Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mons-en-Barœul, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
60
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
3%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mons-en-Barœul is cheaper but busier than the Hauts-de-France average. Listings averaged €78 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.

October, usually the best month, brings in about 57% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.

With 60 active listings, Mons-en-Barœul is the 60th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 7% while the number of active listings grew 15%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mons-en-Barœul Browse the live Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb market See Every Mons-en-Barœul Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mons-en-Barœul?

Gross bookings per Mons-en-Barœul listing averaged €9,871 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mons-en-Barœul listing brings in €1,610 in October, its best month, and €1,030 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,450+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,720 or more, roughly €540 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,180 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €539 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earns about 1.6 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mons-en-Barœul, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,62759.7%€89€5234 days6.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,28047.6%€88€4331 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,33656.2%€87€4336 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026€1,14850.5%€86€3725 days4.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,04249.9%€86€3728 days5.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,24450.8%€87€4032 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,17945.2%€88€3945 days5.2 nights
May 2026€1,37853.9%€89€4442 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026€1,42251.9%€77€4744 days4.2 nights
Jul 2026€1,27443.2%€79€4167 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026€1,49151.2%€80€4856 days4 nights
Sep 2026€1,51953.0%€82€5181 days4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mons-en-Barœul address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb took in €9,871 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €800 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €620 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €470 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,041€13,110
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Mons-en-Barœul bookings€830€1,200
Gross bookings€9,871€14,310
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Mons-en-Barœul listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,320−€1,920
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€830−€1,200
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€490−€720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€430
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,290−€4,710
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,581about €550 a month€9,600about €800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mons-en-Barœul's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mons-en-Barœul home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mons-en-Barœul's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mons-en-Barœul listings are booked on 79% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €719 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about €1,610, against €1,030 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mons-en-Barœul listings average 4.78 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,190 a month, against €820 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mons-en-Barœul?

Mons-en-Barœul listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 58% in October and falls to 47% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 91%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 79% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Mons-en-Barœul, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mons-en-Barœul?

The average nightly rate in Mons-en-Barœul, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €78 over the past year, about 35% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 51% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €80 and €88.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €54 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Mons-en-Barœul

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €84. The 12-month ADR of €78 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mons-en-Barœul it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €52 in a typical October.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €61+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about 59% of the median.

October RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43. The 12-month RevPAR of €37 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul

Mons-en-Barœul has one high season, August through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April.

Average revenue by month in Mons-en-Barœul

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,300.

Revenue by month in Mons-en-Barœul in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mons-en-Barœul, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,100
FebruaryLow season€1,030
MarchLow season€1,160
AprilLow season€1,130
MayShoulder season€1,270
JuneShoulder season€1,350
JulyShoulder season€1,310
AugustHigh season€1,520
SeptemberHigh season€1,450
OctoberHigh season€1,610
NovemberShoulder season€1,320
DecemberShoulder season€1,300
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Mons-en-Barœul by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonAugust–October€1,53055%€86
Shoulder seasonMay–July, November–December€1,31050%€85
Low seasonJanuary–April€1,11048%€83

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul?

Guests book Mons-en-Barœul stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mons-en-Barœul

3% of the 60 active listings in Mons-en-Barœul display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mons-en-Barœul.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mons-en-Barœul neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Pratiquants, Montignies and La Houssoye. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Les PratiquantsA vibrant neighborhood with local markets and cafes, ideal for experiencing authentic French life. Proximity to parks makes it a great spot for families and leisure travelers.Parc de la mairie, Market street, Local bistro cafes, Public library
MontigniesA calm residential area that's perfect for guests looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to urban amenities.Local parks, Nearby schools, Community centers
La HoussoyeKnown for its charming streets and community vibe, this area offers a comfortable location for families and groups.Local shops, Family-friendly parks, Cultural centers
St. MauriceAn upcoming neighborhood with a mix of modern and traditional architecture. Attracts young professionals and creatives looking for a dynamic environment.Art studios, Cafes, Cultural events
Centre VilleThe heart of Mons-en-Barœul, providing easy access to shops, restaurants, and public transport. Great for urban explorers.Municipal Market, City Hall, Local eateries, Art galleries
Les PâquerettesA quieter residential area that appeals to those seeking tranquility while close to the city’s main attractions.Community parks, Quiet streets, Local boutiques
Domaine de RouvroyA prestigious area known for its spacious homes and green spaces, it attracts guests looking for luxury and comfort.Beautiful gardens, Cultural heritage sites
Lille-Mons CanalScenic area along the canal with cycling paths, perfect for those who enjoy outdoor activities and scenic views.Canal paths, Parks, Cafes along the water

