Villa Ondina - with private beach-enclosed garden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €185,651
- Occupancy
- 45.9%
- Daily rate
- €742
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Salò brought in €22,577 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 12% more than the Lombardy average of €20,077.
Part of Lake Garda
The short answer
Salò earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €282 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €190 and 41% for the Lombardy average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 244 active listings, Salò is the 20th-largest of 253 Lombardy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Salò Airbnb market See Every Salò ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Salò listing averaged €22,577 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lombardy average: €20,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Salò listing brings in €5,760 in July, its best month, and €1,260 in February, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,910. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,267 | 32.5% | €263 | €73 | 68 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,243 | 36.1% | €259 | €75 | 54 days | 7.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,995 | 23.3% | €269 | €64 | 38 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,288 | 15.9% | €271 | €42 | 35 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,235 | 20.9% | €261 | €44 | 70 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,578 | 23.8% | €259 | €51 | 50 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,285 | 31.5% | €263 | €76 | 52 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,465 | 41.9% | €277 | €112 | 78 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,107 | 44.7% | €302 | €137 | 67 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,067 | 57.7% | €339 | €196 | 87 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,870 | 60.5% | €334 | €189 | 91 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,502 | 47.6% | €271 | €117 | 85 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Salò market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salò Airbnb took in €22,577 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,140 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,040 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €20,347 | €35,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Salò bookings | €2,230 | €3,900 |
| Gross bookings | €22,577 | €39,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Salò listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,200 | −€5,590 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,230 | −€3,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,130 | −€1,970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€450 | −€790 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€680 | −€1,180 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€230 | −€230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,030 | −€13,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,547about €1,210 a month | €25,680about €2,140 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Salò's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Salò home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,290 a month, against €1,880 for the average one.
Occupancy
Salò listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Lombardy average (41%) and 2 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 62% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Salò, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Salò, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €282 over the past year, about 48% above the Lombardy average of €190 and about 52% above the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €330 and bottom out in October and November at about €225.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 44% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €267. The 12-month ADR of €282 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salò it averaged €106 over the past year, from about €45 in a typical February to about €186 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 4.1 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95. The 12-month RevPAR of €106 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Salò has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 3.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Salò
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,910.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,440 |
| February | Low season | €1,260 |
| March | Low season | €1,780 |
| April | Low season | €2,360 |
| May | High season | €3,190 |
| June | High season | €3,970 |
| July | High season | €5,760 |
| August | High season | €5,750 |
| September | High season | €3,500 |
| October | Low season | €2,250 |
| November | Low season | €1,910 |
| December | Low season | €1,770 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €4,440 | 51% | €300 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,820 | 28% | €244 |
Guests book Salò stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
98% of the 244 active listings in Salò display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Salò.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Salò neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Lungolago and Salò Beaches. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historical center of Salò offers a picturesque setting with charming streets, historic buildings, and proximity to the lakeshore. Ideal for tourists who want to explore the local culture and history. | Piazza della Vittoria, Duomo di Salò, Lungolago, Museo di Salò, Palazzo della Podestà |
| Lungolago | This lakeside area is perfect for those seeking scenic views and outdoor activities. It attracts visitors looking for relaxation, dining, and water sports on Lake Garda. | Lakeside promenade, Beaches, Boat rentals, Restaurants along the lake, Water sports facilities |
| Salò Beaches | Salò has several beautiful beaches that are popular among both locals and tourists, making it a great location for vacation rentals during the summer season. | Spiaggia del Sasso, Spiaggia di Rive, Lido di Salò, Beach clubs, Water activities |
| Monte Castello | This area provides panoramic views of Lake Garda and the surrounding hills, attracting nature lovers and hikers looking for outdoor adventures and beautiful scenery. | Hiking trails, Castello di Baone, Natural parks, Breathtaking viewpoints |
| Via Zanardelli | A vibrant street lined with shops, cafes, and restaurants that is frequented by both locals and tourists. Great for those who want to experience the local shopping and dining scene. | Boutiques, Cafes, Gelaterias, Local restaurants, Art galleries |
| Spa Areas | Salò and the surrounding areas have several spas and wellness centers, appealing to travelers seeking relaxation and rejuvenation. Perfect for wellness retreats and getaways. | Spa resorts, Wellness centers, Relaxation therapies, Yoga retreats, Health-focused cafes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Salò is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 70%, about 2.8 times the share of houses (25%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Salò Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.3% | 235 |
| Private room | 3.7% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Salò Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 70.1% | 171 |
| House | 25.4% | 62 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.5% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.0% | 5 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Salò (40% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (37%). Shares are of the 229 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Salò entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36.7% | 84 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.2% | 92 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.0% | 32 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.7% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.4% | 17 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Salò earned €10,100 over the past year, against €39,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 84 | €10,100 | €12,100 | €165 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 92 | €16,300 | €20,600 | €223 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 32 | €21,000 | €32,000 | €377 | 37% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 17 | €39,700 | €61,000 | €1,005 | 31% |
The most common capacity in Salò is four guests (34% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 229 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Salò listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.4% | 33 |
| 3 guests | 5.2% | 12 |
| 4 guests | 34.1% | 78 |
| 5 guests | 10.9% | 25 |
| 6 guests | 18.3% | 42 |
| 7 guests | 3.9% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 13.1% | 30 |
Salò hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. 61% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Salò listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by wifi, free parking on premises and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.
