Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Madruzzo, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Madruzzo brought in €8,060 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Madruzzo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €115 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Madruzzo is the 111th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Madruzzo Airbnb market See Every Madruzzo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Madruzzo?
Gross bookings per Madruzzo listing averaged €8,060 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Madruzzo listing brings in €2,360 in August, its best month, and €565 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Madruzzo's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,280+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,580 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €568 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Madruzzo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,134 | 35.3% | €114 | €38 | 40 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,072 | 34.4% | €112 | €35 | 54 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €688 | 20.0% | €112 | €23 | 8 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,210 | 32.5% | €116 | €39 | 78 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €511 | 13.9% | €110 | €16 | 126 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €701 | 22.2% | €111 | €25 | 44 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €836 | 25.5% | €112 | €27 | 27 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €876 | 25.9% | €115 | €29 | 46 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €984 | 21.0% | €120 | €32 | 56 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,466 | 34.6% | €127 | €49 | 90 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,487 | 58.1% | €128 | €80 | 104 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,485 | 57.6% | €130 | €80 | 118 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Madruzzo listing earns about €1,090 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Madruzzo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madruzzo Airbnb took in €8,060 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €390 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Madruzzo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,670 | €11,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Madruzzo bookings | €390 | €560 |
| Gross bookings | €8,060 | €11,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 44% of Madruzzo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€690 | −€990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€390 | −€560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,000 | −€2,830 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,060about €510 a month | €8,840about €740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Madruzzo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Madruzzo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Madruzzo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Madruzzo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Madruzzo listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,170 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,360, against €565 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Madruzzo listings average 4.85 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €970 a month, against €670 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Madruzzo?
Madruzzo listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 60% in August.
Across Madruzzo's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Madruzzo, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Madruzzo?
The average nightly rate in Madruzzo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about 52% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 34% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in September and November at about €105.
Across Madruzzo's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 29% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €88 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €112.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Madruzzo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Madruzzo it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €76 in a typical August.
Across Madruzzo's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €59+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €53 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Madruzzo
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Madruzzo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Madruzzo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,140.
Revenue by month in Madruzzo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €565 |
| February | €641 |
| March | €938 |
| April | €879 |
| May | €799 |
| June | €1,240 |
| July | €2,220 |
| August | €2,360 |
| September | €1,150 |
| October | €1,120 |
| November | €701 |
| December | €1,070 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Madruzzo?
Guests book Madruzzo stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 116 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Madruzzo
All 25 active listings in Madruzzo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Madruzzo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Madruzzo
AirROI's area guide picks five Madruzzo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Madruzzo, Lago di Toblino and Valle dei Laghi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Madruzzo | A picturesque village nestled in the mountains, known for its stunning natural beauty and tranquil atmosphere. A great spot for relaxation and outdoor activities like hiking and nature walks. | Castello di Madruzzo, Lago di Toblino, Nature trails, Local wineries, Historical churches |
| Lago di Toblino | A beautiful lake surrounded by vineyards and mountains, perfect for tourists seeking scenic views and water-related activities. Ideal for those looking to escape into nature. | Lago di Toblino, Parks and picnic areas, Scenic boat tours, Local restaurants, Biking trails |
| Valle dei Laghi | A beautiful valley known for its lakes and vineyards, offering visitors opportunities for wine tasting and outdoor adventures. It’s a great area for nature lovers. | Lago di Terlago, Lago di Cavedine, Wine routes, Hiking paths, Local festivals |
| Sarche | Known for its unique rock formations and outdoor sports, Sarche is a gateway for adventure tourism, perfect for thrill-seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Rock climbing spots, Nature trails, Local markets, Cultural events, Riverside activities |
| Cavedine | A quaint village located near a picturesque lake, ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat with opportunities for outdoor sports and local culture. | Lake Cavedine, Bikes and hiking trails, Cultural heritage sites, Tranquil surroundings, Seasonal festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Madruzzo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Molveno (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Madruzzo. Trento was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 28% in Madruzzo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo Dorsino 8 km | 40 | €10,754 | €179 | 30% |
| Dro 9 km | 42 | €10,510 | €107 | 34% |
| Comano Terme 9 km | 46 | €6,174 | €112 | 31% |
| Trento 11 km | 406 | €14,821 | €138 | 41% |
| Molveno 12 km | 105 | €17,245 | €176 | 38% |
| Andalo 15 km | 76 | €14,624 | €183 | 35% |
| Arco 16 km | 376 | €13,764 | €137 | 39% |
| Rovereto 17 km | 98 | €9,673 | €103 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
- Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb data 189 listings
- Nago-Torbole Airbnb data 182 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Madruzzo
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Madruzzo:
- Pozzuoli Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 29.7%
- Galatina Airbnb data Italy · €109/night · 28.5%
- Capaccio Paestum Airbnb data Italy · €108/night · 28.2%
- Matino Airbnb data Italy · €116/night · 30.7%
- Sciacca Airbnb data Italy · €116/night · 30.8%
- Comacchio Airbnb data Italy · €121/night · 30.3%
FAQ
Madruzzo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Madruzzo?
An active Madruzzo Airbnb grossed €8,060 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,580 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Madruzzo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Madruzzo listings earn between €568 and €1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Madruzzo?
Listings in Madruzzo were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Madruzzo?
The average booked night in Madruzzo cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €88 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Madruzzo?
All active Madruzzo listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Madruzzo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madruzzo Airbnb grossed €8,060 in the 12 months to September 2026, 57% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,060 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Madruzzo?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,360 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Madruzzo?
Each night a Madruzzo listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €59 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Madruzzo?
Madruzzo stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Madruzzo?
The average Madruzzo Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Madruzzo rated?
Guests rate Madruzzo Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Madruzzo?
Madruzzo, Lago di Toblino and Valle dei Laghi draw the most short-term rental interest in Madruzzo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Madruzzo?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Madruzzo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is San Lorenzo Dorsino, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Madruzzo?
In Madruzzo, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €30.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Madruzzo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.