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Mons-en-Barœul, alongside 13 private-room listings (22%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 60%, about 1.9 times the share of houses (32%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 78%
  • Private room 22%
Room types in numbers
Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home78.3%47
Private room21.7%13

Listings by property type

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 60%
  • House 32%
  • Hotel/Boutique 5%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo60.0%36
House31.7%19
Hotel/Boutique5.0%3
Others3.3%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Mons-en-Barœul Have?

Mons-en-Barœul's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 72% of entire homes, and only 9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 46 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Mons-en-Barœul entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Mons-en-Barœul entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio15.2%7
1 bedroom56.5%26
2 bedrooms19.6%9
3 bedrooms4.3%2
4 bedrooms2.2%1
5+ bedrooms2.2%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Mons-en-Barœul Sleep?

Most Mons-en-Barœul listings are sized for couples and small families: 83% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more. Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (78% of the market).

Mons-en-Barœul listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Mons-en-Barœul listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest2.1%1
2 guests34.0%16
3 guests14.9%7
4 guests31.9%15
5 guests4.3%2
6 guests8.5%4
7 guests2.1%1
8+ guests2.1%1

How Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Mons-en-Barœul hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
1.8
Show exact location
37%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Mons-en-Barœul Offer?

Dedicated workspaces are common in Mons-en-Barœul: 65% of listings have one, and 55% offer self check-in.

Share of Mons-en-Barœul listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Kitchen 92%
  • TV 87%
  • Heating 85%
  • Bed linens 80%
  • Hot water 78%
  • Refrigerator 78%
  • Dishes and silverware 77%
  • Hangers 75%
  • Coffee maker 75%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Mons-en-Barœul?

Most Mons-en-Barœul guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.

69% of Mons-en-Barœul guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 69%
  • International 31%

Where Mons-en-Barœul guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 6%
  • Lille 4%
  • London 3%
  • Lyon 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Mons-en-Barœul guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris6.0%
Lille3.7%
London2.7%
Lyon1.5%

Where Mons-en-Barœul guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 69%
  • United Kingdom 8%
  • Netherlands 5%
  • Belgium 5%
  • Germany 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Mons-en-Barœul guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France68.9%
United Kingdom7.8%
Netherlands5.3%
Belgium4.9%
Germany4.8%

Languages spoken by Mons-en-Barœul guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 39%
  • English 37%
  • Spanish 6%
  • German 6%
  • Dutch 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Mons-en-Barœul guests
LanguageShare of guests
French38.6%
English36.7%
Spanish6.5%
German6.3%
Dutch4.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Mons-en-Barœul?

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.69, against 4.90 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Mons-en-Barœul; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.78
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.69
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.71
Category scores in numbers
Mons-en-Barœul guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.78
Communication4.90
Location4.69
Check-in4.89
Value4.71

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Mons-en-Barœul: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than two-thirds of Mons-en-Barœul listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 32% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Mons-en-Barœul listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 55%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 12%
  • 1-30 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Mons-en-Barœul listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days55.0%33
181-270 days13.3%8
91-180 days18.3%11
31-90 days11.7%7
1-30 days1.7%1

Days a year Mons-en-Barœul listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 13%
  • 181-270 days 18%
  • 91-180 days 13%
  • 31-90 days 32%
  • 1-30 days 23%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Mons-en-Barœul listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days13.3%8
181-270 days18.3%11
91-180 days13.3%8
31-90 days31.7%19
1-30 days23.3%14

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul?

