Dream 4BR Apartment · Historic Liberty Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €85,106
- Occupancy
- 79.3%
- Daily rate
- €457
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Riva del Garda brought in €17,775 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 6% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Riva del Garda is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €176 a night, about 27% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 654 active listings, Riva del Garda is the largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 19%.
Browse the live Riva del Garda Airbnb market
See Every Riva del Garda Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Riva del Garda listing averaged €17,775 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Riva del Garda listing brings in €4,390 in July, its best month, and €928 in January, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,100. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,600 | 50.6% | €175 | €87 | 69 days | 4.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,633 | 34.6% | €161 | €53 | 49 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,000 | 23.6% | €158 | €33 | 63 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,001 | 20.7% | €170 | €32 | 48 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €886 | 18.6% | €168 | €29 | 47 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €960 | 24.9% | €161 | €34 | 57 days | 7.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,188 | 25.1% | €162 | €38 | 67 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,598 | 33.2% | €168 | €53 | 62 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,389 | 43.7% | €183 | €77 | 74 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,243 | 54.9% | €199 | €108 | 70 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,545 | 62.8% | €214 | €147 | 95 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,299 | 62.2% | €218 | €139 | 102 days | 5.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Riva del Garda home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Riva del Garda Airbnb took in €17,775 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,500 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,840 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,935 | €24,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Riva del Garda bookings | €1,840 | €2,820 |
| Gross bookings | €17,775 | €27,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Riva del Garda listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,250 | −€3,430 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,840 | −€2,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€890 | −€1,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€360 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€530 | −€820 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,140 | −€9,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,635about €970 a month | €17,950about €1,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Riva del Garda's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Riva del Garda home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,270 a month, against €1,480 for the average one.
Occupancy
Riva del Garda listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Riva del Garda, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Riva del Garda, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €176 over the past year, about 27% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about the same as the Italy average (€175). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €210 and bottom out in October and November at about €150.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 41% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €171.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Riva del Garda it averaged €72 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €142 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 4.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €69. The 12-month RevPAR of €72 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Riva del Garda has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about four times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Riva del Garda
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,100.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €928 |
| February | Low season | €983 |
| March | Low season | €1,310 |
| April | Low season | €1,750 |
| May | Shoulder season | €2,100 |
| June | High season | €3,100 |
| July | High season | €4,390 |
| August | High season | €4,360 |
| September | High season | €2,480 |
| October | Low season | €1,630 |
| November | Low season | €1,080 |
| December | Low season | €1,070 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €3,580 | 58% | €194 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | €2,100 | 40% | €177 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,250 | 28% | €158 |
Guests book Riva del Garda stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 45 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
99% of the 654 active listings in Riva del Garda display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Riva del Garda.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Riva del Garda neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lago di Garda, Old Town (Centro Storico) and Mount Brione. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lago di Garda | The stunning lake offers beautiful views, outdoor activities, and a romantic setting, making it attractive for tourists seeking relaxation and adventure. | Bicycle path around the lake, Water sports, Boat tours, Villa Melzi, Monte Baldo, Gardaland Amusement Park |
| Old Town (Centro Storico) | The historic center is full of charm, with cobblestone streets, local shops, and restaurants, appealing to tourists looking for local culture. | Piazza 3 Novembre, Torre Apponale, Church of Santa Maria Assunta, Palazzo dei Capitani, Castello di Riva |
| Mount Brione | This area offers hiking trails and panoramic views of the lake, attracting nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Cycling paths, Panoramic viewpoints, Nature parks |
| Pini Beach | A popular beach area known for its family-friendly environment and recreational facilities, perfect for tourists with kids. | Water sports rentals, Beachside restaurants, Playgrounds, Lifeguard service, Sun loungers and umbrellas |
| Riva del Garda Forti | Historical fortifications and scenic locations provide a unique backdrop for history buffs and photographers. | Forte di Riva del Garda, Fortress ruins, Historical tours |
| Cascate del Varone | Impressive waterfalls and natural beauty attract visitors interested in wildlife and scenery. | Guided tours, Photography spots, Nature trails |
| Sarche di Calavino | A nearby area known for rock climbing and beautiful landscapes, appealing to adventure travelers. | Climbing spots, Scenic hiking paths, Nature parks |
| Terme di Arco | Famous for its thermal baths, this area attracts wellness tourists looking for relaxation and rejuvenation. | Thermal baths, Wellness centers, Spas, Gardens |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Riva del Garda is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 91% of the stock; houses come next at 8%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Riva del Garda Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.9% | 640 |
| Private room | 2.0% | 13 |
| Hotel room | 0.2% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Riva del Garda Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 90.5% | 592 |
| House | 8.0% | 52 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.1% | 7 |
| Unique stay | 0.5% | 3 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Riva del Garda (44% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (42%).
