Bella Vista Manor stunning views over Loch Striven Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- £111,030
- Occupancy
- 65.5%
- Daily rate
- £495
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Rothesay brought in £18,503 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Scotland average of £28,841.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the Scotland average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged £210 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against £205 and 49% for the Scotland average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 78 active listings, Rothesay is the 38th-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings grew 8%.
Browse the live Rothesay Airbnb market See Every Rothesay ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Rothesay listing averaged £18,503 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rothesay listing brings in £3,230 in July, its best month, and £1,150 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,070. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £1,718 | 38.9% | £197 | £55 | 45 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,587 | 27.7% | £195 | £53 | 39 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £1,530 | 30.3% | £197 | £49 | 62 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,076 | 19.4% | £199 | £35 | 41 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £1,493 | 27.4% | £199 | £53 | 42 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,428 | 28.1% | £200 | £46 | 43 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £1,860 | 34.1% | £211 | £62 | 66 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | £2,517 | 44.0% | £212 | £81 | 70 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £2,872 | 49.6% | £212 | £96 | 62 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £3,671 | 57.6% | £214 | £118 | 78 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £3,055 | 51.3% | £214 | £99 | 90 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £2,384 | 47.4% | £205 | £79 | 63 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rothesay market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rothesay Airbnb took in £18,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £1,640 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £1,580 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,140 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £860 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £16,923 | £27,280 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Rothesay bookings | £1,580 | £2,550 |
| Gross bookings | £18,503 | £29,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Rothesay listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£2,720 | −£4,380 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£1,580 | −£2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£930 | −£1,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£370 | −£600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£560 | −£890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£190 | −£190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£90 | −£90 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£6,440 | −£10,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £12,063about £1,010 a month | £19,640about £1,640 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Rothesay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rothesay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £2,490 a month, against £1,540 for the average one.
Occupancy
Rothesay listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Scotland average (49%) and 4 points below the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 59% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Rothesay, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Rothesay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £210 over the past year, about the same as the Scotland average (£205) and about 8% above the U.K. average of £195. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about £210 and bottom out in November and December at about £170.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £193. The 12-month ADR of £210 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rothesay it averaged £69 over the past year, from about £37 in a typical January to about £104 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £68.
Seasonality
Rothesay has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 2.1 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Rothesay
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,070.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,150 |
| February | Low season | £1,540 |
| March | Low season | £1,580 |
| April | Shoulder season | £1,980 |
| May | High season | £2,320 |
| June | High season | £2,710 |
| July | High season | £3,230 |
| August | High season | £3,040 |
| September | High season | £2,400 |
| October | Low season | £1,840 |
| November | Low season | £1,550 |
| December | Low season | £1,520 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | £2,740 | 52% | £206 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | £1,980 | 38% | £201 |
| Low seasonOctober–March | £1,530 | 31% | £181 |
Guests book Rothesay stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
26% of the 78 active listings in Rothesay display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rothesay.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Rothesay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rothesay Bay, High Street and Rothesay Marina. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rothesay Bay | A picturesque bay area offering stunning views and a peaceful atmosphere that's ideal for relaxing getaways. Popular with families and couples looking for nature and tranquility. | Rothesay Castle, Rothesay Pavilion, Mount Stuart House, Rothesay Beach, Gateway to Isle of Bute |
| High Street | The central shopping thoroughfare of Rothesay, buzzing with local shops and restaurants. A great location for tourists looking for local culture and dining options. | Local shops and boutiques, Cafes and eateries, Rothesay Post Office, Bute Museum, Seafront Promenade |
| Rothesay Marina | A charming marina area that draws sailing enthusiasts and those interested in water sports. Ideal for visitors looking to engage in coastal activities and enjoy the marine life. | Marina facilities, Sailing clubs, Boat trips, Water sports activities, Scenic coastal walks |
| Abbey Road | A serene residential area with easy access to local attractions and quiet walks. Known for its friendly community vibe and close proximity to the waterfront. | Rothesay Abbey, St. Mary’s Church, Local parks, Scenic viewpoints, Nature trails |
| Bute Museum | An area around the Bute Museum, showcasing local history and culture. Offers a unique experience for visitors interested in learning about Bute's rich heritage. | Bute Museum displays, Local art and history, Community events, Cultural workshops, Historical landmarks nearby |
| Mount Stuart | Offers access to the stunning Mount Stuart House and Gardens. Perfect for guests interested in historic architecture and beautifully landscaped gardens. | Mount Stuart House, Gardens and grounds, Historical tours, Art exhibitions, Scenic pathways |
| Historic Rothesay Castle | The iconic Rothesay Castle is a major historical site that attracts history buffs and tourists interested in architecture. A great photo spot and attraction. | Rothesay Castle grounds, Historical reenactments, Visitor center, Guided tours, Photography opportunities |
| Kames Bay | A quieter bay area ideal for those seeking peace and scenic beauty. Attracts nature lovers and those looking to unwind by the water. | Kames Bay Beach, Coastal walks, Picnic spots, Wildlife watching, Seaside cafes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Rothesay are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 47%, about 1.5 times the share of houses (31%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Rothesay Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.6% | 73 |
| Private room | 6.4% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Rothesay Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 47.4% | 37 |
| House | 30.8% | 24 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.5% | 9 |
| Unique stay | 5.1% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.8% | 3 |
| Others | 1.3% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Rothesay (42% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 73 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Rothesay entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 26.0% | 19 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42.5% | 31 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.5% | 15 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.5% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.1% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Rothesay earned £9,670 over the past year, against £16,900 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19 | £9,670 | £11,600 | £155 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 31 | £17,300 | £17,200 | £149 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 15 | £16,900 | £21,100 | £204 | 36% |
Most Rothesay listings are sized for couples and small families: 65% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 11% take eight or more.
