Baita Valon Alpine Hideaway by Interhome Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- €29,514
- Occupancy
- 55.8%
- Daily rate
- €240
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Comano Terme brought in €6,174 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 67% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 46 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 46 active listings, Comano Terme is the 61st-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings shrank 16%.
Browse the live Comano Terme Airbnb market See Every Comano Terme ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Comano Terme listing averaged €6,174 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Comano Terme listing brings in €1,790 in July, its best month, and €582 in March, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 5%, and March sits just 2% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €960. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,031 | 33.8% | €96 | €34 | 72 days | 4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €862 | 26.0% | €94 | €28 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €646 | 28.3% | €93 | €22 | 49 days | 6.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €907 | 28.8% | €99 | €29 | 59 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €560 | 17.3% | €100 | €18 | 59 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €513 | 23.7% | €102 | €18 | 50 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €622 | 19.3% | €102 | €20 | 28 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €738 | 24.9% | €104 | €25 | 38 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €993 | 31.8% | €108 | €32 | 50 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,399 | 34.8% | €114 | €47 | 63 days | 7.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,941 | 46.1% | €120 | €63 | 66 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,695 | 47.5% | €122 | €55 | 117 days | 5.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Comano Terme market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Comano Terme Airbnb took in €6,174 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,780, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,624 | €8,910 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Comano Terme bookings | €550 | €870 |
| Gross bookings | €6,174 | €9,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Comano Terme listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€640 | −€1,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€550 | −€870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,900 | −€2,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,274about €360 a month | €6,830about €570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Comano Terme's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Comano Terme home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €820 a month, against €510 for the average one.
Occupancy
Comano Terme listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 8 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 53% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Comano Terme, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Comano Terme, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 53% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 36% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €115 and bottom out in October and November at about €90.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101. The 12-month ADR of €112 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Comano Terme it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical March to about €58 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 46 active listings, the monthly pattern in Comano Terme is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Comano Terme
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €960.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €655 |
| February | €595 |
| March | €582 |
| April | €776 |
| May | €893 |
| June | €1,150 |
| July | €1,790 |
| August | €1,710 |
| September | €900 |
| October | €855 |
| November | €706 |
| December | €899 |
Guests book Comano Terme stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
98% of the 46 active listings in Comano Terme display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Comano Terme.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Comano Terme, Tione di Trento and Madonna di Campiglio as the parts of Comano Terme that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Comano Terme | Offers a peaceful retreat for tourists and wellness enthusiasts. | Comano Spa, Parco Termale Terme di Comano, Castello di Stenico, Hiking Trails in the Brenta Dolomites, Casa degli Artisti |
| Tione di Trento | Attracts tourists looking for authentic mountain experiences. | Val Rendena, Hiking Trails, Local Markets, Cultural Events |
| Madonna di Campiglio | A year-round destination for both skiing and summer activities. | Pinzolo-Madonna di Campiglio Ski Area, Lake Nambino, Groste Cable Car, Civic Museum of Castellano |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Comano Terme are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 74%, about 4.3 times the share of houses (17%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Comano Terme Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.5% | 43 |
| Private room | 6.5% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Comano Terme Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 73.9% | 34 |
| House | 17.4% | 8 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.3% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.2% | 1 |
| Others | 2.2% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Comano Terme (49% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (40%). Shares are of the 43 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Comano Terme entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 39.5% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 48.8% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.3% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Comano Terme earned €4,740 over the past year, against €4,360 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 | €4,740 | €7,010 | €103 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | €4,360 | €6,050 | €104 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Comano Terme is five guests (32% of listings), and 25% of listings sleep six or more.
Comano Terme listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.8% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 6.8% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 29.5% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 31.8% | 14 |
| 6 guests | 15.9% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.3% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 6.8% | 3 |
Comano Terme hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Comano Terme: 98% of listings offer it, and 93% have a washer.
Share of Comano Terme listings with each common amenity
Guests
Comano Terme splits its demand between home and abroad: 54% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Italian and German.
54% of Comano Terme guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Comano Terme guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Rome | 5.6% |
| Munich | 2.8% |
| Berlin | 2.8% |
| Bologna | 2.8% |
| Ramat Gan | 1.4% |
Where Comano Terme guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 45.9% |
| Germany | 21.6% |
| Netherlands | 4.1% |
| United Kingdom | 2.7% |
| Denmark | 2.7% |
Languages spoken by Comano Terme guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.8% |
| Italian | 18.2% |
| German | 12.1% |
| French | 9.1% |
| Spanish | 6.1% |
Comano Terme Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Check-in scores highest in Comano Terme; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Comano Terme listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Comano Terme listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 80.4% | 37 |
| 181-270 days | 17.4% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 2.2% | 1 |
Days a year Comano Terme listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.2% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 21.7% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 39.1% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 37.0% | 17 |
The average Comano Terme booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in June and shortest in October. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Comano Terme
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
43% of listings in Comano Terme accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Comano Terme listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Comano Terme, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Comano Terme listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Comano Terme listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €52. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Comano Terme, a one-bedroom unit, took in €29,500 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of €6,170. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Baita Valon Alpine Hideaway by Interhome Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Three-room apartment in Val Giudicarie / Terme di Comano Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Casa Belliboni... between Thermal Baths and Nature Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Apartment alle Terme Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.87
Villetta Casale Apartment with terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Apartment - Enjoying the view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Only 7% of Comano Terme listings are classed as professionally managed. Only one in ten listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 28% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 59% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Riva del Garda (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Comano Terme. Arco was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 31% in Comano Terme.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo Dorsino 6 km | 40 | €10,754 | €179 | 30% |
| Dro 8 km | 42 | €10,510 | €107 | 34% |
| Tenno 13 km | 83 | €12,886 | €242 | 34% |
| Arco 13 km | 376 | €13,764 | €137 | 39% |
| Molveno 14 km | 105 | €17,245 | €176 | 38% |
| Giustino 15 km | 37 | €13,161 | €182 | 33% |
| Riva del Garda 16 km | 654 | €17,774 | €176 | 38% |
| Tre Ville 17 km | 46 | €14,154 | €203 | 32% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Comano Terme:
FAQ
An active Comano Terme Airbnb grossed €6,174 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 46 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,340 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Comano Terme listings earn between €364 and €1,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Comano Terme were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Comano Terme cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €105; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Comano Terme, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Comano Terme Airbnb grossed €6,174 in the 12 months to September 2026, 67% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €570 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,790 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Comano Terme listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €55 or more.
Comano Terme stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Comano Terme Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Comano Terme Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Comano Terme, Tione di Trento and Madonna di Campiglio draw the most short-term rental interest in Comano Terme. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 46 active Airbnb listings in Comano Terme as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is San Lorenzo Dorsino, 6 km away.
In Comano Terme, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €52.
Method
Figures on this page cover 46 active Airbnb listings in Comano Terme from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.