Riva del Garda entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.7% | 17 |
| 1 bedroom | 44.1% | 278 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42.2% | 266 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 63 |
| 4 bedrooms | 0.8% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.2% | 1 |
A typical studio in Riva del Garda earned €12,200 over the past year, against €27,400 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 17 | €12,200 | €12,500 | €144 | 35% |
| 1 bedroom | 278 | €13,000 | €14,000 | €149 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 266 | €18,300 | €19,400 | €190 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 63 | €27,400 | €29,800 | €238 | 43% |
The most common capacity in Riva del Garda is four guests (43% of listings), and 29% of listings sleep six or more.
Riva del Garda listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.2% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 9.2% | 59 |
| 3 guests | 6.7% | 43 |
| 4 guests | 43.1% | 276 |
| 5 guests | 12.2% | 78 |
| 6 guests | 19.7% | 126 |
| 7 guests | 5.3% | 34 |
| 8+ guests | 3.7% | 24 |
Riva del Garda hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 57% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Riva del Garda: 76% of listings offer it.
Share of Riva del Garda listings with each common amenity
Listings in Riva del Garda with a sauna earned about 75% more a year, on average, than those without: €30,900 against €17,500. Listings with an outdoor shower show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for children’s bikes (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Riva del Garda listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauna | 2% | €30,900 | €17,500 | +77% |
| Outdoor shower | 3% | €30,300 | €17,400 | +74% |
| Children’s bikes | 2% | €29,900 | €17,600 | +70% |
| Sound system | 2% | €29,600 | €17,600 | +68% |
| Beach essentials | 2% | €28,300 | €17,600 | +61% |
| Bikes | 9% | €26,300 | €16,900 | +55% |
| Sun loungers | 12% | €25,600 | €16,700 | +53% |
| Indoor fireplace | 2% | €26,700 | €17,600 | +52% |
| Free parking on premises | 76% | €19,300 | €12,800 | +50% |
| BBQ grill | 10% | €24,700 | €17,000 | +45% |
Guests
Riva del Garda runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 29% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
91% of Riva del Garda guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Riva del Garda guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 2.7% |
| Berlin | 1.9% |
| London | 1.3% |
| Milan | 1.1% |
Where Riva del Garda guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 29.0% |
| United States | 11.7% |
| United Kingdom | 10.5% |
| Italy | 8.9% |
| France | 4.7% |
Languages spoken by Riva del Garda guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.5% |
| German | 19.9% |
| French | 7.0% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
| Italian | 6.4% |
Riva del Garda Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Riva del Garda; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.63 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Riva del Garda listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Riva del Garda listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.2% | 328 |
| 181-270 days | 39.1% | 256 |
| 91-180 days | 10.4% | 68 |
| 31-90 days | 0.2% | 1 |
| 1-30 days | 0.2% | 1 |
Days a year Riva del Garda listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 11.2% | 73 |
| 91-180 days | 39.9% | 261 |
| 31-90 days | 30.1% | 197 |
| 1-30 days | 18.3% | 120 |
The average Riva del Garda booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in February and shortest in December. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 12,200 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Riva del Garda
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
44% of listings in Riva del Garda accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Riva del Garda listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Riva del Garda, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 39% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Riva del Garda listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Riva del Garda listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €69, and some higher fees lift the average to €104. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Riva del Garda, a four-bedroom home, took in €85,100 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of €17,800.
