Aster Boutique Hotel Chalets Chalet - Asterhäusl Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- €101,965
- Occupancy
- 55.0%
- Daily rate
- €554
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Fügenberg brought in €24,340 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 12% more than the Bezirk Schwaz average of €21,685.
The short answer
Fügenberg earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €307 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €245 and 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 51 active listings, Fügenberg is the tenth-largest of 24 Bezirk Schwaz markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 13%.
Browse the live Fügenberg Airbnb market See Every Fügenberg ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Fügenberg listing averaged €24,340 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bezirk Schwaz average: €21,685), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Fügenberg listing brings in €5,210 in February, its best month, and €2,340 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.2 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,210. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,509 | 24.2% | €286 | €81 | 110 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,021 | 30.7% | €295 | €101 | 98 days | 9.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,310 | 36.6% | €325 | €107 | 120 days | 7.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,385 | 37.6% | €350 | €141 | 117 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €5,655 | 50.3% | €377 | €202 | 128 days | 5.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,967 | 28.9% | €338 | €96 | 138 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,273 | 25.1% | €308 | €76 | 97 days | 6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,609 | 34.1% | €281 | €84 | 74 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,618 | 38.5% | €260 | €87 | 72 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,380 | 41.4% | €279 | €109 | 103 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,674 | 44.2% | €272 | €119 | 111 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,775 | 38.7% | €246 | €93 | 89 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Fügenberg address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fügenberg Airbnb took in €24,340 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,490 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €21,610 | €36,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Fügenberg bookings | €2,730 | €4,620 |
| Gross bookings | €24,340 | €41,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 98% of Fügenberg listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,710 | −€6,270 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,730 | −€4,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,220 | −€2,050 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€820 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€730 | −€1,230 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,240 | −€15,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,100about €1,260 a month | €25,730about €2,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Fügenberg's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fügenberg home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,420 a month, against €2,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Fügenberg listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Bezirk Schwaz average (39%) and 5 points below the Austria average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in February and falls to 26% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Fügenberg, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Fügenberg, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €307 over the past year, about 25% above the Bezirk Schwaz average of €245 and about 50% above the Austria average of €205. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €370 and bottom out in September and October at about €265.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 38% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €301.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fügenberg it averaged €100 over the past year, from about €76 in a typical October to about €186 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 2.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. The 12-month RevPAR of €100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Fügenberg has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Fügenberg
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,210.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €4,380 |
| February | High season | €5,210 |
| March | Shoulder season | €2,980 |
| April | Low season | €2,710 |
| May | Low season | €2,580 |
| June | Low season | €2,460 |
| July | High season | €3,540 |
| August | High season | €3,560 |
| September | Low season | €2,560 |
| October | Low season | €2,340 |
| November | Low season | €2,920 |
| December | Shoulder season | €3,230 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–February | €4,790 | 44% | €356 |
| High seasonJuly–August | €3,550 | 40% | €290 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, December | €3,100 | 34% | €320 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €2,600 | 31% | €281 |
Guests book Fügenberg stays 102 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 135 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 67 days. A typical February booking is made in early October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 51 active listings in Fügenberg display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fügenberg.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fügenberg neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fügen Town Center, Fügenberg Mountain Area and Schloss Fügen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fügen Town Center | The heart of Fügen with easy access to shops, restaurants, and public transport. A perfect base for tourists exploring the Zillertal area. | Zillertalbahn Railway, Local restaurants, Shopping options, Church of Fügen |
| Fügenberg Mountain Area | Offers stunning views and opportunities for hiking and skiing. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure tourists seeking outdoor experiences. | Fügenberg Ski Resort, Hiking trails, Zillertal Alps, Panoramic viewpoints |
| Schloss Fügen | Historic castle that attracts visitors interested in local history and culture. Great for families and educational trips. | Fügen Castle, Historical exhibitions, Guided tours, Beautiful gardens |
| Zillertal Thermal Spa | A luxurious destination with wellness facilities that attracts guests looking for relaxation and rejuvenation after outdoor activities. | Thermal baths, Spa services, Swimming pools, Relaxation areas |
| Adventure Park Fügen | A family-friendly attraction featuring adventure sports, perfect for those traveling with kids and looking for fun outdoor activities. | Climbing park, Zip lines, Obstacle courses, Picnic areas |
| Hochfügen Ski Resort | A popular skiing destination in winter and hiking hotspot in summer, drawing in winter sports enthusiasts and summer adventurers. | Slopes and trails, Ski schools, Mountain restaurants, Scenic views |
| Fügen's Local Markets | Local markets provide a glimpse of the culture and community vibe. Great for visitors wanting to experience authentic local life. | Farmers' market, Craft stalls, Regional produce, Local crafts |
| Quiet Countryside Retreats | Peaceful locations in the surrounding countryside ideal for guests looking for a relaxing escape from city life, perfect for retreats and nature vacations. | Beautiful landscapes, Tranquil settings, Biking trails, Nature walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Fügenberg are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 71%, about 3.6 times the share of houses (20%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Fügenberg Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 92.2% | 47 |
| Private room | 7.8% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Fügenberg Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 70.6% | 36 |
| House | 19.6% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.8% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Fügenberg (39% of entire homes), and 46% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 46 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Fügenberg entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15.2% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 39.1% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.9% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.0% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.7% | 4 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Fügenberg earned €16,300 over the past year, against €18,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 18 | €16,300 | €19,700 | €263 | 35% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | €18,200 | €32,200 | €287 | 36% |
Fügenberg is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (28%). Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Fügenberg listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.5% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 8.5% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 17.0% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 27.7% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 31.9% | 15 |
Fügenberg hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. 61% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Patios and balconies are close to standard in Fügenberg: 86% of listings have one, and 63% have a backyard.
