Valentin36 Apartment Ritten Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €129,681
- Occupancy
- 44.7%
- Daily rate
- €768
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Villnöß - Funes brought in €25,090 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 33% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Villnöß - Funes earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €398 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 44 active listings, Villnöß - Funes is the 64th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 31%.
Browse the live Villnöß - Funes Airbnb market See Every Villnöß - Funes ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Villnöß - Funes listing averaged €25,090 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Villnöß - Funes listing brings in €5,440 in August, its best month, and €1,610 in November, its slowest. July runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,190. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,501 | 47.7% | €419 | €117 | 94 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,580 | 35.5% | €386 | €83 | 51 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,864 | 24.3% | €371 | €62 | 58 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,470 | 25.3% | €436 | €80 | 95 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,048 | 23.9% | €408 | €66 | 64 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,020 | 32.4% | €415 | €108 | 80 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,082 | 25.1% | €361 | €67 | 59 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,771 | 32.0% | €389 | €92 | 65 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,809 | 37.7% | €433 | €123 | 46 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,809 | 43.8% | €462 | €160 | 88 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,982 | 42.6% | €481 | €193 | 92 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €6,526 | 61.3% | €462 | €211 | 92 days | 4.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Villnöß - Funes listing earns about €2,840 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Villnöß - Funes Airbnb took in €25,090 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €3,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €21,900 | €33,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Villnöß - Funes bookings | €3,190 | €4,840 |
| Gross bookings | €25,090 | €38,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Villnöß - Funes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,680 | −€5,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€3,190 | −€4,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,250 | −€1,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€500 | −€760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€750 | −€1,140 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€130 | −€130 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,750 | −€14,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,340about €1,280 a month | €23,510about €1,960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Villnöß - Funes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Villnöß - Funes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,180 a month, against €2,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
Villnöß - Funes listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 7 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in November to 54% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Villnöß - Funes, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Villnöß - Funes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €398 over the past year, about 66% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 2.3 times the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €475 and bottom out in November at about €335.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 43% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €400.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Villnöß - Funes it averaged €107 over the past year, from about €54 in a typical November to about €175 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105.
Seasonality
With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Villnöß - Funes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Villnöß - Funes
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,190.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,130 |
| February | €2,800 |
| March | €2,250 |
| April | €2,710 |
| May | €3,470 |
| June | €4,290 |
| July | €5,300 |
| August | €5,440 |
| September | €3,270 |
| October | €2,550 |
| November | €1,610 |
| December | €2,400 |
Guests book Villnöß - Funes stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
All 44 active listings in Villnöß - Funes display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Villnöß - Funes.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Villnöß - Funes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Villnöß Valley, Santa Maddalena and Geisleralm. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Villnöß Valley | A picturesque valley surrounded by the Odle Mountains, ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers stunning views and access to numerous hiking trails. | Odle Mountains, Funes Valley, Hiking trails, Santa Maddalena, Natural parks, Local farms |
| Santa Maddalena | A charming village in Villnöß known for its postcard-like scenery and traditional Tyrolean architecture. Popular with tourists looking for a tranquil getaway. | St. Magdalena Church, Scenic viewpoints, Local restaurants, Traditional crafts, Art galleries |
| Geisleralm | A popular mountain area offering a mix of nature and adventure sports, attracting hikers, skiers, and families. Great location for year-round activities. | Geisler Alm, Skiing and snowboarding, Mountain biking, Hiking trails, Alpine meadows |
| Villnöß Church | The historic church serves as a cultural landmark and gathering place for visitors. Located in the heart of the valley, it’s easy access to local amenities. | Villnöß Parish Church, Cultural events, Community festivals |
| Petzlalm | A favorite among food enthusiasts for its local cuisine and traditional Tyrolean dishes. Attracts gastronomes and tourists looking for authentic experiences. | Local cuisine, Farm-to-table dining, Traditional Tyrolean fare |
| Bressanone | Nearby town with a vibrant historical center, notable for its medieval architecture. A great base for exploring the Villnöß area. | Bressanone Cathedral, Historical center, Shopping streets, Cultural festivals, Museums |
| Chiusa | A quaint town with charming streets and historic buildings. It serves as a gateway to the Villnöß Valley and a popular spot for visitors. | Chiusa Monastery, Historical architecture, Local craft shops, Cafés, Scenic views |
| Soprabolzano | Known for its stunning views of the Bolzano area, an ideal spot for Airbnb hosting due to its scenic beauty and outdoor activities. | Cable car to Bolzano, Scenic hiking trails, Mountain dining |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Villnöß - Funes is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 73%, about 5 times the share of houses (14%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Villnöß - Funes Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.5% | 42 |
| Private room | 4.5% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Villnöß - Funes Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 72.7% | 32 |
| House | 13.6% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 9.1% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.5% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Villnöß - Funes (50% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (40%).
