Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Bengkel, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bengkel run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Bengkel Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 1,782,547 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.

Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 72 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Bengkel is the 126th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bengkel Browse the live Bengkel Airbnb market See Every Bengkel Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bengkel?

Gross bookings per Bengkel listing averaged Rp 130,568,102 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bengkel listing brought in Rp 80,600,000 in September, its best month, and Rp 1,120,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bengkel's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 71,000,000+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 52,900,000 or more, roughly Rp 19,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 34,100,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 15,800,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earned about 72 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 36,400,000.

Bengkel Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in May, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Bengkel, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024Rp 61,017,37283.9%Rp 1,909,98274 days
Jun 2024Rp 57,820,82778.4%Rp 1,904,33288 days
Jul 2024Rp 24,994,35328.3%Rp 1,928,18322 days
Aug 2024Rp 39,215,70917.6%Rp 1,922,1169 days
Sep 2024Rp 80,558,35340.0%Rp 1,910,4927 days
Oct 2024Rp 70,810,42465.8%Rp 1,916,420184 days
Nov 2024Rp 58,959,2704.2%Rp 1,933,88036 days
Dec 2024Rp 2,484,6773.2%Rp 1,773,86235 days
Jan 2025Rp 15,901,93019.4%Rp 1,945,8373 days
Feb 2025Rp 21,872,00727.2%Rp 1,924,651159 days
Mar 2025Rp 2,557,8933.2%Rp 1,923,35377 days
Apr 2025Rp 1,119,5323.3%Rp 1,918,00441 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Bengkel listing earns about Rp 34,100,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bengkel Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bengkel Airbnb took in Rp 130,568,102 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Rp 202,700,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 12,400,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bengkel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bengkel Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsRp 130,568,102Rp 202,700,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Rp 20,200,000−Rp 31,400,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 6,500,000−Rp 10,100,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 2,600,000−Rp 4,100,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 3,900,000−Rp 6,100,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 1,300,000−Rp 1,300,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 700,000−Rp 700,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Rp 35,200,000−Rp 53,700,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 95,368,102about Rp 7,900,000 a monthRp 149,000,000about Rp 12,400,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bengkel Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bengkel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bengkel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bengkel's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bengkel listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 1,570,000 adds about Rp 15,700,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 2,890,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 1,570,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 13,100,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about Rp 80,600,000, against Rp 1,120,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 16,900,000 a month, against Rp 10,900,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bengkel?

Bengkel listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 14 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 3% in December to 84% in May.

Across Bengkel's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 8 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

May was the busiest month in Bengkel, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bengkel?

The average nightly rate in Bengkel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 1,782,547 over the past year, about 40% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 29% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about Rp 1,770,000 and Rp 1,950,000.

Across Bengkel's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 3,700,000+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 2,890,000 or more, about Rp 1,300,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 1,570,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 862,000 or less, about 55% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Bengkel

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,910,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 1,782,547 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bengkel

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bengkel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bengkel?

Guests book Bengkel stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 184 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-April.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bengkel

None of the 26 active listings in Bengkel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bengkel.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bengkel

AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua and Sanur as the parts of Bengkel that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bengkel
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nusa DuaAn upscale resort area with luxury hotels, pristine beaches, and family-friendly activities. Attracts families and travelers looking for a tranquil, safe beach experience.Nusa Dua Beach, Geger Beach, Bali Collection Shopping Center, Water Blow, Puja Mandala
SanurA quieter beach area suitable for families and older travelers, Sanur boasts a long beach walkway and a relaxed vibe. It appeals to those looking for a peaceful retreat with local charm.Sanur Beach, Danes Art Veranda, LeMayeur Museum, Bali Seawalk, Pasar Sindhu

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bengkel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Munggu (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Bengkel.

Airbnb markets near Bengkel: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tabanan 4 km35Rp 187,515,965Rp 2,073,24834%
Pangkung Tibah 10 km39Rp 169,300,716Rp 2,788,49228%
desa belalang 12 km57Rp 180,781,635Rp 2,183,94534%
Kediri 13 km148Rp 178,194,144Rp 2,002,47839%
Beraban 13 km75Rp 280,322,916Rp 3,191,01034%
Munggu 16 km120Rp 369,051,571Rp 2,855,83644%
Cemagi 16 km103Rp 321,945,532Rp 4,611,04636%
Buduk 16 km37Rp 161,435,430Rp 2,135,28032%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bengkel

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bengkel:

FAQ

Bengkel Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bengkel?

An active Bengkel Airbnb grossed Rp 130,568,102 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 52,900,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bengkel?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bengkel listings earn between Rp 15,800,000 and Rp 52,900,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 71,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bengkel?

Listings in Bengkel were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. May was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bengkel?

The average booked night in Bengkel cost Rp 1,782,547 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 862,000 and Rp 2,890,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bengkel?

None of the active Bengkel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bengkel?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bengkel Airbnb grossed Rp 130,568,102 in the 12 months to April 2025, 60% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Rp 12,400,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bengkel?

September paid best over the past year, at Rp 80,600,000 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bengkel?

Bengkel stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bengkel?

Nusa Dua and Sanur draw the most short-term rental interest in Bengkel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bengkel?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Bengkel as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Tabanan, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Bengkel from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.