Modern villa with hot tub & movie theater Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.70 - Revenue
- €30,913
- Occupancy
- 34.5%
- Daily rate
- €479
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Margny-lès-Compiègne brought in €8,526 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404.
The short answer
Margny-lès-Compiègne is priced below the Hauts-de-France average. Listings averaged €101 a night, about 16% less than that average of €120, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 81% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
With 52 active listings, Margny-lès-Compiègne is the 70th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 14% while the number of active listings grew 58%.
Browse the live Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb market See Every Margny-lès-Compiègne ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Margny-lès-Compiègne listing averaged €8,526 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Margny-lès-Compiègne listing brings in €1,530 in July, its best month, and €846 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,333 | 49.3% | €105 | €43 | 24 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €988 | 43.2% | €103 | €33 | 26 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,026 | 44.2% | €103 | €33 | 19 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €857 | 35.9% | €101 | €28 | 16 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,009 | 48.1% | €100 | €36 | 17 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €872 | 38.1% | €101 | €28 | 15 days | 5.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €979 | 37.4% | €103 | €33 | 23 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,473 | 42.7% | €104 | €48 | 24 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,244 | 42.5% | €110 | €41 | 21 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,664 | 47.4% | €101 | €54 | 34 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,348 | 48.2% | €101 | €43 | 29 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,164 | 46.8% | €100 | €39 | 31 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Margny-lès-Compiègne listing earns about €1,020 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb took in €8,526 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €690 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,826 | €11,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Margny-lès-Compiègne bookings | €700 | €1,030 |
| Gross bookings | €8,526 | €12,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Margny-lès-Compiègne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,200 | −€1,740 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€700 | −€1,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€430 | −€620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,890 | −€4,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,636about €470 a month | €8,260about €690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Margny-lès-Compiègne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Margny-lès-Compiègne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €710 for the average one.
Occupancy
Margny-lès-Compiègne listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 51% in October and falls to 41% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Margny-lès-Compiègne, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Margny-lès-Compiègne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 16% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 37% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €92.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €99.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Margny-lès-Compiègne it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €28 in a typical November to about €49 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Margny-lès-Compiègne has one high season, May through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 50% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Margny-lès-Compiègne
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,140.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €946 |
| February | Low season | €945 |
| March | Low season | €983 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,050 |
| May | High season | €1,240 |
| June | High season | €1,380 |
| July | High season | €1,530 |
| August | High season | €1,450 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,110 |
| October | Shoulder season | €1,150 |
| November | Low season | €846 |
| December | Low season | €1,030 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | €1,400 | 47% | €104 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, September–October | €1,100 | 47% | €99 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | €949 | 45% | €95 |
Guests book Margny-lès-Compiègne stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
2% of the 52 active listings in Margny-lès-Compiègne display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Margny-lès-Compiègne.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Margny-lès-Compiègne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Parc Naturel Régional Oise-Pays de France and Compiègne Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Ville | The heart of Margny-lès-Compiègne, featuring shops, cafes, and local culture. Attracts tourists looking for convenience and local experiences. | Eglise Saint-Jacques, Compiègne Castle, Parc d'Isle, Shopping District, Local Restaurants |
| Parc Naturel Régional Oise-Pays de France | A beautiful natural area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Great for guests seeking tranquility and natural beauty close to towns. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildlife Watching, Cycling Paths, Picnic Areas |
| Compiègne Forest | A large and historic forest area great for outdoor enthusiasts. Popular for hiking, cycling, and exploring nature, catering to active travelers. | Hiking Trails, Picnic Spots, Historical Monuments, Scenic Vistas |
| Château de Compiègne | A historic site with stunning architecture and gardens. Attracts visitors interested in history and culture, providing an ideal backdrop for stays. | Compiègne Castle, Imperial Palace Gardens, Historical Exhibitions, Cultural Events |
| Place du Change | A lively square known for events and local markets. Attracts both locals and tourists looking to experience local culture and heritage. | Local Markets, Cafes, Cultural Events, Street Performances |
| Rue de la République | A vibrant street home to many shops and eateries. Ideal for guests wanting to be in the midst of local life and dining options. | Shops, Restaurants, Local Eateries, Barber Shops |
| Quartier de la Gare | Close to the train station, making it great for business travelers and tourists alike. Offers easy access to Compiègne and beyond. | Train Station, Nearby Cafes, Local Amenities, Ease of Transport |
| Art and Culture District | A neighborhood fostering creative arts and culture, perfect for guests looking for unique experiences and local artistry. | Art Galleries, Performing Arts Venues, Workshops, Cultural Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Margny-lès-Compiègne is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 60%, about 1.5 times the share of houses (38%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.2% | 50 |
| Private room | 3.8% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 59.6% | 31 |
| House | 38.5% | 20 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.9% | 1 |
Margny-lès-Compiègne's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 72% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 46 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Margny-lès-Compiègne entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15.2% | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | 56.5% | 26 |
| 2 bedrooms | 10.9% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.7% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.2% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.5% | 3 |
Most Margny-lès-Compiègne listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more.
