Orchards Nest - private, mineral hot tub w/ views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- A$136,804
- Occupancy
- 83.9%
- Daily rate
- A$429
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Huon Valley brought in A$37,118 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 17% less than the Tasmania average of A$44,866.
The short answer
Huon Valley is priced below the Tasmania average. Listings averaged A$257 a night, about 11% less than that average of A$290, and were booked on 48% of available nights, close to its 50% occupancy.
January, usually the best month, brings in about 66% more per listing than September, usually the slowest.
With 78 active listings, Huon Valley is the 14th-largest of 61 Tasmania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5%.
Browse the live Huon Valley Airbnb market See Every Huon Valley ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Huon Valley listing averaged A$37,118 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Tasmania average: A$44,866), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Huon Valley listing brings in A$4,890 in January, its best month, and A$2,940 in September, its slowest. May runs within 1% of September, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 1.7 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,590. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$2,904 | 43.2% | A$240 | A$97 | 53 days | 4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$3,266 | 45.1% | A$240 | A$105 | 60 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,221 | 48.1% | A$238 | A$107 | 69 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$4,300 | 58.2% | A$244 | A$139 | 97 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$5,011 | 69.4% | A$244 | A$162 | 84 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,540 | 56.8% | A$238 | A$126 | 62 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,772 | 54.2% | A$246 | A$122 | 50 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$4,014 | 53.9% | A$256 | A$134 | 63 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,059 | 38.0% | A$278 | A$99 | 47 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$4,027 | 48.1% | A$288 | A$134 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$4,378 | 46.4% | A$291 | A$141 | 47 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$3,615 | 41.1% | A$290 | A$117 | 63 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Huon Valley market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Huon Valley Airbnb took in A$37,118 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,040 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,310 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$33,898 | A$49,980 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Huon Valley bookings | A$3,220 | A$4,750 |
| Gross bookings | A$37,118 | A$54,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Huon Valley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$5,100 | −A$7,520 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,220 | −A$4,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,860 | −A$2,740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$740 | −A$1,090 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,110 | −A$1,640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$370 | −A$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$190 | −A$190 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$12,590 | −A$18,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$24,528about A$2,040 a month | A$36,430about A$3,040 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Huon Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Huon Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,560 a month, against A$3,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
Huon Valley listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Tasmania average (50%) and 5 points above the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 40% in May to 66% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Huon Valley, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Huon Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$257 over the past year, about 11% below the Tasmania average of A$290 and about 33% below the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about A$265 and bottom out in February and March at about A$235.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 13% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$249.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Huon Valley it averaged A$117 over the past year, from about A$96 in a typical May to about A$158 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 1.6 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$118.
Seasonality
Huon Valley has one high season, December and January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from August to October and slows again in May.
Average revenue by month in Huon Valley
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,590.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$4,890 |
| February | Shoulder season | A$3,480 |
| March | Shoulder season | A$3,670 |
| April | Shoulder season | A$3,670 |
| May | Low season | A$2,970 |
| June | Shoulder season | A$3,550 |
| July | Shoulder season | A$3,740 |
| August | Low season | A$3,300 |
| September | Low season | A$2,940 |
| October | Low season | A$3,250 |
| November | Shoulder season | A$3,360 |
| December | High season | A$4,300 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–January | A$4,590 | 62% | A$247 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–April, June–July, November | A$3,580 | 51% | A$248 |
| Low seasonMay, August–October | A$3,110 | 43% | A$251 |
Guests book Huon Valley stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 96 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical December booking is made in early September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
96% of the 78 active listings in Huon Valley display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Huon Valley.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Huon Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Huonville, Geeveston and Franklin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Huonville | The main town of Huon Valley and a hub for visitors. It has a vibrant food scene with local markets, wineries, and access to beautiful natural scenery. Ideal for families and nature lovers. | Huon Valley Apple & Heritage Museum, Hop Farm, Restaurants and cafes, Huon River, Local markets |
| Geeveston | Known for its proximity to the Hartz Mountains and Tahune Forest Lodge, ideal for eco-tourism and adventure seekers. It attracts visitors looking for outdoor activities and experiences. | Hartz Mountains National Park, Tahune Airwalk, Geeveston Heritage Museum, Huon Pine Mill |
| Franklin | A charming riverside town that features historic buildings and is famous for its wooden boat and timber industry. Attracts tourists interested in history and crafts. | Australian Wooden Boat Festival, Franklin Marina, Local art galleries, Huon River |
| Surges Bay | A hidden gem with stunning views of the bay and a peaceful atmosphere. Perfect for those seeking relaxation and an escape from the city life. | Surges Bay, Natural beaches, Fishing spots, Local wildlife |
| Cygnet | Known for its lively arts community and beautiful agricultural landscape. Great for tourists looking for local art, markets, and local food experiences. | Cygnet Market, Local art studios, Cygnet Marine, Restaurants and cafes |
| Port Huon | A small settlement providing beautiful landscapes and proximity to waterways, which attracts fishing enthusiasts and those looking for a quiet getaway. | Port Huon Marina, Local eateries, Fishing trips, Natural scenery |
| Atkinsons Dam | A picturesque spot for nature lovers and anglers. It offers opportunities for relaxation and outdoor activities away from the bustle of more populated areas. | Fishing, Picnic areas, Walking tracks |
| Dover | A seaside town that is the gateway to the Southern Ocean. It’s perfect for tourists wanting to explore Tasmania’s rugged coast and natural beauty. | Dover Beach, Bruny Island ferries, Southport Lagoon, Local walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Huon Valley is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses are the most common property type at 53%, about 2.6 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (21%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Huon Valley Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.2% | 75 |
| Private room | 2.6% | 2 |
| Hotel room | 1.3% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Huon Valley Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 52.6% | 41 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 20.5% | 16 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.3% | 8 |
| Others | 10.3% | 8 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.8% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 2.6% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Huon Valley (36% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (32%). Shares are of the 72 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Huon Valley entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.8% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 31.9% | 23 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.1% | 26 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.7% | 12 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.4% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Huon Valley earned A$32,200 over the past year, against A$29,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 23 | A$32,200 | A$32,300 | A$208 | 51% |
| 2 bedrooms | 26 | A$40,300 | A$42,600 | A$259 | 51% |
| 3 bedrooms | 12 | A$29,000 | A$33,900 | A$237 | 48% |
Most Huon Valley listings are sized for couples and small families: 63% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 16% take eight or more.
