Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Larciano, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Larciano brought in €12,056 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Larciano Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Tuscany average. Listings averaged €183 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.9 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Larciano is the 247th-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Larciano Airbnb market See Every Larciano ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Larciano?
Gross bookings per Larciano listing averaged €12,056 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Larciano listing brings in €3,930 in July, its best month, and €669 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Larciano's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,330+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,400 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,270 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €828 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.9 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,880. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Larciano Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,606 | 24.2% | €178 | €52 | 124 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €988 | 24.4% | €176 | €33 | 89 days | 1 night |
| Dec 2025 | €593 | 16.2% | €179 | €19 | 47 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,242 | 24.7% | €171 | €40 | 46 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,909 | 44.6% | €168 | €68 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,768 | 37.3% | €167 | €57 | 47 days | 9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,274 | 32.9% | €168 | €76 | 72 days | 7.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,804 | 31.2% | €170 | €58 | 76 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,802 | 44.3% | €199 | €93 | 65 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,358 | 65.8% | €203 | €141 | 90 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,793 | 45.2% | €204 | €90 | 74 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,112 | 43.1% | €190 | €70 | 43 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Larciano listing earns about €1,270 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Larciano Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Larciano Airbnb took in €12,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Larciano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,546 | €21,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Larciano bookings | €510 | €970 |
| Gross bookings | €12,056 | €22,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Larciano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,280 | −€2,420 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€510 | −€970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€600 | −€1,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,170 | −€5,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,886about €740 a month | €16,980about €1,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Larciano Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Larciano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Larciano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Larciano's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Larciano listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,230 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,150 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,930, against €669 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Larciano listings average 4.79 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,900 a month, against €1,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Larciano?
Larciano listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in December to 61% in July.
Across Larciano's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Larciano, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Larciano?
The average nightly rate in Larciano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €183 over the past year, about 13% below the Tuscany average of €210 and about the same as the Italy average (€185). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €205 and bottom out in October and November at about €155.
Across Larciano's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €375+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €97 or less, about 79% of the median.
July rates run 34% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €177.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Larciano?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Larciano it averaged €70 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical December to about €127 in a typical July.
Across Larciano's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €90+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €49 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 5.9 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €70 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Larciano
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Larciano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Larciano
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,880.
Revenue by month in Larciano in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €982 |
| February | €1,360 |
| March | €1,720 |
| April | €1,920 |
| May | €1,870 |
| June | €2,520 |
| July | €3,930 |
| August | €3,620 |
| September | €1,830 |
| October | €1,330 |
| November | €795 |
| December | €669 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Larciano?
Guests book Larciano stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Larciano
91% of the 23 active listings in Larciano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Larciano.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Larciano
AirROI's area guide picks five Larciano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Larciano Center, Montemagno and Larciano Castello. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Larciano Center | The charming heart of Larciano, perfect for guests wanting a taste of local life and access to Tuscan hills. Embraces a blend of history and modernity, making it attractive for diverse visitors. | Historic Churches, Local Markets, Parks, Cafes, Vineyards |
| Montemagno | A picturesque hillside village known for its stunning views and tranquility, ideal for couples and nature lovers looking for a peaceful Tuscan retreat. | Vineyards, Hiking Trails, Scenic Lookouts, Traditional Olive Groves |
| Larciano Castello | A historic district with medieval charm and narrow streets, providing an immersive cultural experience. Perfect for those interested in art, history, and beautiful landscapes. | Castle Ruins, Ancient Architecture, Artisan Shops, Panoramic Views |
| Cervignano | A serene area with beautiful countryside that appeals to families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers a combination of relaxation and adventure with access to nature and local activities. | Nature Reserves, Cycling Paths, Picnic Areas, Local Festivals |
| San Baronto | A vibrant small town near Larciano, known for its art and culture, ideal for tourists wanting a blend of local life and scenic beauty. | Art Exhibitions, Cultural Events, Vineyards, Restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Larciano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Serravalle Pistoiese (6 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Larciano. Quarrata was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 34% in Larciano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamporecchio 4 km | 93 | €12,789 | €174 | 33% |
| Serravalle Pistoiese 6 km | 78 | €25,521 | €278 | 32% |
| Monsummano Terme 7 km | 70 | €14,097 | €243 | 31% |
| Cerreto Guidi 7 km | 73 | €12,172 | €154 | 36% |
| Vinci 8 km | 130 | €12,996 | €194 | 31% |
| Quarrata 9 km | 37 | €15,701 | €174 | 39% |
| Montecatini Terme 10 km | 117 | €16,580 | €199 | 33% |
| Fucecchio 10 km | 81 | €14,907 | €222 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany
- Florence Airbnb data 10,910 listings
- Lucca Airbnb data 1,726 listings
- Pisa Airbnb data 1,227 listings
- Siena Airbnb data 1,133 listings
- Viareggio Airbnb data 829 listings
- Livorno Airbnb data 666 listings
- Camaiore Airbnb data 657 listings
- Cortona Airbnb data 618 listings
See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Larciano
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Larciano:
- Jesolo Airbnb data Italy · €181/night · 34.5%
- Menfi Airbnb data Italy · €180/night · 34.5%
- Varazze Airbnb data Italy · €177/night · 34.4%
- Castelnuovo del Garda Airbnb data Italy · €182/night · 33.1%
- Sòssu/Sorso Airbnb data Italy · €186/night · 35.3%
- Sperlonga Airbnb data Italy · €195/night · 34.0%
FAQ
Larciano Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Larciano?
An active Larciano Airbnb grossed €12,056 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Larciano?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Larciano listings earn between €828 and €2,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Larciano?
Listings in Larciano were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Larciano?
The average booked night in Larciano cost €183 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Larciano?
In Larciano, 91% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Larciano?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Larciano Airbnb grossed €12,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,886 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Larciano?
July usually pays best, averaging €3,930 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Larciano?
Each night a Larciano listing was open to book earned €70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €90 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Larciano?
Larciano stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Larciano?
The average Larciano Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Larciano rated?
Guests rate Larciano Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Larciano?
Larciano Center, Montemagno and Larciano Castello draw the most short-term rental interest in Larciano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Larciano?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Larciano as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lamporecchio, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Larciano?
In Larciano, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €39, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €114, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Larciano, Italy?
All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 258 Airbnb stays in Larciano, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Larciano from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.