Schenna Chalet - Chalet Penthouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €53,196
- Occupancy
- 21.7%
- Daily rate
- €1,169
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Schenna - Scena brought in €14,958 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 21% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Schenna - Scena earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €341 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 44 active listings, Schenna - Scena is the 63rd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Schenna - Scena Airbnb market See Every Schenna - Scena ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Schenna - Scena listing averaged €14,958 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Schenna - Scena listing brings in €4,410 in August, its best month, and €1,880 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.3 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,770. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,696 | 46.2% | €377 | €90 | 116 days | 5.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,632 | 29.7% | €382 | €53 | 77 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,148 | 19.7% | €360 | €72 | 55 days | 5.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,363 | 18.3% | €380 | €44 | 74 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,579 | 17.0% | €369 | €51 | 71 days | 6.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,175 | 23.4% | €372 | €78 | 82 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,236 | 29.4% | €370 | €104 | 92 days | 7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,694 | 23.8% | €367 | €56 | 58 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,182 | 36.7% | €377 | €103 | 91 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,149 | 42.2% | €399 | €105 | 86 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,382 | 46.8% | €397 | €141 | 107 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,896 | 40.9% | €397 | €158 | 129 days | 6.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Schenna - Scena address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Schenna - Scena Airbnb took in €14,958 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,640 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,718 | €26,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Schenna - Scena bookings | €1,240 | €2,380 |
| Gross bookings | €14,958 | €28,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Schenna - Scena listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,850 | −€3,550 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,240 | −€2,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€750 | −€1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,810 | −€9,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,148about €850 a month | €19,660about €1,640 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Schenna - Scena's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Schenna - Scena home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,390 a month, against €1,250 for the average one.
Occupancy
Schenna - Scena listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 9 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 48% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Schenna - Scena, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Schenna - Scena, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €341 over the past year, about 42% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 95% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €385 and bottom out in November at about €340.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €362. The 12-month ADR of €341 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Schenna - Scena it averaged €82 over the past year, from about €63 in a typical April to about €142 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91. The 12-month RevPAR of €82 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Schenna - Scena is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Schenna - Scena
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,770.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,140 |
| February | €2,750 |
| March | €2,380 |
| April | €1,880 |
| May | €2,730 |
| June | €2,860 |
| July | €4,000 |
| August | €4,410 |
| September | €2,830 |
| October | €2,500 |
| November | €2,730 |
| December | €1,990 |
Guests book Schenna - Scena stays 84 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 131 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 43 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 84 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 44 active listings in Schenna - Scena display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Schenna - Scena.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Schenna - Scena neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Schenna Village, Tirolo and Naturno. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Schenna Village | Charming village known for its scenic views and proximity to hiking trails. Attractive for tourists looking for an authentic South Tyrolean experience. | Schenna Castle, Gardens of Trauttmansdorff Castle, Kunst Merano Arte, Tappeiner Promenade, Merano Thermal Baths |
| Tirolo | Picturesque village offering stunning views and a tranquil atmosphere. Ideal for families and couples looking for a romantic getaway. | Tirolo Castle, The Gardens of Trauttmansdorff Castle, Hiking trails, St. Peter's Church, Parish Church of Tirolo |
| Naturno | Beautiful location with a mix of nature and culture. Great for outdoor activities and visiting historical sites. | Castle of Juval, Narremberg Castle, Hiking paths, Local vineyards, Naturno's church |
| St. Leonhard | A peaceful area surrounded by nature, attracting visitors for relaxation and outdoor sports. Perfect for nature lovers. | Ski areas, Hiking trails, Natural parks, Local gastronomy, Cultural events |
| Algund | Known for its mild climate and fruit orchards. Popular for tourists seeking a relaxing stay with beautiful surroundings. | Algund's Vineyards, Marlengo’s Forest Adventure, Historical buildings, Local markets, Hiking trails |
| Avventura di Scena | Adventure-focused area with plenty of outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists who enjoy sports and thrills. | Skiing and snowboarding, Mountain biking, Climbing routes, Hiking in the Alps, Team-building activities |
| Latsch | Charming spot for cycling and hiking enthusiasts. Attracts visitors with its outdoor activities and natural beauty. | Vinschgau Valley, Partschins Waterfall, Cycling routes, Historical sites, Local cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Schenna - Scena are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 75% of the stock; houses come next at 23%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Schenna - Scena Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.2% | 41 |
| Hotel room | 4.5% | 2 |
| Private room | 2.3% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Schenna - Scena Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 75.0% | 33 |
| House | 22.7% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.3% | 1 |
Schenna - Scena's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 54% of entire homes, and only 10% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 39 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Schenna - Scena entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53.8% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35.9% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.3% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Schenna - Scena earned €11,800 over the past year, against €7,510 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | €11,800 | €14,300 | €287 | 32% |
| 2 bedrooms | 14 | €7,510 | €10,200 | €391 | 24% |
Most Schenna - Scena listings are sized for couples and small families: 64% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more.