Huon Valley listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 30.3% | 23 |
| 3 guests | 3.9% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 28.9% | 22 |
| 5 guests | 9.2% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 9.2% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.6% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 15.8% | 12 |
Huon Valley hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Huon Valley: 59% of listings have one, and 62% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Huon Valley listings with each common amenity
Guests
Huon Valley draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Australia. No single city dominates: Hobart is the largest source, at about 10% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and the United States.
90% of Huon Valley guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Huon Valley guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Hobart | 9.5% |
| Melbourne | 4.7% |
| Brisbane | 3.3% |
| Sydney | 2.4% |
Where Huon Valley guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 90.0% |
| United Kingdom | 2.3% |
| United States | 1.7% |
| New Zealand | 1.0% |
| Germany | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Huon Valley guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 70.3% |
| French | 5.8% |
| German | 5.2% |
| Spanish | 3.9% |
| Chinese | 2.6% |
Huon Valley Airbnbs average 4.92 stars, and 79% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.85. Listings here carry long review histories, about 157 reviews each on average.
Communication and check-in score highest in Huon Valley; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.94 |
| Check-in | 4.96 |
| Value | 4.85 |
Booking patterns
More than six in ten Huon Valley listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 41% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Huon Valley listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 28.2% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 34.6% | 27 |
| 91-180 days | 25.6% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 10.3% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 1.3% | 1 |
Days a year Huon Valley listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 11.5% | 9 |
| 181-270 days | 29.5% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 32.1% | 25 |
| 31-90 days | 19.2% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 7.7% | 6 |
The average Huon Valley booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 36 bookings each over the year, some 2,810 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Huon Valley
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Huon Valley accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Huon Valley listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Huon Valley, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 28% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Huon Valley listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Huon Valley listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about A$85. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly A$25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Huon Valley, a two-bedroom unit, took in A$137,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of A$37,100.
Orchards Nest - private, mineral hot tub w/ views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
The Voyager - Luxury Waterfront Cabin Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Relax and unwind at Three Paddocks and a Hill Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Chambls Shack Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Huon Valley House: luxury, layout, location Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Tranquil Point Retreat Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Only 1% of Huon Valley listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 64 km, Adventure Bay (32 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Huon Valley. Sandy Bay was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 48% in Huon Valley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingborough 21 km | 85 | A$42,539 | A$325 | 44% |
| Alonnah 23 km | 42 | A$53,272 | A$338 | 46% |
| Adventure Bay 32 km | 53 | A$54,865 | A$328 | 51% |
| Sandy Bay 36 km | 47 | A$49,776 | A$319 | 56% |
| Hobart 38 km | 1,454 | A$49,886 | A$293 | 54% |
| Maydena 57 km | 32 | A$26,234 | A$209 | 45% |
| Sorell 62 km | 80 | A$39,779 | A$291 | 44% |
| Tasman 64 km | 122 | A$44,843 | A$272 | 51% |
See all 61 Tasmania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Huon Valley:
FAQ
An active Huon Valley Airbnb grossed A$37,118 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 78 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,920 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Huon Valley listings earn between A$2,070 and A$4,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$6,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Huon Valley were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 50% for the Tasmania average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Huon Valley cost A$257 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$175 and A$290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Huon Valley, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Huon Valley Airbnb grossed A$37,118 in the 12 months to September 2026, 17% below the Tasmania average of A$44,866. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,528 a year (about A$2,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
January usually pays best, averaging A$4,890 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Huon Valley listing was open to book earned A$117 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$186 or more.
Huon Valley stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Huon Valley Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Huon Valley Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Huonville, Geeveston and Franklin draw the most short-term rental interest in Huon Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 78 active Airbnb listings in Huon Valley as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Kingborough, 21 km away.
In Huon Valley, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$85.
Method
Figures on this page cover 78 active Airbnb listings in Huon Valley from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.