Margny-lès-Compiègne listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 41.2% | 21 |
| 3 guests | 13.7% | 7 |
| 4 guests | 25.5% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 7.8% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 3.9% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 7.8% | 4 |
Margny-lès-Compiègne hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Margny-lès-Compiègne: 69% of listings offer it, and 56% offer self check-in.
Share of Margny-lès-Compiègne listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Margny-lès-Compiègne guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Margny-lès-Compiègne guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Margny-lès-Compiègne guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 9.3% |
| Compiègne | 2.4% |
| Lille | 1.5% |
| Margny-lès-Compiègne | 1.3% |
| Lyon | 1.3% |
Where Margny-lès-Compiègne guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 83.3% |
| Netherlands | 3.5% |
| United Kingdom | 2.4% |
| Belgium | 2.2% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Margny-lès-Compiègne guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.1% |
| English | 29.4% |
| Spanish | 8.3% |
| German | 5.1% |
| Portuguese | 2.9% |
Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Margny-lès-Compiègne; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Margny-lès-Compiègne listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Margny-lès-Compiègne listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.6% | 31 |
| 181-270 days | 19.2% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 17.3% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 3.8% | 2 |
Days a year Margny-lès-Compiègne listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.8% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 17.3% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 19.2% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 25.0% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 32.7% | 17 |
The average Margny-lès-Compiègne booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,010 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Margny-lès-Compiègne
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Margny-lès-Compiègne accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Margny-lès-Compiègne listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Margny-lès-Compiègne, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 17% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Margny-lès-Compiègne listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Margny-lès-Compiègne listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €34. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Margny-lès-Compiègne, a five-bedroom home, took in €30,900 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €8,530. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Modern villa with hot tub & movie theater Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.70
Charming Townhouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Charming townhouse Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.41
Relax & Spa - Romantic stay Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91
Sitivia - Gaumont Cinema - Spa Massage 10 minutes away Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.85
Relaxation - Balneo - Secret Room - Luxurious - Service Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88 Only 2% of Margny-lès-Compiègne listings are classed as professionally managed, though 56% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Pierrefonds (14 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Margny-lès-Compiègne. Chantilly was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Margny-lès-Compiègne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compiègne 1 km | 213 | €9,583 | €103 | 35% |
| Pierrefonds 14 km | 45 | €18,564 | €164 | 42% |
| Pont-Sainte-Maxence 21 km | 36 | €11,708 | €103 | 40% |
| Villers-Cotterêts 28 km | 36 | €10,060 | €138 | 27% |
| Senlis 29 km | 120 | €14,372 | €133 | 41% |
| Clermont 30 km | 34 | €7,309 | €85 | 32% |
| Creil 31 km | 56 | €7,865 | €73 | 38% |
| Chantilly 36 km | 84 | €15,064 | €128 | 43% |
See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Margny-lès-Compiègne:
FAQ
An active Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb grossed €8,526 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,480 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Margny-lès-Compiègne listings earn between €566 and €1,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Margny-lès-Compiègne were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Margny-lès-Compiègne cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Margny-lès-Compiègne, 2% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb grossed €8,526 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,636 a year (about €470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,530 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Margny-lès-Compiègne listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €53 or more.
Margny-lès-Compiègne stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Margny-lès-Compiègne Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centre Ville, Parc Naturel Régional Oise-Pays de France and Compiègne Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Margny-lès-Compiègne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Margny-lès-Compiègne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Compiègne, 1 km away.
In Margny-lès-Compiègne, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,009 Airbnb stays in Margny-lès-Compiègne, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Margny-lès-Compiègne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.