Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino brought in €7,839 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino run through April 2025.
The short answer
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino is the 143rd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb market See Every Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Gross bookings per Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino listing averaged €7,839 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino listing brought in €2,160 in August, its best month, and €552 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,940+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,310 or more, roughly €370 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €940 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €588 or less, about 63% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040.
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €703 | 9.7% | €117 | 75 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,227 | 56.6% | €117 | 72 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,666 | 50.6% | €118 | 35 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,165 | 72.1% | €118 | 58 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,549 | 51.1% | €116 | 53 days |
| Oct 2024 | €937 | 25.3% | €116 | 39 days |
| Nov 2024 | €694 | 19.0% | €116 | 28 days |
| Dec 2024 | €680 | 16.4% | €119 | 73 days |
| Jan 2025 | €605 | 13.3% | €116 | 64 days |
| Feb 2025 | €821 | 25.9% | €113 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | €922 | 38.7% | €108 | 41 days |
| Apr 2025 | €552 | 17.5% | €109 | 36 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb took in €7,839 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,839 | €10,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,220 | −€1,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,130 | −€2,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,709about €480 a month | €8,040about €670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,020 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €780 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,160, against €552 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €910 a month, against €650 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 10% in May to 72% in August.
Across Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
The average nightly rate in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 52% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 34% below the Italy average of €175. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €110 and €120.
Across Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €115.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Guests book Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino
35% of the 17 active listings in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino
AirROI's area guide picks five Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montagna sulla Strada del Vino, Kalterer See and Tramin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montagna sulla Strada del Vino | A picturesque village in the heart of the South Tyrol wine region, known for its stunning vineyards and beautiful landscapes. This area attracts wine lovers and those seeking a peaceful retreat with easy access to nature and outdoor activities. | Wine routes, Local vineyards, Scenic hiking trails, Lago di Caldaro, Historical sites, Castle ruins |
| Kalterer See | A beautiful lake surrounded by rolling vineyards, perfect for summer activities and relaxation. Popular with families and those looking for a lakeside retreat with recreational opportunities. | Swimming and sunbathing, Water sports, Lakefront cafes, Bike trails, Scenic walks |
| Tramin | Famous for its wine production, particularly the Gewürztraminer grape. This area offers a blend of wine culture and beautiful landscapes, attractive for visitors interested in local food and wine. | Local wineries, Wine festivals, Agricultural tours, Cultural events |
| Bressanone | One of the oldest towns in South Tyrol, known for its charming medieval architecture and stunning alpine surroundings. Great for tourists seeking history and outdoor activities. | Bressanone Cathedral, Palazzo Vescovile, Plose Ski Resort, Art and cultural festivals, Biking trails |
| Vipiteno | A quaint mountain town with a rich history, known for its medieval architecture and nearby skiing opportunities. Attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and those interested in charming village life. | Stadtplatz, Equestrian tours, Ski areas nearby, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Kaltern an der Weinstraße - Caldaro sulla Strada del Vino (10 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramin an der Weinstraße - Termeno sulla Strada del Vino 5 km | 48 | €10,784 | €237 | 33% |
| Kaltern an der Weinstraße - Caldaro sulla Strada del Vino 10 km | 81 | €20,886 | €248 | 32% |
| Ville di Fiemme 11 km | 59 | €16,780 | €209 | 36% |
| Castello-Molina di Fiemme 11 km | 40 | €15,241 | €229 | 35% |
| Cavalese 13 km | 89 | €17,035 | €197 | 37% |
| Deutschnofen - Nova Ponente 15 km | 52 | €20,866 | €274 | 37% |
| Eppan an der Weinstraße - Appiano sulla Strada del Vino 16 km | 73 | €12,535 | €246 | 34% |
| Predaia 16 km | 41 | €7,863 | €132 | 26% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino:
- Piombino Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 34.9%
- Bassano del Grappa Airbnb data Italy · €114/night · 35.6%
- Mira Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 36.0%
- Castellammare di Stabia Airbnb data Italy · €114/night · 35.9%
- Porto Empedocle Airbnb data Italy · €111/night · 35.0%
- Pizzo Airbnb data Italy · €121/night · 35.0%
FAQ
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
An active Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb grossed €7,839 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,310 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino listings earn between €588 and €1,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Listings in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
The average booked night in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
In Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino, 35% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino Airbnb grossed €7,839 in the 12 months to April 2025, 59% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,709 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,160 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
Montagna sulla Strada del Vino, Kalterer See and Tramin draw the most short-term rental interest in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Tramin an der Weinstraße - Termeno sulla Strada del Vino, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Montan an der Weinstraße - Montagna sulla Strada del Vino from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.