Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Maurepas, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Maurepas brought in €6,066 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Maurepas Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Ile-de-France average. Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €195 and 47% for the Ile-de-France average.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Maurepas is the 289th-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Maurepas Airbnb market See Every Maurepas ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maurepas?
Gross bookings per Maurepas listing averaged €6,066 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Maurepas listing brings in €1,130 in May, its best month, and €550 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,550+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,060 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €665 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €337 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about twice what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €809. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Maurepas Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
May 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €834 | 34.3% | €89 | €27 | 49 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €366 | 20.3% | €88 | €12 | 62 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €817 | 35.7% | €88 | €26 | 33 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €650 | 33.6% | €89 | €21 | 49 days | 2.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €725 | 29.4% | €89 | €26 | 44 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €709 | 35.0% | €88 | €23 | 52 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €666 | 34.6% | €89 | €22 | 54 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,602 | 47.9% | €89 | €52 | 59 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €914 | 35.7% | €89 | €30 | 38 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €934 | 40.1% | €87 | €30 | 48 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €924 | 46.5% | €86 | €30 | 58 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €949 | 42.9% | €85 | €32 | 47 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Maurepas address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Maurepas Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maurepas Airbnb took in €6,066 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,640, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Maurepas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,606 | €8,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Maurepas bookings | €460 | €740 |
| Gross bookings | €6,066 | €9,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Maurepas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€840 | −€1,330 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€460 | −€740 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€300 | −€480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€180 | −€290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,990 | −€3,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,076about €340 a month | €6,520about €540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Maurepas Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Maurepas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Maurepas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Maurepas's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maurepas listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €64 adds about €636 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €84 a night or more, against a median of €64. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €560 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about €1,130, against €550 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Maurepas listings average 4.80 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €800 a month, against €510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maurepas?
Maurepas listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in May and falls to 26% in November.
Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
May is usually the busiest month in Maurepas, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maurepas?
The average nightly rate in Maurepas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 53% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 43% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €83 and €90.
Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €84 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €64 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €51 or less, about 19% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Maurepas
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €87. The 12-month ADR of €92 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Maurepas?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Maurepas it averaged €24 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical November to about €37 in a typical May.
Across Maurepas's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €47+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €31 or more, about €15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €16 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about 79% of the median.
May RevPAR is about twice November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €24 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maurepas
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maurepas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Maurepas
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €809.
Revenue by month in Maurepas in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €682 |
| February | €697 |
| March | €617 |
| April | €626 |
| May | €1,130 |
| June | €933 |
| July | €970 |
| August | €764 |
| September | €1,030 |
| October | €835 |
| November | €550 |
| December | €872 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maurepas?
Guests book Maurepas stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maurepas
5% of the 22 active listings in Maurepas display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maurepas.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurepas
AirROI's area guide picks four Maurepas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maurepas Town Center, Parc de Maurepas and Les Clayes-sous-Bois. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Maurepas Town Center | The heart of Maurepas with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local amenities. Ideal for guests seeking convenience and a local experience. | Shopping Center, Local Restaurants, Parks, Cafes |
| Parc de Maurepas | A beautiful park area providing a tranquil escape. Attracts families and those seeking outdoor activities and nature. | Walking Trails, Playgrounds, Picnic Areas, Nature Observations |
| Les Clayes-sous-Bois | Nearby town known for its residential charm and community feel. Popular with families and longer-stay visitors looking for a quiet area with good amenities. | Local Markets, Community Events, Parks, Cultural Centers |
| Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines | A larger nearby city with rich cultural and leisure options. Attractive for tourists looking to explore the broader area of Yvelines. | Palace of Versailles, Golf Courses, Shopping Malls, Museums |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Maurepas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Chevreuse (10 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Maurepas. Plaisir was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Maurepas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Élancourt 3 km | 40 | €9,181 | €87 | 42% |
| Trappes 4 km | 38 | €7,377 | €87 | 34% |
| Plaisir 6 km | 42 | €10,642 | €101 | 44% |
| Montigny-le-Bretonneux 8 km | 65 | €12,953 | €99 | 43% |
| Guyancourt 10 km | 62 | €10,209 | €123 | 43% |
| Chevreuse 10 km | 38 | €18,889 | €172 | 34% |
| Saint-Cyr-l'École 11 km | 66 | €10,352 | €106 | 40% |
| Magny-les-Hameaux 11 km | 36 | €7,676 | €99 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France
- Paris Airbnb data 39,873 listings
- Saint-Denis Airbnb data 925 listings
- Boulogne-Billancourt Airbnb data 866 listings
- Montreuil Airbnb data 769 listings
- Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine Airbnb data 602 listings
- Clichy Airbnb data 587 listings
- Versailles Airbnb data 496 listings
- Ivry-sur-Seine Airbnb data 486 listings
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Maurepas
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maurepas:
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Salies-de-Béarn Airbnb data France · €94/night · 33.8%
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Gien Airbnb data France · €99/night · 33.8%
- Marmande Airbnb data France · €87/night · 34.2%
FAQ
Maurepas Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maurepas?
An active Maurepas Airbnb grossed €6,066 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,060 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Maurepas?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maurepas listings earn between €337 and €1,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maurepas?
Listings in Maurepas were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. May is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maurepas?
The average booked night in Maurepas cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €84; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maurepas?
In Maurepas, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Maurepas?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maurepas Airbnb grossed €6,066 in the 12 months to October 2026, 76% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €540 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Maurepas?
May usually pays best, averaging €1,130 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Maurepas?
Each night a Maurepas listing was open to book earned €24 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €47 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maurepas?
Maurepas stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Maurepas?
The average Maurepas Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Maurepas rated?
Guests rate Maurepas Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maurepas?
Maurepas Town Center, Parc de Maurepas and Les Clayes-sous-Bois draw the most short-term rental interest in Maurepas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Maurepas?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Maurepas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Élancourt, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Maurepas?
In Maurepas, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Maurepas, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 398 Airbnb stays in Maurepas, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Maurepas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.