Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Banff, UK Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
31
Avg. booking lead time
76 days
Listings showing a permit
26%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Banff Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Scotland average. Listings averaged £151 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against £205 and 49% for the Scotland average.

Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 31 active listings, Banff is the 152nd-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Banff Browse the live Banff Airbnb market See Every Banff Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Banff?

Gross bookings per Banff listing averaged £11,972 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Banff listing brings in £2,350 in September, its best month, and £1,100 in February, its slowest. July runs within 1% of September, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £3,060+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn £2,300 or more, roughly £820 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about £1,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £793 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earns about 2.1 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £1,690. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Banff Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

September 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Banff, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025£1,83349.4%£151£5969 days2.3 nights
Nov 2025£1,41736.0%£148£4766 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025£1,72643.2%£158£5671 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026£1,26732.1%£152£4130 days6.4 nights
Feb 2026£1,16935.2%£150£4233 days2.7 nights
Mar 2026£1,36734.0%£153£4442 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026£1,52138.5%£157£5143 days5.6 nights
May 2026£1,43835.6%£162£4665 days2.8 nights
Jun 2026£1,90544.0%£159£6461 days5.7 nights
Jul 2026£2,26945.7%£166£73120 days5.7 nights
Aug 2026£2,01046.9%£163£6599 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026£2,33453.2%£158£7894 days6.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Banff address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Banff Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Banff Airbnb took in £11,972 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £1,100 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the £490 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £600 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Banff Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Banff Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings£11,482£17,890
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Banff bookings£490£760
Gross bookings£11,972£18,650
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Banff listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−£1,710−£2,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself−£490−£760
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−£600−£930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−£240−£370
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−£360−£560
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−£120−£120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−£60−£60
Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings£0£0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free£0£0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on£0£0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−£3,580−£5,460
Left for housing costs, then profit£8,392about £700 a month£13,190about £1,100 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Banff Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Banff's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Banff home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Banff's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Banff listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of £115 adds about £1,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge £160 a night or more, against a median of £115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about £1,150 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about £2,350, against £1,100 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Banff listings average 4.90 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £1,550 a month, against £1,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Banff?

Banff listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Scotland average (49%) and 8 points below the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in February to 58% in September.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Banff, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Banff?

The average nightly rate in Banff, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £151 over the past year, about 26% below the Scotland average of £205 and about 23% below the U.K. average of £195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about £160 and bottom out in October and November at about £140.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge £255+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge £160 or more, about £45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about £115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge £98 or less, about 15% below the median.

July rates run 17% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £151.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Banff?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Banff it averaged £47 over the past year, from about £39 in a typical February to about £78 in a typical September.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn £75+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn £61 or more, about £20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about £40 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn £29 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September RevPAR is about twice February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £55. The 12-month RevPAR of £47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Banff

With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Banff is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Banff

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £1,690.

Revenue by month in Banff in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Banff, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January£1,400
February£1,100
March£1,240
April£1,360
May£1,550
June£1,830
July£2,340
August£2,080
September£2,350
October£1,900
November£1,520
December£1,570

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Banff?

Guests book Banff stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 76 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Banff

26% of the 31 active listings in Banff display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Banff.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banff

AirROI's area guide picks eight Banff neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Banff Town Centre, Lake Louise and Johnson Canyon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banff
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Banff Town CentreThe heart of Banff, with vibrant shops, restaurants, and easy access to major attractions. Perfect for tourists looking for convenience and vibrant nightlife.Banff Avenue, Banff Centre, Cascade Gardens, Bow River, Whyte Museum, Lake Louise
Lake LouiseFamous for its stunning turquoise lake and luxury hotels, a prime location for guests seeking breathtaking nature and outdoor activities.Lake Louise, Lake Agnes, Plain of Six Glaciers, Victoria Glacier, Lake Louise Gondola, Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise
Johnson CanyonA popular spot for hiking and stunning waterfalls, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts who want to explore Banff National Park.Johnson Canyon, Lower Falls, Upper Falls, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints
Moraine LakeRenowned for its stunning views, this area attracts nature lovers and photographers, making it a desirable spot for unique Airbnb stays.Moraine Lake, Rockpile Trail, Ten Peaks, Scenic photography spots
CanmoreClose to Banff, Canmore offers a quaint, less crowded alternative with beautiful mountain views, appealing to all types of travelers.Grassi Lakes, Canmore Nordic Centre, Downtown Canmore, Bow River, Canmore Mountain Market
Tunnel MountainOffers stunning views of the surrounding areas, as well as unique accommodations, perfect for visitors looking to be close to nature and hiking trails.Tunnel Mountain hike, Mount Norquay, Views of the Banff townsite
Bow Valley ParkwayA scenic route that showcases beautiful landscapes and wildlife, popular among travelers looking to explore and experience the Canadian wilderness.Peyto Lake, Bow Valley viewpoint, Close to Banff National Park attractions
Kananaskis CountryA fantastic area for outdoor activities like hiking, biking, and skiing, appealing to adventure tourists and nature lovers.Peter Lougheed Provincial Park, Kananaskis Ski Resort, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Banff Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 74% of listings in Banff, alongside 8 private-room listings (26%). Houses are the most common property type at 58%, about twice the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (29%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Banff Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 74%
  • Private room 26%
Room types in numbers
Banff Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home74.2%23
Private room25.8%8

Listings by property type

Banff Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 58%
  • Hotel/Boutique 29%
  • Apartment/Condo 10%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Banff Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House58.1%18
Hotel/Boutique29.0%9
Apartment/Condo9.7%3
Cabin/Outdoor3.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Banff Have?

The most common size among Banff's 21 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (11 homes).

