Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Trento, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
406
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
94%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Trento Airbnb Market at a Glance

Trento is cheaper but busier than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €138 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 406 active listings, Trento is the second-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings grew 20%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Trento Browse the live Trento Airbnb market See Every Trento Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Trento?

Gross bookings per Trento listing averaged €14,821 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Trento listing brings in €2,570 in August, its best month, and €1,160 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,200+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,240 or more, roughly €770 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,470 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €801 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.2 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,640. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Trento Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Trento, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€1,71150.6%€127€5748 days4.6 nights
Oct 2025€1,53643.9%€127€5035 days4.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,33837.5%€127€4544 days4.2 nights
Dec 2025€2,12148.5%€138€6854 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,07827.1%€128€3540 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026€1,34436.3%€131€4870 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,27937.0%€123€4128 days4.1 nights
Apr 2026€1,38537.6%€126€4639 days4.3 nights
May 2026€1,81544.6%€137€5959 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,82643.6%€142€6143 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026€2,49352.1%€147€8058 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€2,79160.6%€153€9060 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Trento market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Trento Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Trento Airbnb took in €14,821 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,360 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €770 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Trento Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Trento Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,041€21,440
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Trento bookings€780€1,190
Gross bookings€14,821€22,630
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 69% of Trento listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,730−€2,640
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€780−€1,190
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€740−€1,130
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€300−€450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€440−€680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,210−€6,310
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,611about €880 a month€16,320about €1,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Trento Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Trento's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Trento home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Trento's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Trento listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,570, against €1,160 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Trento listings average 4.81 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,890 a month, against €1,240 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Trento?

Trento listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 2 points above the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 60% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Trento, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Trento?

The average nightly rate in Trento, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €138 over the past year, about 43% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 21% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €145 and bottom out in September and October at about €115.

The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €87 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 22% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €127. The 12-month ADR of €138 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Trento?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Trento it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €37 in a typical January to about €83 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €91+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €66 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €47 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about 62% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €54.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Trento

Trento has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in October and November.

Average revenue by month in Trento

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,640.

Revenue by month in Trento in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Trento, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,160
FebruaryLow season€1,220
MarchLow season€1,230
AprilLow season€1,360
MayShoulder season€1,600
JuneShoulder season€1,760
JulyHigh season€2,300
AugustHigh season€2,570
SeptemberShoulder season€1,690
OctoberLow season€1,470
NovemberLow season€1,320
DecemberHigh season€2,040
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Trento by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€2,44056%€140
High seasonDecember€2,04049%€134
Shoulder seasonMay–June, September€1,68046%€127
Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November€1,29038%€121

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Trento?

Guests book Trento stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Trento

94% of the 406 active listings in Trento display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Trento.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Trento

AirROI's area guide picks five Trento neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Trento City Center, Monte Bondone and Pérgine Valsugana. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Trento
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Trento City Center The heart of Trento, offering a mix of historical charm and modern amenities. Ideal for tourists visiting cultural sites and enjoying local cuisines.Piazza Duomo, Castle of Buonconsiglio, Trento Cathedral, Muse - Science Museum, Santa Maria Maggiore
Monte Bondone A popular mountain area for skiing and hiking, attracting outdoor enthusiasts year-round. Offers stunning views and proximity to nature.Monte Bondone Ski Resort, Hiking Trails, Folgaria, Malga Zugna, Nature Parks
Pérgine Valsugana A charming town that offers a mix of nature and history. Great location for tourists interested in local traditions and outdoor activities.Castle of Pergine, Lake Pérgine, Nature Trails, Local Festivals, Cultural Events
Val di Fiemme A stunning valley known for its skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Popular among families and outdoor sports enthusiasts.Ski Areas, Cavalese, Natural Parks, Hiking Paths, Local Cuisine
Aldeno A quiet and picturesque village offering a local experience with access to nearby Trento. Ideal for those looking for a peaceful stay close to nature.Local Vineyards, Nature Walks, Historical Sites, Villages, Outdoor Activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Trento Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 75% of listings in Trento, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in four (25%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 12%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Trento Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 75%
  • Private room 25%
Room types in numbers
Trento Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home74.9%304
Private room25.1%102

Apartments dominate the property mix

Trento Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 80%
  • Hotel/Boutique 12%
  • House 7%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Trento Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
Apartment/Condo80.3%326
Hotel/Boutique11.6%47
House6.9%28
Others1.0%4
Cabin/Outdoor0.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Trento Have?