Villnöß - Funes entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40.5% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 50.0% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 4.8% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.8% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Villnöß - Funes earned €12,000 over the past year, against €23,200 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 | €12,000 | €13,500 | €381 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | €23,200 | €26,400 | €422 | 31% |
Most Villnöß - Funes listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more.
Villnöß - Funes listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.6% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 9.3% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 34.9% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 7.0% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 14.0% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 9.3% | 4 |
Villnöß - Funes hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. 59% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Villnöß - Funes: 98% of listings offer it, and 75% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Villnöß - Funes listings with each common amenity
Guests
Villnöß - Funes runs on foreign visitors: 95% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 18% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 17%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
95% of Villnöß - Funes guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Villnöß - Funes guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 4.5% |
| Munich | 3.8% |
| Stuttgart | 1.3% |
| Amsterdam | 1.3% |
| Ann Arbor | 1.3% |
Where Villnöß - Funes guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 17.6% |
| United States | 17.0% |
| China | 8.8% |
| United Kingdom | 7.1% |
| France | 6.0% |
Languages spoken by Villnöß - Funes guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.3% |
| German | 14.4% |
| French | 12.5% |
| Chinese | 6.3% |
| Italian | 5.6% |
Villnöß - Funes Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.
Cleanliness scores highest in Villnöß - Funes; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.94 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Villnöß - Funes listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Villnöß - Funes listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.4% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 29.5% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 9.1% | 4 |
Days a year Villnöß - Funes listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 11.4% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 29.5% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 20.5% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 38.6% | 17 |
The average Villnöß - Funes booking lasts 4.6 nights, longest in March and shortest in November. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Villnöß - Funes
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
55% of listings in Villnöß - Funes accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Villnöß - Funes listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Villnöß - Funes, used by 64% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 14% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Villnöß - Funes listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Villnöß - Funes listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €123, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €251, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.6 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Villnöß - Funes, a three-bedroom home, took in €130,000 over the past year, about 5.2 times the city's average of €25,100. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Valentin36 Apartment Ritten Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Alpenchalet Dolomites Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Valentin36 Apartment Geisler Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Planerhof Apartment Enzian Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Pitschöll | ZumMoarSepp – Apartment in the Villnösstal Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
“Dolomia,” two bedrooms with one bathroom Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.76 Professional management companies run half of Villnöß - Funes listings. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Villnöß - Funes. Klausen - Chiusa was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 32% in Villnöß - Funes.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feldthurns - Velturno 7 km | 30 | €24,184 | €349 | 33% |
| Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei 7 km | 178 | €60,963 | €705 | 42% |
| Brixen - Bressanone 8 km | 152 | €25,192 | €235 | 42% |
| Lajen - Laion 9 km | 104 | €33,992 | €523 | 34% |
| Klausen - Chiusa 9 km | 55 | €22,764 | €231 | 46% |
| Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 9 km | 101 | €43,882 | €404 | 44% |
| Sëlva - Wolkenstein - Selva di Val Gardena 11 km | 82 | €39,352 | €430 | 41% |
| Kastelruth - Castelrotto 12 km | 189 | €28,489 | €376 | 39% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Villnöß - Funes:
FAQ
An active Villnöß - Funes Airbnb grossed €25,090 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,310 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Villnöß - Funes listings earn between €1,660 and €4,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Villnöß - Funes were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Villnöß - Funes cost €398 before fees. Half of listings charge between €170 and €600, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Villnöß - Funes listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Villnöß - Funes Airbnb grossed €25,090 in the 12 months to September 2026, 33% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,340 a year (about €1,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,440 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Villnöß - Funes listing was open to book earned €107 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €234 or more.
Villnöß - Funes stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Villnöß - Funes Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Villnöß - Funes Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Villnöß Valley, Santa Maddalena and Geisleralm draw the most short-term rental interest in Villnöß - Funes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Villnöß - Funes as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Feldthurns - Velturno, 7 km away.
In Villnöß - Funes, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €123, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €251, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Villnöß - Funes from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.