The average Mons-en-Barœul booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in April and shortest in November. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 1,590 in all. About a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Mons-en-Barœul

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly nine in ten listings in Mons-en-Barœul accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Mons-en-Barœul listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 52% 31 listings
  • 2 Nights 35% 21 listings
  • 3 Nights 5% 3 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 7% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Mons-en-Barœul?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mons-en-Barœul, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 22% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Mons-en-Barœul listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 42% 25 listings
  • Moderate 35% 21 listings
  • Limited 2% 1 listing
  • Firm 17% 10 listings
  • Strict 5% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Mons-en-Barœul?

About three-quarters of Mons-en-Barœul listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €30. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€30
Average cleaning fee
€34
Listings charging a fee
75.0%
Share of gross revenue
8.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Mons-en-Barœul

The top-grossing Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul, a five-bedroom home, took in €76,300 over the past year, about 7.7 times the city's average of €9,870. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Flemish house Flemish house Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
€76,269
Occupancy
83.6%
Daily rate
€245
Duplex 10 min from the center of Lille Duplex 10 min from the center of Lille Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€30,476
Occupancy
81.2%
Daily rate
€100
Duplex – 2 Private parking spaces, Train station 5 min – Metro 1 min Duplex – 2 Private parking spaces, Train station 5 min – Metro 1 min Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€29,916
Occupancy
85.3%
Daily rate
€95
Apartment 4P Lille 5min Metro T1 2Ch+SDB Apartment 4P Lille 5min Metro T1 2Ch+SDB Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
€29,518
Occupancy
80.4%
Daily rate
€100
3 bedroom house - 600 m from Marbrerie Metro station - Lille Five 3 bedroom house - 600 m from Marbrerie Metro station - Lille Five Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.60
Revenue
€29,325
Occupancy
70.3%
Daily rate
€111
The Burgundy Suite The Burgundy Suite Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
€22,130
Occupancy
93.4%
Daily rate
€64

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Mons-en-Barœul?

Only 2% of Mons-en-Barœul listings are classed as professionally managed, though 32% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 25% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.

Superhosts
43.3%
Professional management
1.7%
Cohosted listings
31.7%
Instant Book enabled
25.0%
Simplified Pricing
83.3%

Nearby markets

Mons-en-Barœul vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 5 km, Marcq-en-Barœul (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 76% more than Mons-en-Barœul.

Airbnb markets near Mons-en-Barœul: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Madeleine 3 km143€16,934€13644%
Marcq-en-Barœul 3 km165€17,362€14042%
Villeneuve-d'Ascq 3 km212€10,164€9740%
Lezennes 3 km31€8,461€10638%
Lille 3 km1,827€14,692€11545%
Wasquehal 4 km38€9,118€10536%
Ronchin 4 km70€8,219€7738%
Saint-André-lez-Lille 5 km42€13,570€12142%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mons-en-Barœul

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mons-en-Barœul:

FAQ

Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mons-en-Barœul?

An active Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb grossed €9,871 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 60 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,720 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mons-en-Barœul listings earn between €539 and €1,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,450 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mons-en-Barœul?

Listings in Mons-en-Barœul were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mons-en-Barœul?

The average booked night in Mons-en-Barœul cost €78 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €97, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul?

In Mons-en-Barœul, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mons-en-Barœul?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb grossed €9,871 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,581 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mons-en-Barœul?

October usually pays best, averaging €1,610 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mons-en-Barœul?

Each night a Mons-en-Barœul listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €61 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mons-en-Barœul?

Mons-en-Barœul stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mons-en-Barœul?

The average Mons-en-Barœul Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mons-en-Barœul rated?

Guests rate Mons-en-Barœul Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mons-en-Barœul?

Les Pratiquants, Montignies and La Houssoye draw the most short-term rental interest in Mons-en-Barœul. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mons-en-Barœul?

AirROI counted 60 active Airbnb listings in Mons-en-Barœul as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Madeleine, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mons-en-Barœul?

In Mons-en-Barœul, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €30.

How many tourists visit Mons-en-Barœul, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,589 Airbnb stays in Mons-en-Barœul, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 60 active Airbnb listings in Mons-en-Barœul from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.