Share of Fügenberg listings with each common amenity
Guests
Fügenberg runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Austria. Germany leads with 60% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Dutch.
97% of Fügenberg guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Fügenberg guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 11.4% |
| Berlin | 7.1% |
| Hamburg | 2.9% |
| Nuremberg | 2.9% |
| Regensburg | 2.9% |
Where Fügenberg guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 60.3% |
| Netherlands | 12.8% |
| United Kingdom | 3.8% |
| United States | 3.8% |
| France | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Fügenberg guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.8% |
| German | 35.3% |
| Dutch | 7.1% |
| Spanish | 5.9% |
| French | 3.5% |
Fügenberg Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.87 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Fügenberg; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.77 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
84% of Fügenberg listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Fügenberg listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 64.7% | 33 |
| 181-270 days | 19.6% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 15.7% | 8 |
Days a year Fügenberg listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 17.6% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 17.6% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 39.2% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 25.5% | 13 |
The average Fügenberg booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in May. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Fügenberg
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Fügenberg accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Fügenberg listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Fügenberg, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 86% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 12% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Fügenberg listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
84% of Fügenberg listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €128. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Fügenberg, a three-bedroom home, took in €102,000 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of €24,300.
Aster Boutique Hotel Chalets Chalet - Asterhäusl Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Berghaus Wiesegg - rustic Tyrolean farmhouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Brandegg Top 2 by Interhome Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Vacation home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Alptime - Tiny Lodge Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Aster Boutique Hotel Chalets Chalet - Farmhouse Private room · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84 Professional management companies run six in ten Fügenberg listings. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 82% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 98% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Hart im Zillertal (4 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 16% more than Fügenberg.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fügen 2 km | 138 | €21,424 | €256 | 34% |
| Uderns 2 km | 44 | €21,029 | €198 | 37% |
| Hart im Zillertal 4 km | 50 | €28,140 | €204 | 46% |
| Schlitters 5 km | 46 | €10,794 | €196 | 28% |
| Kaltenbach 6 km | 49 | €17,425 | €396 | 28% |
| Stumm 7 km | 45 | €15,899 | €214 | 38% |
| Aschau im Zillertal 9 km | 103 | €19,886 | €225 | 42% |
| Reith im Alpbachtal 10 km | 49 | €19,557 | €327 | 33% |
See all 24 Bezirk Schwaz Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fügenberg:
FAQ
An active Fügenberg Airbnb grossed €24,340 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,270 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fügenberg listings earn between €1,280 and €4,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Fügenberg were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Fügenberg cost €307 before fees. Half of listings charge between €170 and €375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Fügenberg listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fügenberg Airbnb grossed €24,340 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% above the Bezirk Schwaz average of €21,685. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,100 a year (about €1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €5,210 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Fügenberg listing was open to book earned €100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €185 or more.
Fügenberg stays were booked 102 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Fügenberg Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Fügenberg Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Fügen Town Center, Fügenberg Mountain Area and Schloss Fügen draw the most short-term rental interest in Fügenberg. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Fügenberg as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fügen, 2 km away.
In Fügenberg, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €128.
All of Austria had 26.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 720 Airbnb stays in Fügenberg, Austria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Austria tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Fügenberg from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.