Beach, Moruya River, Fishing spots, Kayaking, Local markets |
| Murramarang National Park | A beautiful national park with diverse wildlife and stunning beaches. Great for eco-tourism and attracting nature enthusiasts. | Durras North Beach, Wasp Head, Walking trails, Wildlife watching, Swimming spots |
| Clyde River | This area is known for its picturesque river views and access to camping and fishing. Ideal for adventurous travelers. | Clyde River, Fishing spots, Camping grounds, Boat ramps, Kayaking |
| Benandarah | A quiet residential area close to local beaches, suitable for guests looking for a relaxed and homey atmosphere. | Benandarah Beach, Local parks, Bawley Point |
| Racecourse Beach | A beautiful, less crowded beach popular among surfers and families. Attracts those seeking a quieter beach experience. | Racecourse Beach, Surfing spots, Beach walks, Picnic areas, Coastal scenery |
| Bawley Point Village | The village offers local cafes and shops, providing a community feel for guests. Attractive for those wanting the local lifestyle experience. | Local markets, Nearby cafes, Village park, Community events, Scenic walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Bawley Point is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses account for 88% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 7%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bawley Point Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.0% | 97 |
| Private room | 3.0% | 3 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Bawley Point Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 88.0% | 88 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 7.0% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.0% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 2.0% | 2 |
Most Bawley Point homes are built for groups: 69% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (37%).
Bawley Point entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16.8% | 16 |
| 2 bedrooms | 13.7% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 36.8% | 35 |
| 4 bedrooms | 28.4% | 27 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.2% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Bawley Point earned A$24,500 over the past year, against A$35,900 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16 | A$24,500 | A$23,700 | A$284 | 28% |
| 2 bedrooms | 13 | A$29,400 | A$32,400 | A$280 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 35 | A$28,300 | A$32,100 | A$435 | 31% |
| 4 bedrooms | 27 | A$35,900 | A$39,200 | A$633 | 26% |
Bawley Point is a group-trip market: 39% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.5 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (26%).
Bawley Point listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.0% | 16 |
| 3 guests | 1.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 12.0% | 12 |
| 5 guests | 2.0% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 26.0% | 26 |
| 7 guests | 4.0% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 39.0% | 39 |
Bawley Point hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bawley Point: 98% of listings offer it, and 77% have a backyard.
Share of Bawley Point listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bawley Point with a barbecue grill earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$39,400 against A$17,100. The gap is smaller for a single-level layout (about 65% more) and a sound system (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bawley Point listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ grill | 73% | A$39,400 | A$17,100 | +130% |
| Single level home | 13% | A$51,300 | A$30,700 | +67% |
| Sound system | 21% | A$47,800 | A$29,500 | +62% |
| Outdoor shower | 39% | A$42,600 | A$27,500 | +55% |
| Dedicated workspace | 13% | A$44,300 | A$31,700 | +40% |
| Outdoor furniture | 55% | A$37,700 | A$28,100 | +34% |
| Outdoor dining area | 64% | A$36,700 | A$27,400 | +34% |
| Pets allowed | 28% | A$37,800 | A$31,600 | +20% |
| Fire pit | 23% | A$37,600 | A$32,100 | +17% |
| Backyard | 77% | A$34,500 | A$29,600 | +16% |
Guests
Bawley Point draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Australia. Sydney alone accounts for 16% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, most come from the United Kingdom and the United States.
