Garden on the Lake - lake and mountain views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.56 - Revenue
- €71,102
- Occupancy
- 51.7%
- Daily rate
- €349
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Molveno brought in €17,245 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 9% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Molveno is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €176 a night, about 27% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.3 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 105 active listings, Molveno is the 19th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Molveno Airbnb market
See Every Molveno Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Molveno listing averaged €17,245 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Molveno listing brings in €4,600 in August, its best month, and €1,080 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.3 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,160. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,060 | 44.7% | €166 | €69 | 100 days | 4.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,953 | 41.4% | €165 | €63 | 42 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,935 | 33.1% | €165 | €65 | 69 days | 11.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,089 | 34.1% | €186 | €67 | 85 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,702 | 27.8% | €185 | €55 | 72 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,271 | 44.7% | €185 | €81 | 89 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,101 | 21.2% | €170 | €36 | 39 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,425 | 29.8% | €170 | €48 | 66 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,839 | 35.2% | €167 | €59 | 54 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,300 | 43.7% | €180 | €77 | 78 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,311 | 60.9% | €199 | €139 | 93 days | 7.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,706 | 67.0% | €206 | €152 | 108 days | 7.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Molveno listing earns about €1,920 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Molveno Airbnb took in €17,245 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €910 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,315 | €27,020 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Molveno bookings | €930 | €1,540 |
| Gross bookings | €17,245 | €28,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Molveno listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,810 | −€3,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€930 | −€1,540 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€860 | −€1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€520 | −€860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,720 | −€7,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,525about €1,040 a month | €20,900about €1,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Molveno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Molveno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,380 a month, against €1,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
Molveno listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in March to 67% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Molveno, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Molveno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €176 over the past year, about 27% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about the same as the Italy average (€175). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €200 and bottom out in September and October at about €155.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 28% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €171.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Molveno it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical March to about €148 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.3 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €71.
Seasonality
Molveno has one high season, July and August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from March to May and slows again from September to January. A listing earns about 85% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Molveno
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,160.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,790 |
| February | Shoulder season | €2,180 |
| March | Low season | €1,080 |
| April | Low season | €1,300 |
| May | Low season | €1,580 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,990 |
| July | High season | €4,210 |
| August | High season | €4,600 |
| September | Low season | €1,940 |
| October | Low season | €1,700 |
| November | Low season | €1,690 |
| December | Low season | €1,850 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €4,400 | 64% | €195 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary, June | €2,090 | 41% | €175 |
| Low seasonMarch–May, September–January | €1,620 | 33% | €164 |
Guests book Molveno stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
99% of the 105 active listings in Molveno display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Molveno.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Molveno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Molveno Lake, Paganel Mountain and Molveno Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Molveno Lake | A stunning alpine lake surrounded by breathtaking mountains, perfect for summer and winter sports alike. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families all year round. | Molveno Lake, Parco Natura Viva, Hiking trails, Winter sports areas, Local restaurants |
| Paganel Mountain | A beloved hiking destination, offering panoramic views and trails for all levels. Ideal for nature lovers and hikers seeking adventure in the Dolomites. | Paganel Mountain trails, Spectacular viewpoints, Alpine flora and fauna, Family-friendly hiking routes, Photography spots |
| Molveno Village | The quaint village itself, rich in culture and local charm, offers a genuine experience of Trentino-Alto Adige. The village vibe is perfect for those looking for authentic experiences. | Historical center, Local shops, Cafés and restaurants, Cultural workshops, Festivals and events |
| Caderzone Terme | Famous for its thermal baths and wellness offerings, this area attracts visitors looking to relax and rejuvenate amidst the mountains. | Thermal baths, Spa resorts, Nature trails, Cycling routes, Local cuisine |
| Doss Pelà | A popular hill offering splendid views of the surrounding area and numerous hiking trails, appealing to hikers and panorama lovers. | Hiking routes, Viewpoints, Picnic areas, Wildlife observation, Nature observation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Molveno is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos account for 97% of the stock; houses come next at 2%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Molveno Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.1% | 102 |
| Private room | 2.9% | 3 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Molveno Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 97.1% | 102 |
| House | 1.9% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Molveno (48% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%).
Molveno entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 37.6% | 38 |
| 2 bedrooms | 47.5% | 48 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.9% | 13 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Molveno earned €9,840 over the past year, against €21,400 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38 | €9,840 | €13,900 | €156 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 48 | €16,700 | €18,600 | €174 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | €21,400 | €25,700 | €261 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Molveno is four guests (32% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more.
Molveno listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.9% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 13.7% | 14 |
| 4 guests | 32.4% | 33 |
| 5 guests | 15.7% | 16 |
| 6 guests | 17.6% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 10.8% | 11 |
Molveno hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Molveno: 87% of listings have one, and 44% have a patio or balcony. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 10% of listings have it.
