Slainte Mhath : Sea View Hot Tub Retreat |Sleeps 6 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- £94,995
- Occupancy
- 62.8%
- Daily rate
- £356
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Lamlash brought in £25,539 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 11% less than the Scotland average of £28,841.
The short answer
Bookings in Lamlash run ahead of the Scotland average, at prices about 9% lower. Listings averaged £187 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights, against £205 and 49% for the Scotland average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in December, usually the slowest.
With 51 active listings, Lamlash is the 81st-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 16%.
Browse the live Lamlash Airbnb market See Every Lamlash ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Lamlash listing averaged £25,539 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lamlash listing brings in £4,210 in August, its best month, and £1,350 in December, its slowest. July runs within 5% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 1.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.1 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £2,952 | 52.4% | £201 | £95 | 54 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,903 | 37.3% | £188 | £63 | 43 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £1,184 | 23.7% | £190 | £38 | 77 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,347 | 27.4% | £184 | £43 | 22 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £1,453 | 31.8% | £182 | £52 | 56 days | 6.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,848 | 40.5% | £187 | £60 | 47 days | 6.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £3,187 | 62.8% | £195 | £106 | 107 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | £3,516 | 68.6% | £197 | £113 | 111 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £3,585 | 72.9% | £186 | £120 | 103 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £4,187 | 76.9% | £181 | £135 | 116 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £4,213 | 77.8% | £181 | £136 | 120 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £3,433 | 65.5% | £183 | £114 | 85 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Lamlash listing earns about £2,410 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lamlash Airbnb took in £25,539 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,210 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £1,640 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £4,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,040 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £21,489 | £28,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Lamlash bookings | £4,050 | £5,450 |
| Gross bookings | £25,539 | £34,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Lamlash listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£3,960 | −£5,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£4,050 | −£5,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,280 | −£1,720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£510 | −£690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£770 | −£1,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£260 | −£260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£130 | −£130 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£10,960 | −£14,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £14,579about £1,210 a month | £19,710about £1,640 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Lamlash's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lamlash home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £2,860 a month, against £2,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
Lamlash listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Scotland average (49%) and 13 points above the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in December to 77% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about twice as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Lamlash, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Lamlash, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £187 over the past year, about 9% below the Scotland average of £205 and about the same as the U.K. average (£195). In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about £195 and bottom out in November and December at about £170.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 18% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £185.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lamlash it averaged £96 over the past year, from about £44 in a typical December to about £136 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.1 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £87. The 12-month RevPAR of £96 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Lamlash has one high season, April through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 2.6 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Lamlash
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,660.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,550 |
| February | Low season | £1,550 |
| March | Low season | £1,820 |
| April | High season | £2,990 |
| May | High season | £3,460 |
| June | High season | £3,300 |
| July | High season | £4,010 |
| August | High season | £4,210 |
| September | High season | £3,440 |
| October | Shoulder season | £2,550 |
| November | Low season | £1,700 |
| December | Low season | £1,350 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–September | £3,570 | 71% | £195 |
| Shoulder seasonOctober | £2,550 | 53% | £174 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | £1,590 | 34% | £177 |
Guests book Lamlash stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
33% of the 51 active listings in Lamlash display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lamlash.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lamlash neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lamlash Bay, Village Centre and Holy Isle. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lamlash Bay | Beautiful waterfront area perfect for visitors looking to relax by the sea. Offers stunning views and access to local attractions. | Lamlash Beach, Holy Isle, East Tanera Island, Lamlash Golf Club |
| Village Centre | The heart of Lamlash with charming shops, cafes, and restaurants. Great for visitors wanting local culture and community vibes. | Lamlash Community Hall, Local pubs and eateries, Shops and boutiques |
| Holy Isle | A spiritual retreat destination attracting visitors interested in meditation and nature. A unique experience for travelers. | Buddhist monastery, Nature walks, Wildlife watching |
| Glenashdale Falls | Stunning natural beauty and outdoor activities. Perfect for those who enjoy hiking and exploring nature. | Glenashdale Falls, Walking trails, Scenic views |
| Camping area near Lamlash | Great for nature lovers and families who enjoy an outdoor experience. Proximity to the beach and local amenities. | Camping spots, Access to beach, Outdoor activities |
| Lamlash Marina | Ideal for boating enthusiasts and those wanting waterfront experiences. Close to various marine attractions. | Lamlash Marina, Boat rentals, Fishing spots |
| Nearby Arran Brewery | Attracts beer enthusiasts and tourists interested in local production. A must-visit for craft beer lovers. | Arran Brewery Tours, Tasting sessions, Local craft beer |
| Island of Arran | Known for its diverse landscapes and outdoor activities. Attracts hikers, bikers, and nature enthusiasts. | Walking trails, Sightseeing spots, Local wildlife |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Lamlash are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Houses are the most common property type at 71%, about 5 times the share of apartments and condos (14%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Lamlash Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 92.2% | 47 |
| Private room | 7.8% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Lamlash Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.6% | 36 |
| Apartment/Condo | 13.7% | 7 |
| Others | 3.9% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.9% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.9% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 3.9% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Lamlash (37% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 46 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Lamlash entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.2% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 19.6% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.0% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.6% | 15 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.7% | 4 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Lamlash earned £18,200 over the past year, against £30,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | £18,200 | £18,100 | £196 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 15 | £30,000 | £29,600 | £177 | 54% |
Most Lamlash listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more. Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Lamlash listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 23.4% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 36.2% | 17 |
| 5 guests | 12.8% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 17.0% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 8.5% | 4 |
Lamlash hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 24% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Lamlash: 49% of listings offer it, and 84% offer free parking on site.