Dream 4BR Apartment · Historic Liberty Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
villa relax Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
La Rocca Penthouse, *THE DREAM* Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Stunning villa • Lake views • 100m² terrace Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Villa Rosella, large house overlooking the lake Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Penthouse: rooftop terrace + hot tub Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 Thomas is the top-grossing host in Riva del Garda, with €1.37 million in bookings across 84 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 29% of the market's 654 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Giulia grossed €52,900 per listing, about 3.2 times Thomas' €16,400.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas | 84 | €1,373,855 | €16,355 | 4.47/5 | |
| 1Dest | 53 | €899,629 | €16,974 | 4.47/5 | |
| Rafael | 7 | €236,858 | €33,837 | 4.93/5 | |
| 4 | Giulia | 4 | €211,600 | €52,900 | 4.96/5 |
| 5 | Sabrina | 8 | €204,138 | €25,517 | 4.44/5 |
| 6 | SOLeARIA Residence | 6 | €186,936 | €31,156 | 4.95/5 |
| 7 | Davide | 7 | €174,106 | €24,872 | 4.92/5 |
| 8 | Anna | 5 | €171,708 | €34,342 | 4.97/5 |
| 9 | Sara E Maretta | 7 | €160,051 | €22,864 | 4.94/5 |
| 10 | Lea - Interhome Group | 9 | €149,032 | €16,559 | 4.19/5 |
Only 7% of Riva del Garda listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run four in ten listings. 63% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 77% of listings.
7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Riva del Garda, and companies run 19% of its 654 active listings. 1Dest is the largest, with 53 listings and an average guest rating of 4.53; the next largest are Garda Host, Rentbeat, Interhome and Bella Villa. Among the five largest, Garda Host's homes rate highest, at 4.77.
The five largest run 22% of Riva del Garda's listings
Share of Riva del Garda's 654 active Airbnb listings each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to September 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Italy, with a profile of each.
Nearby markets
Riva del Garda earns about as much per listing as Limone sul Garda, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nago-Torbole 3 km | 182 | €15,897 | €164 | 39% |
| Tenno 4 km | 83 | €12,886 | €242 | 34% |
| Arco 4 km | 376 | €13,764 | €137 | 39% |
| Ledro 9 km | 213 | €9,866 | €137 | 35% |
| Limone sul Garda 10 km | 56 | €18,544 | €182 | 45% |
| Dro 11 km | 42 | €10,510 | €107 | 34% |
| Tremosine sul Garda 14 km | 195 | €10,741 | €188 | 34% |
| Malcesine 14 km | 417 | €17,643 | €187 | 43% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Riva del Garda:
FAQ
An active Riva del Garda Airbnb grossed €17,775 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 654 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,800 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Riva del Garda listings earn between €1,030 and €2,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Riva del Garda were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Riva del Garda cost €176 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Riva del Garda, 99% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Riva del Garda Airbnb grossed €17,775 in the 12 months to September 2026, 6% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,635 a year (about €970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €4,390 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Riva del Garda listing was open to book earned €72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €127 or more.
Riva del Garda stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Riva del Garda Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Riva del Garda Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Lago di Garda, Old Town (Centro Storico) and Mount Brione draw the most short-term rental interest in Riva del Garda. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 654 active Airbnb listings in Riva del Garda as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Nago-Torbole, 3 km away.
In Riva del Garda, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €69, and some higher fees lift the average to €104.
Method
Figures on this page cover 654 active Airbnb listings in Riva del Garda from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.