Share of Molveno listings with each common amenity
Listings in Molveno with air conditioning earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €30,400 against €15,900. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 85% more) and outdoor furniture (about 40% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Molveno listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioning | 10% | €30,400 | €15,900 | +91% |
| Outdoor dining area | 18% | €27,400 | €15,000 | +83% |
| Outdoor furniture | 24% | €22,200 | €15,700 | +41% |
| Elevator | 20% | €21,900 | €16,100 | +36% |
| Beach access | 10% | €21,300 | €16,800 | +27% |
| Lake access | 32% | €19,700 | €16,100 | +23% |
| Single level home | 15% | €20,400 | €16,700 | +23% |
| BBQ grill | 12% | €20,200 | €16,800 | +20% |
| Self check-in | 23% | €19,800 | €16,500 | +20% |
| Patio or balcony | 44% | €18,400 | €16,400 | +12% |
Guests
Molveno splits its demand between home and abroad: 62% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Italian and German.
62% of Molveno guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Molveno guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 4.7% |
| Bologna | 2.0% |
| Rome | 1.7% |
| Munich | 1.3% |
| Florence | 1.3% |
Where Molveno guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 38.3% |
| Germany | 14.9% |
| United Kingdom | 8.8% |
| United States | 7.5% |
| Netherlands | 6.2% |
Languages spoken by Molveno guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.2% |
| Italian | 17.9% |
| German | 11.7% |
| French | 8.9% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
Molveno Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.87 for location.
Location scores highest in Molveno; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Molveno listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Molveno listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 57.1% | 60 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 7.6% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 1.9% | 2 |
Days a year Molveno listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.9% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 8.6% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 35 |
| 31-90 days | 32.4% | 34 |
| 1-30 days | 22.9% | 24 |
The average Molveno booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,580 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Molveno
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 24% of listings in Molveno accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Molveno listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Molveno, used by 58% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Molveno listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly seven in ten Molveno listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €50. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Molveno, a three-bedroom home, took in €71,100 over the past year, about 4.1 times the city's average of €17,200. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Garden on the Lake - lake and mountain views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.56
Penthouse with lake and mountain views in Molveno Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.65
ARIA Casa Nila Natural Balance lake view Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
FUOCO Casa Nila Natural Balance lake view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Apartment " the smile " Casa Bellavista Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
TERRA Casa Nila Natural Balance with private patio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95 Elisa is the top-grossing host in Molveno, with €185,000 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 37% of the market's 105 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisa | 4 | €184,964 | €46,241 | 4.97/5 | |
| Simone | 3 | €162,175 | €54,058 | 4.63/5 | |
| Residenza Alba | 7 | €103,191 | €14,742 | 4.70/5 | |
| 4 | Bruno | 2 | €82,033 | €41,016 | 4.94/5 |
| 5 | Alessandro | 5 | €79,295 | €15,859 | 4.68/5 |
| 6 | Liliana | 3 | €69,091 | €23,030 | 4.93/5 |
| 7 | Residence Rio Piccolo | 5 | €65,782 | €13,156 | 4.72/5 |
| 8 | Antonio | 2 | €59,989 | €29,994 | 4.91/5 |
| 9 | Andrea | 6 | €59,188 | €9,865 | 4.91/5 |
| 10 | Sara | 2 | €53,355 | €26,677 | 4.88/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Molveno listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 60% of listings.
Nearby markets
Molveno out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km; the best of them, Pinzolo, averaged about 10% less per listing. Trento was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 38% in Molveno.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andalo 4 km | 76 | €14,624 | €183 | 35% |
| San Lorenzo Dorsino 8 km | 40 | €10,754 | €179 | 30% |
| Fai della Paganella 9 km | 52 | €13,368 | €185 | 31% |
| Tre Ville 12 km | 46 | €14,154 | €203 | 32% |
| Pinzolo 14 km | 237 | €15,478 | €242 | 33% |
| Comano Terme 14 km | 46 | €6,174 | €112 | 31% |
| Trento 15 km | 406 | €14,821 | €138 | 41% |
| Giustino 15 km | 37 | €13,161 | €182 | 33% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Molveno:
FAQ
An active Molveno Airbnb grossed €17,245 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 105 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,180 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Molveno listings earn between €1,090 and €3,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Molveno were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Molveno cost €176 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Molveno, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Molveno Airbnb grossed €17,245 in the 12 months to September 2026, 9% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,525 a year (about €1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,600 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Molveno listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €120 or more.
Molveno stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Molveno Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Molveno Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Molveno Lake, Paganel Mountain and Molveno Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Molveno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 105 active Airbnb listings in Molveno as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Andalo, 4 km away.
In Molveno, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.
Method
Figures on this page cover 105 active Airbnb listings in Molveno from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.