91% of Bawley Point guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bawley Point guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sydney | 15.5% |
| Canberra | 8.1% |
| Wollongong | 1.5% |
Where Bawley Point guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 90.7% |
| United Kingdom | 2.7% |
| United States | 2.0% |
| New Zealand | 0.5% |
| Germany | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Bawley Point guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 68.0% |
| Spanish | 7.5% |
| French | 6.0% |
| German | 4.0% |
| Dutch | 1.5% |
Bawley Point Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.65, against 4.92 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Bawley Point; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.65 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Bawley Point listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bawley Point listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 62.0% | 62 |
| 181-270 days | 30.0% | 30 |
| 91-180 days | 6.0% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 2.0% | 2 |
Days a year Bawley Point listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.0% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 6.0% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 31.0% | 31 |
| 31-90 days | 39.0% | 39 |
| 1-30 days | 22.0% | 22 |
The average Bawley Point booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in December and shortest in May. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,930 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bawley Point
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly three-quarters of listings in Bawley Point accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bawley Point listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bawley Point, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 23% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Bawley Point listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Bawley Point listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about A$206. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly A$50 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bawley Point, a four-bedroom home, took in A$93,800 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of A$33,400.
Gannet Beach House Bawley Point - pet friendly Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Lochiel at Bawley Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Bawley Point Oasis - steps from Bawley Beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Coastal vibe with private pool close to beach. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Waves at Bawley Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Bawley Point Cottage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Cheyanne is the top-grossing host in Bawley Point, with A$221,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 44% of its 100 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyanne | 3 | A$220,765 | A$73,588 | 4.93/5 | |
| Nicole | 6 | A$207,309 | A$34,552 | 4.90/5 | |
| Stevie | 3 | A$202,684 | A$67,561 | 4.95/5 | |
| 4 | Bella Coast Holidays | 14 | A$190,699 | A$13,621 | 4.56/5 |
| 5 | MUM Real Estate | 7 | A$158,069 | A$22,581 | 4.72/5 |
| 6 | Sharon | 4 | A$107,126 | A$26,781 | 4.83/5 |
| 7 | Mollymook Milton Holidays | 3 | A$98,930 | A$32,977 | 4.60/5 |
| 8 | Greg Duncan | 2 | A$93,865 | A$46,932 | 4.87/5 |
| 9 | Penny | 1 | A$93,843 | A$93,843 | 4.86/5 |
| 10 | Kate | 1 | A$92,757 | A$92,757 | 4.90/5 |
Professional management companies run one in five Bawley Point listings and owners run the rest, though 32% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 75% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Bawley Point, and companies run 29% of its 100 active listings. Bella Coast Holidays is the largest, with 14 listings and an average guest rating of 4.62; the next largest are MUM Real Estate and Mollymook Milton Holidays. Among the three largest, MUM Real Estate's homes rate highest, at 4.77.
The three largest run 28% of Bawley Point's listings
Share of Bawley Point's 100 active Airbnb listings each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to September 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in New South Wales, with a profile of each.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Milton (22 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Bawley Point.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kioloa 5 km | 54 | A$21,270 | A$340 | 27% |
| Burrill Lake 15 km | 54 | A$31,537 | A$384 | 35% |
| Ulladulla 19 km | 112 | A$29,490 | A$440 | 32% |
| Mollymook Beach 22 km | 36 | A$36,841 | A$559 | 35% |
| Milton 22 km | 46 | A$48,114 | A$425 | 39% |
| Lake Conjola 29 km | 55 | A$30,256 | A$428 | 29% |
| Batemans Bay 29 km | 64 | A$30,796 | A$352 | 35% |
| Manyana 31 km | 91 | A$38,658 | A$495 | 34% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bawley Point:
FAQ
An active Bawley Point Airbnb grossed A$33,372 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 100 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,090 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bawley Point listings earn between A$1,850 and A$5,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bawley Point were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bawley Point cost A$446 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$280 and A$545, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Bawley Point, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bawley Point Airbnb grossed A$33,372 in the 12 months to September 2026, 29% below the New South Wales average of A$46,850. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$21,692 a year (about A$1,810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging A$7,190 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bawley Point listing was open to book earned A$129 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$209 or more.
Bawley Point stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bawley Point Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bawley Point Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Bawley Point Beach, Moruya Heads and Murramarang National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Bawley Point. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 100 active Airbnb listings in Bawley Point as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Kioloa, 5 km away.
In Bawley Point, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$206.
Method
Figures on this page cover 100 active Airbnb listings in Bawley Point from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.