Trento's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 64% of entire homes, and only 7% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 297 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Trento entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Trento entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes with a bedroom count Entire homes
Studio5.1%15
1 bedroom58.9%175
2 bedrooms28.6%85
3 bedrooms6.4%19
4 bedrooms0.3%1
5+ bedrooms0.7%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Trento

A typical studio in Trento earned €8,340 over the past year, against €19,800 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Trento
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Studio15€8,340€9,720€13933%
1 bedroom175€14,100€14,600€13043%
2 bedrooms85€18,000€19,100€14843%
3 bedrooms19€19,800€24,000€18346%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Trento Sleep?

Most Trento listings are sized for couples and small families: 73% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 326 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).

Trento listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Trento listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings with a capacity on file Listings
1 guest0.6%2
2 guests27.0%88
3 guests9.5%31
4 guests36.2%118
5 guests8.6%28
6 guests11.3%37
7 guests3.4%11
8+ guests3.4%11

How Trento Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Trento hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. 52% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
13
Beds per listing
2.2
Show exact location
52%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Trento Offer?

Pet-friendly policies are common in Trento: 62% of listings have one.

Share of Trento listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Hair dryer 94%
  • Heating 93%
  • TV 89%
  • Hot water 86%
  • Hangers 80%
  • Kitchen 80%
  • Bed linens 78%
  • Refrigerator 76%
  • Dishes and silverware 72%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Trento

Listings in Trento with a sound system earned about 65% more a year, on average, than those without: €24,200 against €14,500. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 50% more) and a patio or balcony (about 45% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Trento listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Sound system +67% on 3% of listings
  • BBQ grill +49% on 3% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +45% on 33% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +40% on 4% of listings
  • Elevator +37% on 39% of listings
  • Outdoor playground +35% on 5% of listings
  • Pets allowed +35% on 62% of listings
  • Air conditioning +34% on 63% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +27% on 20% of listings
  • Single level home +24% on 19% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Trento listings with and without each amenity
Amenity Listings with it Avg. revenue with Avg. revenue without Revenue gap
Sound system3%€24,200€14,500+67%
BBQ grill3%€21,700€14,600+49%
Patio or balcony33%€18,700€12,900+45%
Indoor fireplace4%€20,500€14,600+40%
Elevator39%€17,700€12,900+37%
Outdoor playground5%€19,600€14,600+35%
Pets allowed62%€16,400€12,200+35%
Air conditioning63%€16,400€12,200+34%
Outdoor furniture20%€17,800€14,100+27%
Single level home19%€17,600€14,200+24%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Trento?

Trento runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany sends the most guests from abroad, with 20% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Italian and German.

70% of Trento guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 70%
  • Domestic 30%

Where Trento guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Milan 3%
  • Munich 3%
  • Rome 3%
  • Berlin 2%
  • London 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Trento guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
Milan3.0%
Munich3.0%
Rome2.6%
Berlin2.4%
London1.8%

Where Trento guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 30%
  • Germany 20%
  • United States 9%
  • United Kingdom 6%
  • France 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Trento guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
Italy30.3%
Germany19.6%
United States9.2%
United Kingdom6.3%
France4.6%

Languages spoken by Trento guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • Italian 16%
  • German 13%
  • Spanish 10%
  • French 9%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Trento guests
Language Share of guests
English38.1%
Italian16.1%
German13.1%
Spanish9.5%
French9.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Trento?

Trento Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.86 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Trento; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.80
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.70
Category scores in numbers
Trento guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.86
Location4.80
Check-in4.85
Value4.70

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Trento: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than three-quarters of Trento listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 25% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Trento listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 48%
  • 181-270 days 29%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 3%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Trento listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days48.0%195
181-270 days28.6%116
91-180 days20.0%81
31-90 days3.2%13
1-30 days0.2%1

Days a year Trento listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 4%
  • 181-270 days 21%
  • 91-180 days 29%
  • 31-90 days 31%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Trento listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days3.7%15
181-270 days20.9%85
91-180 days29.3%119
31-90 days31.3%127
1-30 days14.8%60

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Trento?