Schenna - Scena listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 38.1% | 16 |
| 3 guests | 7.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 19.0% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 14.3% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 19.0% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 2.4% | 1 |
Schenna - Scena hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. 61% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Schenna - Scena: 48% of listings have one, and 98% offer free parking on site.
Share of Schenna - Scena listings with each common amenity
Guests
Schenna - Scena runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 63% of reviewers, ahead of Switzerland at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
90% of Schenna - Scena guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Schenna - Scena guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 6.3% |
| Cologne | 5.1% |
| Hamburg | 3.8% |
| Milan | 3.8% |
| Erlangen | 2.5% |
Where Schenna - Scena guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 63.1% |
| Italy | 9.5% |
| Switzerland | 4.8% |
| United Kingdom | 4.8% |
| Netherlands | 4.8% |
Languages spoken by Schenna - Scena guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.7% |
| German | 32.6% |
| French | 5.8% |
| Italian | 5.8% |
| Arabic | 3.5% |
Schenna - Scena Airbnbs average 4.94 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.94 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Schenna - Scena; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.94 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Schenna - Scena listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Schenna - Scena listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 77.3% | 34 |
| 181-270 days | 15.9% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 4.5% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 2.3% | 1 |
Days a year Schenna - Scena listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 4.5% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 18.2% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 29.5% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 45.5% | 20 |
The average Schenna - Scena booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Schenna - Scena
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
41% of listings in Schenna - Scena accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Schenna - Scena listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Schenna - Scena, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 43% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Schenna - Scena listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Schenna - Scena listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €51; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Schenna - Scena, a three-bedroom home, took in €53,200 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €15,000.
Schenna Chalet - Chalet Penthouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Dahoam - Relaxation suite with a dream view Entire home Rated 5.00
Chalet Goyen The View House Scena Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Haus Peters Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Dahoam - Panorama Chalet Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Dahoam - Garden suite with panoramic view Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run a third of Schenna - Scena listings and owners run the rest. 57% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 75% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Merano (4 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Schenna - Scena. Meran - Merano was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Schenna - Scena.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tirol - Tirolo 3 km | 52 | €19,570 | €234 | 40% |
| Merano 4 km | 66 | €33,303 | €268 | 41% |
| Meran - Merano 4 km | 290 | €23,992 | €213 | 42% |
| Hafling - Avelengo 5 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Algund - Lagundo 6 km | 51 | €15,286 | €243 | 34% |
| St. Martin in Passeier - San Martino in Passiria 8 km | 40 | €26,741 | €630 | 25% |
| Partschins - Parcines 10 km | 30 | €7,650 | €300 | 26% |
| Vöran - Verano 10 km | 31 | €13,709 | €373 | 30% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Schenna - Scena:
FAQ
An active Schenna - Scena Airbnb grossed €14,958 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,380 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Schenna - Scena listings earn between €817 and €3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Schenna - Scena were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Schenna - Scena cost €341 before fees. Half of listings charge between €160 and €480, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Schenna - Scena listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Schenna - Scena Airbnb grossed €14,958 in the 12 months to September 2026, 21% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,148 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,410 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Schenna - Scena listing was open to book earned €82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €166 or more.
Schenna - Scena stays were booked 84 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Schenna - Scena Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Schenna - Scena Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Schenna Village, Tirolo and Naturno draw the most short-term rental interest in Schenna - Scena. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Schenna - Scena as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Tirol - Tirolo, 3 km away.
In Schenna - Scena, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Schenna - Scena from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.