Share of Lamlash listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Lamlash guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside the United Kingdom, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. English is spoken by 63% of guests, and French by 11%.
78% of Lamlash guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Lamlash guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Glasgow | 7.9% |
| Edinburgh | 5.1% |
| London | 5.1% |
Where Lamlash guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 78.2% |
| United States | 4.8% |
| Germany | 4.0% |
| Netherlands | 2.3% |
| Canada | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Lamlash guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 63.3% |
| French | 10.6% |
| German | 8.9% |
| Spanish | 6.1% |
| Dutch | 2.8% |
Lamlash Airbnbs average 4.92 stars, and 78% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.85. Listings here carry long review histories, about 94 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Lamlash; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.95 |
| Cleanliness | 4.91 |
| Communication | 4.97 |
| Location | 4.96 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.85 |
Booking patterns
55% of Lamlash listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 45% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Lamlash listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 19.6% | 10 |
| 181-270 days | 35.3% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 45.1% | 23 |
Days a year Lamlash listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 45.1% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 35.3% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 9.8% | 5 |
| 1-30 days | 9.8% | 5 |
The average Lamlash booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in March and shortest in January. Listings took about 32 bookings each over the year, some 1,650 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Lamlash
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
35% of listings in Lamlash accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Lamlash listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Lamlash, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 22% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Lamlash listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of Lamlash listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £89, and some higher fees lift the average to £167. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly £17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 16% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Lamlash, a four-bedroom home, took in £95,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of £25,500.
Slainte Mhath : Sea View Hot Tub Retreat |Sleeps 6 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Cuilabhaila, Arran: sea front with stunning views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Lamlash holiday home wood fired hot tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Isle of Arran Crofter's Cottage at Heather Park Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
This must be the place - Arran, Lamlash Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Croc Cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Only 12% of Lamlash listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. 73% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Whiting Bay (5 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 8% more than Lamlash.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whiting Bay 5 km | 34 | £27,487 | £173 | 49% |
| Millport 27 km | 43 | £16,056 | £134 | 41% |
| North Ayrshire 28 km | 43 | £18,429 | £171 | 52% |
| Troon 29 km | 68 | £21,105 | £173 | 43% |
| South Ayrshire 31 km | 82 | £17,663 | £186 | 42% |
| Alloway 32 km | 32 | £20,690 | £235 | 35% |
| Ayr 32 km | 115 | £15,388 | £150 | 35% |
| Prestwick 33 km | 41 | £18,057 | £181 | 40% |
See all 330 Scotland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lamlash:
FAQ
An active Lamlash Airbnb grossed £25,539 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £3,240 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lamlash listings earn between £1,720 and £3,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth £4,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Lamlash were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Lamlash cost £187 before fees. Half of listings charge between £115 and £190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Lamlash, 33% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lamlash Airbnb grossed £25,539 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% below the Scotland average of £28,841. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £14,579 a year (about £1,210 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging £4,210 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Lamlash listing was open to book earned £96 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £135 or more.
Lamlash stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Lamlash Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 32 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Lamlash Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Lamlash Bay, Village Centre and Holy Isle draw the most short-term rental interest in Lamlash. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Lamlash as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Whiting Bay, 5 km away.
In Lamlash, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £89, and some higher fees lift the average to £167.
All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 1,654 Airbnb stays in Lamlash, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Lamlash from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.