Rothesay listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.0% | 15 |
| 3 guests | 2.7% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 42.7% | 32 |
| 5 guests | 1.3% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 20.0% | 15 |
| 7 guests | 2.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 10.7% | 8 |
Rothesay hosts set up an average of 5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Rothesay: 41% of listings offer it, and 72% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Rothesay listings with each common amenity
Guests
Rothesay draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in the United Kingdom. Glasgow alone accounts for 12% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United States and Canada.
86% of Rothesay guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Rothesay guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Glasgow | 11.5% |
| Edinburgh | 8.4% |
| London | 4.6% |
Where Rothesay guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 85.8% |
| United States | 4.2% |
| Canada | 2.2% |
| Netherlands | 2.0% |
| Australia | 1.2% |
Languages spoken by Rothesay guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 66.7% |
| French | 7.1% |
| German | 5.7% |
| Italian | 5.7% |
| Spanish | 5.0% |
Rothesay Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Location scores highest in Rothesay; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
86% of Rothesay listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Rothesay listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.4% | 37 |
| 181-270 days | 38.5% | 30 |
| 91-180 days | 10.3% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 3.8% | 3 |
Days a year Rothesay listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.8% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 11.5% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 38.5% | 30 |
| 31-90 days | 29.5% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 13 |
The average Rothesay booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in June and shortest in January. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,910 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Rothesay
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than six in ten listings in Rothesay accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Rothesay listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Rothesay, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. 46% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 49% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Rothesay listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Rothesay listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £51, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to £147, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly £13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Rothesay, a six-bedroom home, took in £111,000 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of £18,500.
Bella Vista Manor stunning views over Loch Striven Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Luxury Waterfront Escape | Dog Friendly | Bute Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
East Firwood Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Viewpoint Villa - Luxury 4 Bed with hot tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.83
The Old Church Isle of Bute Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Old Schoolhouse. Superb sea views & near beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Only 12% of Rothesay listings are classed as professionally managed, though 31% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Balloch (36 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Rothesay. Lamlash was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 37% in Rothesay.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millport 12 km | 43 | £16,056 | £134 | 41% |
| Largs 13 km | 65 | £16,969 | £123 | 45% |
| Dunoon 15 km | 30 | £19,987 | £264 | 37% |
| North Ayrshire 19 km | 43 | £18,429 | £171 | 52% |
| Gourock 20 km | 32 | £15,306 | £115 | 43% |
| Helensburgh 28 km | 51 | £16,450 | £132 | 45% |
| Lamlash 33 km | 51 | £25,539 | £187 | 54% |
| Balloch 36 km | 73 | £27,953 | £208 | 42% |
See all 330 Scotland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rothesay:
FAQ
An active Rothesay Airbnb grossed £18,503 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 78 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £2,640 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rothesay listings earn between £780 and £2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth £4,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Rothesay were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Rothesay cost £210 before fees. Half of listings charge between £100 and £195; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Rothesay, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rothesay Airbnb grossed £18,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Scotland average of £28,841. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £12,063 a year (about £1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging £3,230 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Rothesay listing was open to book earned £69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £141 or more.
Rothesay stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Rothesay Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Rothesay Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Rothesay Bay, High Street and Rothesay Marina draw the most short-term rental interest in Rothesay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 78 active Airbnb listings in Rothesay as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Millport, 12 km away.
In Rothesay, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £51, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to £147, so the median is the better guide.
All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 1,910 Airbnb stays in Rothesay, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 78 active Airbnb listings in Rothesay from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.