1 minute walk from Nakano Station / Good access to the city center / 3 stations within walking… Entire home Rated 4.67 - Revenue
- ¥29.8M
- Occupancy
- 86.0%
- Daily rate
- ¥104,058
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Shinagawa-ku brought in ¥3,719,861 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the Tokyo Prefecture average of ¥5,644,161.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Tokyo Prefecture average. Listings averaged ¥26,832 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights, against ¥34,800 and 56% for the Tokyo Prefecture average.
July, the best month, brought in about 58% more per listing than February, the slowest.
With 210 active listings, Shinagawa-ku is the 18th-largest of 40 Tokyo Prefecture markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Shinagawa-ku Airbnb market See Every Shinagawa-ku ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Shinagawa-ku listing averaged ¥3,719,861 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tokyo Prefecture average: ¥5,644,161), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Shinagawa-ku listing brought in ¥514,000 in July, its best month, and ¥326,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 1.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥432,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥368,491 | 64.1% | ¥25,393 | ¥11,887 | 35 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥439,839 | 78.9% | ¥24,593 | ¥14,661 | 34 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥464,900 | 62.1% | ¥24,220 | ¥14,997 | 8 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥343,542 | 49.6% | ¥21,284 | ¥11,082 | 19 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥326,330 | 54.9% | ¥21,161 | ¥11,655 | 25 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥477,619 | 65.3% | ¥23,614 | ¥15,407 | 29 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥512,013 | 62.7% | ¥26,319 | ¥17,067 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥475,020 | 59.6% | ¥24,609 | ¥15,323 | 35 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥382,949 | 49.4% | ¥23,433 | ¥12,765 | 27 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥514,286 | 49.6% | ¥32,397 | ¥16,590 | 39 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥460,298 | 46.7% | ¥31,379 | ¥14,848 | 43 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥414,674 | 43.7% | ¥38,350 | ¥13,822 | 36 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Shinagawa-ku listing earns about ¥314,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shinagawa-ku Airbnb took in ¥3,719,861 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥200,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥339,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥318,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥227,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥172,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥3,401,861 | ¥5,702,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Shinagawa-ku bookings | ¥318,000 | ¥533,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥3,719,861 | ¥6,235,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 99% of Shinagawa-ku listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥572,000 | −¥959,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥318,000 | −¥533,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥186,000 | −¥312,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥74,000 | −¥125,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥112,000 | −¥187,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥37,000 | −¥37,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥19,000 | −¥19,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,318,000 | −¥2,172,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,401,861about ¥200,000 a month | ¥4,063,000about ¥339,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Shinagawa-ku's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Shinagawa-ku home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥520,000 a month, against ¥310,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Shinagawa-ku listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Tokyo Prefecture average (56%) and 4 points above the Japan average (49%). Occupancy swings from 44% in September to 79% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Shinagawa-ku, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 53% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Shinagawa-ku, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥26,832 over the past year, about 23% below the Tokyo Prefecture average of ¥34,800 and about 12% below the Japan average of ¥30,600. Rates swing with the seasons, from about ¥21,200 in January and February to about ¥38,300 in September.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates ran 81% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥26,400.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Shinagawa-ku it averaged ¥13,900 over the past year, from about ¥11,100 in January to about ¥17,100 in April.
Per open night, by tier:
April RevPAR was about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥14,200.
