Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Buahan, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Buahan run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
23 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Buahan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 2,018,050 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 13.1 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Buahan is the 160th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Buahan Browse the live Buahan Airbnb market See Every Buahan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Buahan?

Gross bookings per Buahan listing averaged Rp 134,897,371 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Buahan listing brought in Rp 188,000,000 in April, its best month, and Rp 14,400,000 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Buahan's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 222,000,000+ a month, about 5.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 101,000,000 or more, roughly Rp 58,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 42,700,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 20,700,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about 13.1 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 81,900,000.

Buahan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Buahan, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024Rp 80,448,68416.2%Rp 3,544,29492 days
Jun 2024Rp 77,931,20517.5%Rp 3,552,712122 days
Jul 2024Rp 61,490,80025.2%Rp 3,576,94213 days
Aug 2024Rp 66,616,64018.0%Rp 3,556,07939 days
Sep 2024Rp 68,628,47915.3%Rp 3,527,219120 days
Oct 2024Rp 84,567,53517.2%Rp 3,570,41977 days
Nov 2024Rp 93,361,00657.8%Rp 3,562,15110 days
Dec 2024Rp 14,351,14922.3%Rp 2,142,35225 days
Jan 2025Rp 70,677,41915.1%Rp 3,032,82114 days
Feb 2025Rp 74,858,73321.1%Rp 2,952,67928 days
Mar 2025Rp 101,856,31428.6%Rp 2,931,32529 days
Apr 2025Rp 187,951,21240.0%Rp 3,034,73223 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Buahan market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Buahan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Buahan Airbnb took in Rp 134,897,371 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Rp 318,700,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 19,600,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Buahan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Buahan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsRp 134,897,371Rp 318,700,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Rp 20,900,000−Rp 49,400,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 6,700,000−Rp 15,900,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 2,700,000−Rp 6,400,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 4,000,000−Rp 9,600,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 1,300,000−Rp 1,300,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 700,000−Rp 700,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Rp 36,300,000−Rp 83,300,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 98,597,371about Rp 8,200,000 a monthRp 235,400,000about Rp 19,600,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Buahan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Buahan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Buahan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Buahan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Buahan listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 2,210,000 adds about Rp 22,100,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 3,480,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 2,210,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 13,500,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about Rp 188,000,000, against Rp 14,400,000 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 26,600,000 a month, against Rp 11,200,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Buahan?

Buahan listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 21 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 18 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 58% in November.

Across Buahan's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Buahan, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Buahan?

The average nightly rate in Buahan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 2,018,050 over the past year, about 32% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 19% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month, rates swing with the seasons, from about Rp 2,140,000 in December to about Rp 3,580,000 in July and October.

Across Buahan's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 7,830,000+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 3,480,000 or more, about Rp 1,300,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 2,210,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 1,180,000 or less, about half of the median.

July rates ran 67% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 3,250,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 2,018,050 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Buahan

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Buahan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Buahan?

Guests book Buahan stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 122 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-February.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Buahan

None of the 20 active listings in Buahan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Buahan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buahan

AirROI's area guide picks Amlapura and Nusa Dua as the parts of Buahan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buahan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
AmlapuraAmlapura is rich in history and culture, making it great for those interested in exploring Bali's royal heritage and temples.Taman Soekasada Ujung, Pura Lempuyang Luhur, Tirta Gangga Water Palace
Nusa DuaAn upscale area known for luxury resorts and pristine beaches, Nusa Dua attracts high-end tourists looking for relaxation and pampering.Nusa Dua Beach, Geger Beach, Water Blow, Puja Mandala

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Buahan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Petulu (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Buahan. Tegalalang was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 18% in Buahan.

Airbnb markets near Buahan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pujung 4 km41Rp 193,496,324Rp 1,537,07237%
Sebatu 5 km30Rp 214,933,085Rp 1,923,65439%
Tegalalang 8 km198Rp 167,689,960Rp 1,459,27645%
Payangan 9 km64Rp 118,801,808Rp 1,578,88336%
Keliki 9 km45Rp 208,130,212Rp 2,496,15733%
Kelusa 9 km44Rp 239,574,222Rp 3,681,94832%
Petulu 12 km290Rp 307,345,915Rp 2,531,45738%
Bangkiang Sidem 12 km144Rp 187,670,186Rp 2,295,32731%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Buahan

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Buahan:

FAQ

Buahan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Buahan?

An active Buahan Airbnb grossed Rp 134,897,371 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 101,000,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Buahan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Buahan listings earn between Rp 20,700,000 and Rp 101,000,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 222,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Buahan?

Listings in Buahan were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Buahan?

The average booked night in Buahan cost Rp 2,018,050 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,180,000 and Rp 3,480,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Buahan?

None of the active Buahan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Buahan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Buahan Airbnb grossed Rp 134,897,371 in the 12 months to April 2025, 59% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Rp 19,600,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Buahan?

April paid best over the past year, at Rp 188,000,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Buahan?

Buahan stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Buahan?

Amlapura and Nusa Dua draw the most short-term rental interest in Buahan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Buahan?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Buahan as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Pujung, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Buahan from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.