Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Sheridan, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
73 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Sheridan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $170 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Sheridan is the 75th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sheridan Browse the live Sheridan Airbnb market See Every Sheridan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sheridan?

Gross bookings per Sheridan listing averaged $16,234 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Sheridan listing brings in $3,080 in July, its best month, and $1,300 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sheridan's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,960+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,860 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,810 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $964 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.4 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Sheridan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sheridan, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$3,01058.7%$157$10074 days7 nights
Oct 2025$2,13232.2%$161$6961 days6 nights
Nov 2025$1,88135.2%$158$6350 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,33325.0%$155$4320 days5.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,29123.8%$152$4228 days12.3 nights
Feb 2026$2,10732.1%$152$7525 days12.3 nights
Mar 2026$1,12223.8%$149$3622 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026$83314.8%$152$2841 days3.8 nights
May 2026$2,11535.7%$167$6863 days5.5 nights
Jun 2026$3,31360.3%$172$11096 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026$3,23553.2%$174$104101 days6.6 nights
Aug 2026$2,57545.5%$176$8357 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Sheridan listing earns about $1,810 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sheridan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sheridan Airbnb took in $16,234 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,420 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Sheridan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sheridan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,854$23,500
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sheridan bookings$1,380$2,170
Gross bookings$16,234$25,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Sheridan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,330−$3,690
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,380−$2,170
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$810−$1,280
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$320−$510
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$490−$770
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$160−$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,570−$8,660
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,664about $890 a month$17,010about $1,420 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sheridan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sheridan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sheridan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sheridan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sheridan listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,490 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,080, against $1,300 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sheridan listings average 4.94 stars, and 82% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,140 a month, against $1,350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sheridan?

Sheridan listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 61% in September.

Across Sheridan's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Sheridan, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sheridan?

The average nightly rate in Sheridan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $170 over the past year, about 55% below the Montana average of $380 and about 49% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $165 and bottom out in March and April at about $145.

Across Sheridan's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $235+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 17% below the median.

August rates run 15% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $170 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sheridan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sheridan it averaged $77 over the past year, from about $42 in a typical January to about $99 in a typical July.

Across Sheridan's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $150+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $89 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $68 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $44 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $77 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sheridan

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sheridan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Sheridan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Sheridan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Sheridan, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,300
February$2,050
March$1,650
April$1,660
May$1,590
June$2,600
July$3,080
August$2,480
September$2,820
October$1,740
November$2,010
December$1,820

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sheridan?

Guests book Sheridan stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sheridan

None of the 22 active listings in Sheridan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sheridan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sheridan

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sheridan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Sheridan, Lake Sheridan and Historic Main Street. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sheridan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown SheridanThe heart of Sheridan, with easy access to shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for travelers wanting to explore the town on foot.Sheridan County Museum, WYO Theater, Trail End State Historic Site, Local breweries and cafes, Art galleries
Lake SheridanA beautiful natural area popular for outdoor recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and hiking. Great for visitors seeking nature and tranquility.Lake Sheridan, Fishing and boating activities, Picnic areas, Hiking trails, Wildlife watching
Historic Main StreetKnown for its charming downtown area filled with historic buildings, shops, and dining options. A popular spot for tourists interested in history and local culture.Local boutiques, Historic architecture, Restaurants and cafes, Art studios, The Buffalo Jump
Big Horn MountainsThis area attracts outdoor enthusiasts with stunning mountain views and numerous recreational opportunities. Perfect for those looking for adventure.Hiking trails, Skiing in winter, Scenic drives, Wildflower viewing, Camping sites
The Powder RiverA picturesque area known for its breathtaking scenery and outdoor activities. Great for visitors seeking an escape into nature.Fishing spots, Kayaking and canoeing, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas
Fort Phil Kearny State Historic SiteA historical site rich in Western heritage, attracting those interested in history and culture. Offers educational experiences for families.Historical reenactments, Visitor center, Guided tours, Nature trails, Picnic areas
Swan LakeA serene and quiet area perfect for relaxation and enjoying the outdoors. Appeals to families wanting a peaceful getaway.Swan Lake, Fishing and swimming, Hiking trails, Birdwatching, Picnic areas
Sheridan County FairgroundsHome to various events and fairs throughout the year, providing visitors with a taste of local culture. Ideal for those attending events.County fairs, Rodeos, Concerts, Local crafts and food vendors, Exhibitions

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sheridan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Gallatin Gateway (73 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.1 times as much as Sheridan.

Airbnb markets near Sheridan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ennis 37 km101$28,407$33643%
Whitehall 43 km47$13,860$23428%
Dillon 46 km89$21,089$17142%
Butte 65 km163$21,083$18840%
Big Sky 66 km1,068$79,294$85037%
Hamilton 71 km140$29,491$28635%
Gallatin Gateway 73 km79$83,337$63447%
Belgrade 88 km212$39,930$28546%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sheridan

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sheridan:

FAQ

Sheridan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sheridan?

An active Sheridan Airbnb grossed $16,234 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,860 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sheridan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sheridan listings earn between $964 and $2,860 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sheridan?

Listings in Sheridan were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sheridan?

The average booked night in Sheridan cost $170 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sheridan?

None of the active Sheridan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sheridan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sheridan Airbnb grossed $16,234 in the 12 months to September 2026, 63% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,664 a year (about $890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sheridan?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,080 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sheridan?

Each night a Sheridan listing was open to book earned $77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $150 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sheridan?

Sheridan stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sheridan?

The average Sheridan Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sheridan rated?

Guests rate Sheridan Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sheridan?

Downtown Sheridan, Lake Sheridan and Historic Main Street draw the most short-term rental interest in Sheridan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sheridan?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sheridan as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Ennis, 37 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sheridan?

In Sheridan, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.

How many tourists visit Sheridan, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 345 Airbnb stays in Sheridan, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sheridan from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.