Seasonality
Shinagawa-ku has two high seasons, March–May and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMarch–May, July | ¥495,000 | 59% | ¥26,735 |
| Shoulder seasonAugust–September, November–December | ¥445,000 | 58% | ¥29,635 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, June, October | ¥355,000 | 54% | ¥22,817 |
Guests book Shinagawa-ku stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
63% of the 210 active listings in Shinagawa-ku display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Shinagawa-ku.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Shinagawa-ku neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Shinagawa, Gotanda and Konomiya. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Shinagawa | Shinagawa is a major transportation hub with convenient access to Tokyo and other parts of Japan. It offers various hotel options, shopping, and dining, making it an attractive location for Airbnb guests looking for convenience and exploration. | Shinagawa Aquarium, Hara Museum of Contemporary Art, Higashiyama Park, Tennozu Isle, Takanawa Gateway, Shinagawa Shrine |
| Gotanda | Gotanda is a lively district known for its entertainment and dining options. It's close to major business areas and provides easy access to both tourists and business travelers looking for a more local experience. | Ikedayama Park, Gotanda Station, Yebisu Garden Place, Shinagawa Goos, Dairokuten Park |
| Konomiya | Konomiya is a peaceful area that is ideal for those seeking a tranquil stay. Its proximity to parks and traditional neighborhoods attracts guests looking for history and culture. | Konomiya Park, Shimizu Shrine |
| Shinagawa Seaside | Shinagawa Seaside features a waterfront area with stunning views and recreational options. This area is great for guests who appreciate the blend of city and nature. | Shinagawa Seaside Park, The Blossoms of Shinagawa, Odaiba Seaside Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Shinagawa-ku, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in five (22%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 88% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Shinagawa-ku Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 77.1% | 162 |
| Private room | 22.4% | 47 |
| Shared room | 0.5% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Shinagawa-ku Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 88.1% | 185 |
| House | 9.5% | 20 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.4% | 5 |
Shinagawa-ku's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 60% of entire homes, and only 13% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 85 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Shinagawa-ku entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 60.0% | 51 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.1% | 23 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.1% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.5% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.4% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Shinagawa-ku earned ¥2,130,000 over the past year, against ¥6,100,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 51 | ¥2,130,000 | ¥3,370,000 | ¥23,090 | 53% |
| 2 bedrooms | 23 | ¥6,100,000 | ¥6,870,000 | ¥49,681 | 52% |
Most Shinagawa-ku listings are sized for couples and small families: 65% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 20% take eight or more. Shares are of the 123 listings with a guest capacity on file (59% of the market).
Shinagawa-ku listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 3.3% | 4 |
| 2 guests | 42.3% | 52 |
| 3 guests | 10.6% | 13 |
| 4 guests | 8.9% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 4.1% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 10.6% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 0.8% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 19.5% | 24 |
Shinagawa-ku hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Shinagawa-ku: 54% of listings offer it.
Share of Shinagawa-ku listings with each common amenity
Listings in Shinagawa-ku with a patio or balcony earned about 80% more a year, on average, than those without: ¥5,760,000 against ¥3,190,000. Listings with a keypad entry show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for an elevator (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Shinagawa-ku listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patio or balcony | 20% | ¥5,760,000 | ¥3,190,000 | +80% |
| Keypad | 13% | ¥6,070,000 | ¥3,370,000 | +80% |
| Elevator | 33% | ¥5,220,000 | ¥2,970,000 | +76% |
| Self check-in | 54% | ¥4,510,000 | ¥2,800,000 | +61% |
| Paid parking off premises | 7% | ¥4,720,000 | ¥3,650,000 | +29% |
| Dedicated workspace | 33% | ¥4,360,000 | ¥3,400,000 | +28% |
Guests
Shinagawa-ku runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Japan. The United States leads with 22% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 6%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by Japanese and Chinese.
90% of Shinagawa-ku guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Shinagawa-ku guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 3.0% |
| Seoul | 2.4% |
| Paris | 1.7% |
| Taipei | 1.6% |
| Austin | 1.4% |
Where Shinagawa-ku guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 22.4% |
| Japan | 10.0% |
| United Kingdom | 6.3% |
| Canada | 5.5% |
| France | 5.5% |
Languages spoken by Shinagawa-ku guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 44.1% |
| Japanese | 11.4% |
| Chinese | 10.4% |
| Spanish | 8.5% |
| French | 7.1% |
Shinagawa-ku Airbnbs average 4.68 stars, and 20% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.65, against 4.83 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 129 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Shinagawa-ku; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.74 |
| Cleanliness | 4.65 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.69 |
| Check-in | 4.74 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Shinagawa-ku listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 34% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Shinagawa-ku listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 25.7% | 54 |
| 181-270 days | 43.3% | 91 |
| 91-180 days | 30.5% | 64 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 1 |
Days a year Shinagawa-ku listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 70 |
| 91-180 days | 41.9% | 88 |
| 31-90 days | 21.9% | 46 |
| 1-30 days | 2.4% | 5 |
The average Shinagawa-ku booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year, some 6,340 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Shinagawa-ku
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
About seven in ten listings in Shinagawa-ku accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Shinagawa-ku listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Shinagawa-ku, used by 64% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Shinagawa-ku listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Shinagawa-ku listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ¥7,863, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ¥17,217, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly ¥1,765 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Shinagawa-ku, an entire home, took in ¥29,800,000 over the past year, about 8 times the city's average of ¥3,720,000.