Share of Salò listings with each common amenity
Listings in Salò with beach essentials earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €53,200 against €20,600. The gap is smaller for a pool view (about 2.3 times as much) and an outdoor shower (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Salò listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach essentials | 6% | €53,200 | €20,600 | +159% |
| Pool view | 5% | €49,200 | €21,100 | +134% |
| Outdoor shower | 9% | €44,700 | €20,400 | +119% |
| BBQ grill | 23% | €38,900 | €17,800 | +118% |
| EV charger | 5% | €39,000 | €21,700 | +80% |
| Sun loungers | 18% | €35,400 | €19,700 | +80% |
| Hot tub | 7% | €38,100 | €21,300 | +78% |
| Waterfront | 11% | €37,200 | €20,800 | +78% |
| Outdoor dining area | 38% | €30,900 | €17,500 | +76% |
| Beach access | 12% | €36,100 | €20,700 | +75% |
Guests
Salò runs on foreign visitors: 94% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 36% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
94% of Salò guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Salò guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 4.8% |
| Frankfurt | 1.9% |
| London | 1.8% |
| Berlin | 1.7% |
Where Salò guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 35.9% |
| United States | 11.2% |
| United Kingdom | 10.8% |
| France | 7.6% |
| Italy | 6.1% |
Languages spoken by Salò guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.1% |
| German | 22.1% |
| French | 10.6% |
| Italian | 6.7% |
| Spanish | 5.0% |
Salò Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Salò; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Salò listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Salò listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.7% | 148 |
| 181-270 days | 31.1% | 76 |
| 91-180 days | 7.8% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 0.4% | 1 |
Days a year Salò listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 7.8% | 19 |
| 91-180 days | 32.4% | 79 |
| 31-90 days | 32.0% | 78 |
| 1-30 days | 27.0% | 66 |
The average Salò booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 3,550 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Salò
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
42% of listings in Salò accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Salò listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Salò, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 39% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Salò listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Salò listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €102, and some higher fees lift the average to €180. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €19 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Salò, a four-bedroom home, took in €186,000 over the past year, about 8.2 times the city's average of €22,600. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have two and four bedrooms.
Villa Ondina - with private beach-enclosed garden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Villa dei Lauri - lake view villa with pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Frontlake Villa & Park / Sleeps 12 +1 Baby + Pets Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
"La Commisseria" new house in nature -private pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Aquariva Private Heated Pool Gulf View Salo' Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Prince Garda, Dream of a Woman, family villa. Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Libertyhomes Srl is the top-grossing host in Salò, with €531,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 244 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertyhomes Srl | 6 | €531,355 | €88,559 | 4.86/5 | |
| Holidu | 6 | €265,174 | €44,196 | 4.76/5 | |
| Anna & Cristina | 8 | €233,620 | €29,203 | 4.86/5 | |
| 4 | Selene | 3 | €225,034 | €75,011 | 4.98/5 |
| 5 | Irene Bozzetti | 1 | €146,643 | €146,643 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Elisa | 6 | €145,658 | €24,276 | 4.94/5 |
| 7 | Booking Garda Lake | 6 | €145,447 | €24,241 | 4.78/5 |
| 8 | Roberto | 9 | €137,024 | €15,225 | 4.82/5 |
| 9 | Riccardo | 1 | €132,579 | €132,579 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Holiday | 5 | €127,413 | €25,483 | 4.65/5 |
Professional management companies run 23% of Salò listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 45% of listings. 62% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Salò, and companies run 18% of its Airbnb homes. Holidu is the largest, with 10 listings and an average guest rating of 4.82; the next largest are LagoVacanze and Libertyhomes. Among the three largest, Libertyhomes' homes rate highest, at 4.86.
The three largest run 9% of Salò's Airbnb homes
Share of Salò's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Lombardy, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Salò out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km; the best of them, Gardone Riviera, averaged about 5% less per listing. Maderno was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Salò.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roè Volciano 2 km | 38 | €15,723 | €150 | 34% |
| San Felice del Benaco 3 km | 161 | €17,288 | €263 | 34% |
| Gardone Riviera 4 km | 105 | €21,349 | €313 | 35% |
| Puegnago del Garda 4 km | 57 | €15,641 | €187 | 40% |
| Manerba del Garda 6 km | 250 | €17,749 | €217 | 37% |
| Polpenazze del Garda 6 km | 38 | €14,206 | €189 | 39% |
| Toscolano Maderno 8 km | 335 | €17,705 | €241 | 37% |
| Maderno 8 km | 45 | €21,032 | €310 | 42% |
See all 253 Lombardy Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Salò:
FAQ
An active Salò Airbnb grossed €22,577 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 244 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,370 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salò listings earn between €953 and €3,370 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Salò were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Lombardy average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Salò cost €282 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €260; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Salò, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salò Airbnb grossed €22,577 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% above the Lombardy average of €20,077. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,547 a year (about €1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €5,760 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Salò listing was open to book earned €106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €229 or more.
Salò stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Salò Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Salò Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centro Storico, Lungolago and Salò Beaches draw the most short-term rental interest in Salò. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 244 active Airbnb listings in Salò as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Roè Volciano, 2 km away.
In Salò, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €102, and some higher fees lift the average to €180.
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,554 Airbnb stays in Salò, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 244 active Airbnb listings in Salò from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.