Banff entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Banff entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom23.8%5
2 bedrooms52.4%11
3 bedrooms4.8%1
4 bedrooms19.0%4

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Banff Sleep?

Most Banff listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).

Banff listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Banff listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests20.0%5
3 guests8.0%2
4 guests40.0%10
5 guests8.0%2
6 guests8.0%2
7 guests4.0%1
8+ guests12.0%3

How Banff Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Banff hosts set up an average of 4.3 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (19%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
4.3
Show exact location
19%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Banff Offer?

Free on-site parking is common in Banff: 71% of listings offer it, and 45% have a backyard.

Share of Banff listings with each common amenity

  • TV Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 90%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Wifi 87%
  • Hangers 87%
  • Bed linens 84%
  • Microwave 84%
  • First aid kit 77%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Banff?

Most Banff guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 29% of those who left reviews live outside the United Kingdom, led by visitors from the United States and Germany.

71% of Banff guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 71%
  • International 29%

Where Banff guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Edinburgh 7%
  • Aberdeen 6%
  • Glasgow 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Banff guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Edinburgh6.5%
Aberdeen5.5%
Glasgow4.0%

Where Banff guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United Kingdom 71%
  • United States 8%
  • Germany 5%
  • Australia 4%
  • Canada 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Banff guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United Kingdom70.8%
United States7.9%
Germany5.0%
Australia4.5%
Canada3.0%

Languages spoken by Banff guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 60%
  • German 9%
  • French 7%
  • Spanish 6%
  • Polish 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Banff guests
LanguageShare of guests
English60.4%
German9.4%
French7.3%
Spanish6.3%
Polish4.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Banff?

Banff Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 55% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.87.

Accuracy scores highest in Banff; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.92
  • Cleanliness 4.90
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.87
Category scores in numbers
Banff guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.92
Cleanliness4.90
Communication4.90
Location4.91
Check-in4.91
Value4.87

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Banff: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Banff listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Banff listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 58%
  • 181-270 days 23%
  • 91-180 days 19%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Banff listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days58.1%18
181-270 days22.6%7
91-180 days19.4%6

Days a year Banff listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 19%
  • 91-180 days 26%
  • 31-90 days 10%
  • 1-30 days 45%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Banff listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days19.4%6
91-180 days25.8%8
31-90 days9.7%3
1-30 days45.2%14

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Banff?

The average Banff booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in November and shortest in August. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Banff

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Banff Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than three-quarters of listings in Banff accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Banff listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 58% 18 listings
  • 2 Nights 19% 6 listings
  • 3 Nights 19% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Banff?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Banff, used by 58% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Banff listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 58% 18 listings
  • Moderate 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 19% 6 listings
  • Strict 6% 2 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 13% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Banff?

About a third of Banff listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about £30. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly £6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
£30
Average cleaning fee
£37
Listings charging a fee
32.3%
Share of gross revenue
4.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Banff

The top-grossing Airbnb in Banff, a four-bedroom home, took in £49,600 over the past year, about 4.1 times the city's average of £12,000.

Bright comfy home, sea views and big skies Bright comfy home, sea views and big skies Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
£49,644
Occupancy
54.9%
Daily rate
£251
Hillpark House Hillpark House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
£30,990
Occupancy
60.5%
Daily rate
£133
Entire unique tiny house - Stag Entire unique tiny house - Stag Entire home Rated 4.96
Revenue
£28,898
Occupancy
63.5%
Daily rate
£124
Entire unique tiny house - Moss Entire unique tiny house - Moss Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Revenue
£27,523
Occupancy
61.9%
Daily rate
£121
Guthrie's Den, Banff. Coastal, sea view retreat Guthrie's Den, Banff. Coastal, sea view retreat Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
£27,480
Occupancy
71.6%
Daily rate
£99
Four Bedroom house in private grounds. Four Bedroom house in private grounds. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Revenue
£24,673
Occupancy
33.5%
Daily rate
£200

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Banff?

Only 10% of Banff listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
32.3%
Professional management
9.7%
Cohosted listings
19.4%
Instant Book enabled
51.6%
Simplified Pricing
90.3%

Nearby markets

Banff vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 64 km, Cullen (18 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Banff. Elgin was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 33% in Banff.

Airbnb markets near Banff: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cullen 18 km36£25,107£18543%
Aberdeenshire 37 km138£19,186£19141%
Moray 43 km76£23,025£23744%
Dufftown 44 km30£23,882£20045%
Lossiemouth 46 km61£16,882£15144%
Elgin 47 km47£19,470£15447%
Aberdeen City 62 km466£12,641£12238%
Findhorn 64 km53£20,477£15342%

Other Airbnb Markets in Scotland

See all 330 Scotland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Banff

Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Banff:

FAQ

Banff Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Banff?

An active Banff Airbnb grossed £11,972 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £2,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Banff?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Banff listings earn between £793 and £2,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth £3,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Banff?

Listings in Banff were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Banff?

The average booked night in Banff cost £151 before fees. Half of listings charge between £98 and £160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Banff?

In Banff, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Banff?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Banff Airbnb grossed £11,972 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Scotland average of £28,841. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £8,392 a year (about £700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Banff?

September usually pays best, averaging £2,350 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Banff?

Each night a Banff listing was open to book earned £47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £75 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Banff?

Banff stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Banff?

The average Banff Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Banff rated?

Guests rate Banff Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banff?

Banff Town Centre, Lake Louise and Johnson Canyon draw the most short-term rental interest in Banff. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Banff?

AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Banff as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cullen, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Banff?

In Banff, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about £30.

How many tourists visit Banff, UK?

All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 539 Airbnb stays in Banff, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Banff from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.