The average Trento booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 9,580 in all. 55% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Trento

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Trento Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than eight in ten listings in Trento accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Trento listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 37% 150 listings
  • 2 Nights 46% 185 listings
  • 3 Nights 8% 32 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 5% 19 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 13 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 7 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Trento?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Trento, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 18% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Trento listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 26% 107 listings
  • Moderate 46% 187 listings
  • Limited 10% 40 listings
  • Firm 16% 64 listings
  • Strict 1% 3 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Trento?

About seven in ten Trento listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €57. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€29
Average cleaning fee
€57
Listings charging a fee
69.5%
Share of gross revenue
5.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Trento

The top-grossing Airbnb in Trento, an entire home, took in €87,300 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €14,800.

Open Space Center with Parking Space
5 min from the train station Open Space Center with Parking Space 5 min from the train station Entire home Rated 4.84
Revenue
€87,326
Occupancy
49.0%
Daily rate
€538
The Lodge Monte Bondone The Lodge Monte Bondone Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€86,860
Occupancy
19.0%
Daily rate
€2,877
[10min from center]3 bedroom apartment + balcony [10min from center]3 bedroom apartment + balcony Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€74,606
Occupancy
67.7%
Daily rate
€292
Residence Silvanello Residence Silvanello Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.68
Revenue
€73,288
Occupancy
49.1%
Daily rate
€400
Refined designer apartment in the historic center Refined designer apartment in the historic center Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
€59,609
Occupancy
72.5%
Daily rate
€220
Historic Center View-FreeParking Historical Palace Historic Center View-FreeParking Historical Palace Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.50
Revenue
€58,244
Occupancy
54.4%
Daily rate
€302

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Trento?

Luca is the top-grossing host in Trento, with €164,000 in bookings across 9 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 406 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Massimiliano grossed €44,400 per listing, about 2.4 times Luca's €18,200.

Top Airbnb hosts in Trento by revenue
# Host Listings Gross revenue Per listing Avg. rating
Luca 9€163,597€18,1774.83/5
Komodo 8€157,498€19,6874.56/5
Massimiliano 3€133,340€44,4474.98/5
4 Ilaria 7€130,673€18,6684.74/5
5 Claudio 5€121,802€24,3604.94/5
6 Filippo 6€116,676€19,4464.63/5
7 Victor 8€89,352€11,1694.93/5
8 Flavio 1€87,326€87,3264.84/5
9 Holidu 1€86,860€86,8604.71/5
10 Julie 4€84,220€21,0554.85/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Trento?

Only 2% of Trento listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 69% of listings.

Superhosts
53.2%
Professional management
2.5%
Cohosted listings
19.2%
Instant Book enabled
47.8%
Simplified Pricing
69.5%

Nearby markets

Trento vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Altopiano della Vigolana (11 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 78% more than Trento.

Airbnb markets near Trento: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Pergine Valsugana 9 km 79€10,492€11135%
Altopiano della Vigolana 11 km 32€26,412€15739%
Baselga di Piné 12 km 46€7,913€14928%
Calceranica al Lago 12 km 40€10,575€11238%
Fai della Paganella 13 km 52€13,368€18531%
Caldonazzo 14 km 30€9,930€10236%
Andalo 14 km 76€14,624€18335%
Molveno 15 km 105€17,245€17638%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Trento

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Trento:

FAQ

Trento Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Trento?

An active Trento Airbnb grossed €14,821 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 406 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Trento?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Trento listings earn between €801 and €2,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Trento?

Listings in Trento were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Trento?

The average booked night in Trento cost €138 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Trento?

In Trento, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Trento?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Trento Airbnb grossed €14,821 in the 12 months to September 2026, 22% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,611 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Trento?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,570 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Trento?

Each night a Trento listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €91 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Trento?

Trento stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Trento?

The average Trento Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Trento rated?

Guests rate Trento Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Trento?

Trento City Center, Monte Bondone and Pérgine Valsugana draw the most short-term rental interest in Trento. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Trento?

AirROI counted 406 active Airbnb listings in Trento as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pergine Valsugana, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Trento?

In Trento, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €57.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 406 active Airbnb listings in Trento from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.