1 minute walk from Nakano Station / Good access to the city center / 3 stations within walking… Entire home Rated 4.67
7-minute walk from Kita-Shinagawa station/Walking distance to Shinagawa station/Wifi/class… Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
7-minute walk from Kita-Shinagawa station / Within walking distance to Shinagawa station / Fully… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Shinagawa | 120㎡ 3BR House・Airport & Shinkansen Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
7-minute walk from Kita-Shinagawa station / within walking distance to Shinagawa station / fully… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
150 m² entire house with elevator | 3 minutes to Fudo-mae Station | 12 minutes to Shibuya | Maximum… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Sumyca Tokyo is the top-grossing host in Shinagawa-ku, with ¥116.6 million in bookings across 9 listings over the past year; three more accounts under the same name run another 23. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 52% of its 210 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumyca Tokyo Account 1 | 9 | ¥116,628,530 | ¥12,958,726 | 4.88/5 | |
| Sumyca Tokyo Account 2 | 7 | ¥59,048,877 | ¥8,435,554 | 4.61/5 | |
| Japt五反田 | 18 | ¥58,355,072 | ¥3,241,948 | 4.76/5 | |
| 4 | Sleep Inn Gotanda | 39 | ¥54,794,842 | ¥1,404,996 | 4.36/5 |
| 5 | Aoi | 7 | ¥31,679,447 | ¥4,525,635 | 4.93/5 |
| 6 | Hiro Tranova | 11 | ¥31,165,227 | ¥2,833,202 | 4.55/5 |
| 7 | Sumyca Tokyo Account 3 | 10 | ¥25,342,111 | ¥2,534,211 | 4.50/5 |
| 8 | Michiya | 2 | ¥19,339,726 | ¥9,669,863 | 4.94/5 |
| 9 | K | 1 | ¥15,623,499 | ¥15,623,499 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Sumyca Tokyo Account 4 | 6 | ¥15,302,544 | ¥2,550,424 | 4.66/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Only 1% of Shinagawa-ku listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. 77% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval.
7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Shinagawa-ku, and companies run 72% of its Airbnb homes. Sumyca is the largest, with 41 listings and an average guest rating of 4.65; the next largest are Japt五反田, Tranova, Akina and Miho Govoni. Among the five largest, Miho Govoni's homes rate highest, at 4.93.
The five largest run 38% of Shinagawa-ku's Airbnb homes
Share of Shinagawa-ku's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Tokyo Prefecture, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Shinagawa City (63 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Minato-ku (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Shinagawa-ku. Chiyoda City was the busiest, booked on 71% of nights against 53% in Shinagawa-ku.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meguro-ku 3 km | 39 | ¥4,896,261 | ¥31,531 | 54% |
| Minato-ku 4 km | 456 | ¥7,704,660 | ¥66,974 | 54% |
| Ōta-ku 5 km | 424 | ¥3,210,026 | ¥25,008 | 53% |
| Shibuya 7 km | 941 | ¥7,522,402 | ¥47,003 | 61% |
| Setagaya-ku 7 km | 230 | ¥4,944,538 | ¥35,480 | 56% |
| Tokyo 8 km | 14,921 | ¥5,557,828 | ¥31,599 | 56% |
| Shinjuku 10 km | 1,470 | ¥5,454,669 | ¥37,999 | 57% |
| Chiyoda City 10 km | 39 | ¥7,051,584 | ¥28,452 | 71% |
See all 40 Tokyo Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Shinagawa-ku:
FAQ
An active Shinagawa-ku Airbnb grossed ¥3,719,861 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 210 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥526,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Shinagawa-ku listings earn between ¥183,000 and ¥526,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥896,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Shinagawa-ku were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 56% for the Tokyo Prefecture average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Shinagawa-ku cost ¥26,832 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥12,900 and ¥28,500, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Shinagawa-ku, 63% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shinagawa-ku Airbnb grossed ¥3,719,861 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Tokyo Prefecture average of ¥5,644,161. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,401,861 a year (about ¥200,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥339,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July paid best over the past year, at ¥514,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Shinagawa-ku listing was open to book earned ¥13,900 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥27,400 or more.
Shinagawa-ku stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Shinagawa-ku Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Shinagawa-ku Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Shinagawa, Gotanda and Konomiya draw the most short-term rental interest in Shinagawa-ku. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 210 active Airbnb listings in Shinagawa-ku as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Meguro-ku, 3 km away.
In Shinagawa-ku, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ¥7,863, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ¥17,217, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 210 active Airbnb listings in Shinagawa-ku from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.