Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mantoloking, NJ Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Mantoloking Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mantoloking earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $935 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against $360 and 42% for the New Jersey average.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 18 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Mantoloking is the 108th-largest of 128 New Jersey markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mantoloking Browse the live Mantoloking Airbnb market See Every Mantoloking Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mantoloking?

Gross bookings per Mantoloking listing averaged $60,295 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New Jersey average: $37,378), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mantoloking listing brought in $26,000 in July, its best month, and $1,440 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 60% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mantoloking's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $16,100+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $9,890 or more, roughly $3,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $6,150 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $4,900 or less, about 80% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 18 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Mantoloking Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mantoloking, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,2749.7%$846$10628 days2 nights
Nov 2025$3,78316.7%$843$12644 days4 nights
Dec 2025$2,39612.9%$845$7756 days2.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,2367.6%$836$724 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,6317.1%$812$581 day2 nights
Mar 2026$1,4426.5%$814$4724 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026$4,29920.6%$817$14325 days5.2 nights
May 2026$10,64333.0%$918$34371 days5.2 nights
Jun 2026$10,58838.2%$1,118$35380 days6.8 nights
Jul 2026$26,01976.8%$1,109$83996 days7.3 nights
Aug 2026$20,42268.8%$1,082$659106 days8.2 nights
Sep 2026$8,60633.5%$932$28771 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mantoloking home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mantoloking Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mantoloking Airbnb took in $60,295 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $3,450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,590 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,750 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,980 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mantoloking Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mantoloking Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$56,615$91,050
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Mantoloking bookings$3,680$5,920
Gross bookings$60,295$96,970
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Mantoloking listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$8,320−$13,380
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,680−$5,920
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$3,010−$4,850
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,210−$1,940
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,810−$2,910
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$600−$600
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$300−$300
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$18,930−$29,900
Left for housing costs, then profit$41,365about $3,450 a month$67,070about $5,590 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mantoloking Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mantoloking's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mantoloking home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mantoloking's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mantoloking listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $665 adds about $6,660 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $1,090 a night or more, against a median of $665. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $5,660 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $26,000, against $1,440 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mantoloking listings average 4.88 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,080 a month, against $5,020 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mantoloking?

Mantoloking listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the New Jersey average (42%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 7% in March to 77% in July.

Across Mantoloking's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 43%+ of open nights, 15 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Mantoloking, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mantoloking?

The average nightly rate in Mantoloking, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $935 over the past year, about 2.6 times the New Jersey average of $360 and about 2.8 times the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $1,120 and bottom out in February and March at about $810.

Across Mantoloking's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $2,065+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $1,090 or more, about $430 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $665 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $460 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates ran 38% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mantoloking?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mantoloking it averaged $393 over the past year, from about $47 in March to about $839 in July.

Across Mantoloking's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $585+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $461 or more, about $110 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $349 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $299 or less, about 14% below the median.

July RevPAR was about 18 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $393 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mantoloking

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mantoloking is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mantoloking?

Guests book Mantoloking stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mantoloking

None of the 22 active listings in Mantoloking display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mantoloking.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mantoloking

AirROI's area guide picks East Avenue Corridor, Bayfront & Yacht Club District and South Mantoloking / Route 35 South as the parts of Mantoloking that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mantoloking
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
East Avenue CorridorThis oceanside stretch borders Atlantic dune pathways, attracting multi-generational families and summer vacationers seeking private beach access and quiet residential surroundings. Route 35 connects drivers directly north toward Bay Head rail transit and south along the barrier island.Mantoloking Public Beach, South Beach Association Access, East Avenue Dune Walks, Downer Avenue Beach Access
Bayfront & Yacht Club DistrictSited along Barnegat Bay near the bridge approach, this quarter draws sailing enthusiasts and boaters who need direct dock access and calm water moorings. The location allows quick mainland vehicle transit across County Route 528 without navigating island traffic.Mantoloking Yacht Club, Mantoloking Bridge, Barnegat Bay Shoreline, Mantoloking Borough Hall
South Mantoloking / Route 35 SouthOccupying the narrow southern peninsula towards Brick Township, this strip provides dual-water proximity where guests can walk to ocean surf in minutes while viewing the bay. It primarily hosts weekly summer family rentals looking for minimal traffic and open water sports.Lyman Street Beach Access, Barnegat Bay Waterway, Route 35 Coastal Highway, Brick Beach Three Border

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mantoloking vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Mantoloking earns about as much per listing as Lavallette, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km. Point Pleasant Beach was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 38% in Mantoloking.

Airbnb markets near Mantoloking: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Brick Township 3 km52$40,617$73032%
Lavallette 5 km93$57,577$59938%
Toms River 5 km146$41,640$55934%
Seaside Heights 8 km550$34,996$41738%
Point Pleasant Beach 9 km159$57,406$64243%
Seaside Park 10 km136$38,183$46137%
Manasquan 11 km75$54,873$54439%
Berkeley Township 13 km63$44,808$51337%

Other Airbnb Markets in New Jersey

See all 128 New Jersey Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mantoloking

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mantoloking:

FAQ

Mantoloking Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mantoloking?

An active Mantoloking Airbnb grossed $60,295 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $9,890 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mantoloking?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mantoloking listings earn between $4,900 and $9,890 in a typical month, and the top tenth $16,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mantoloking?

Listings in Mantoloking were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the New Jersey average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mantoloking?

The average booked night in Mantoloking cost $935 before fees. Half of listings charge between $460 and $1,090, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mantoloking?

None of the active Mantoloking listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mantoloking?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mantoloking Airbnb grossed $60,295 in the 12 months to October 2026, 61% above the New Jersey average of $37,378, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $41,365 a year (about $3,450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mantoloking?

July paid best over the past year, at $26,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mantoloking?

Each night a Mantoloking listing was open to book earned $393 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $585 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mantoloking?

Mantoloking stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mantoloking?

The average Mantoloking Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mantoloking rated?

Guests rate Mantoloking Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mantoloking?

East Avenue Corridor, Bayfront & Yacht Club District and South Mantoloking / Route 35 South draw the most short-term rental interest in Mantoloking. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mantoloking?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mantoloking as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Brick Township, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mantoloking?

In Mantoloking, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $230.

How many tourists visit Mantoloking, NJ?

All of New Jersey had 124.2 million visitors in 2025, New Jersey Division of Travel and Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 232 Airbnb stays in Mantoloking, NJ in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New Jersey tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mantoloking from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.