Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Malua Bay, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
117
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
94%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
August

The short answer

Malua Bay Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Malua Bay trail the New South Wales average, at prices about 10% higher. Listings averaged A$515 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.

Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in August, usually the slowest.

With 117 active listings, Malua Bay is the 62nd-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings grew 4%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Malua Bay Browse the live Malua Bay Airbnb market See Every Malua Bay Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Malua Bay?

Gross bookings per Malua Bay listing averaged A$46,444 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Malua Bay listing brings in A$9,670 in January, its best month, and A$3,200 in August, its slowest. May runs within 1% of August, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$12,200+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$7,060 or more, roughly A$3,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$4,050 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,210 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about three times what August does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,260. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Malua Bay Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Malua Bay, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$5,07233.9%A$493A$16449 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025A$5,92836.1%A$497A$19875 days5.1 nights
Dec 2025A$9,84354.4%A$556A$318126 days6.5 nights
Jan 2026A$9,96353.2%A$568A$32178 days4.7 nights
Feb 2026A$5,47440.3%A$510A$19635 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026A$5,85138.8%A$499A$18942 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026A$5,72338.2%A$507A$19154 days3.9 nights
May 2026A$3,20123.9%A$482A$10321 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026A$3,49025.0%A$473A$11618 days3.4 nights
Jul 2026A$4,16231.6%A$467A$13424 days5 nights
Aug 2026A$3,06123.0%A$466A$9939 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026A$4,18329.5%A$490A$13937 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Malua Bay listing earns about A$4,050 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Malua Bay Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Malua Bay Airbnb took in A$46,444 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,980 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$7,410 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,940 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Malua Bay Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Malua Bay Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$39,034A$67,970
Cleaning fees guests pay16% of Malua Bay bookingsA$7,410A$12,900
Gross bookingsA$46,444A$80,870
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Malua Bay listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$6,550−A$11,410
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$7,410−A$12,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$2,320−A$4,040
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$930−A$1,620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,390−A$2,430
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$460−A$460
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$230−A$230
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$19,290−A$33,090
Left for housing costs, then profitA$27,154about A$2,260 a monthA$47,780about A$3,980 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Malua Bay Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Malua Bay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Malua Bay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Malua Bay's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Malua Bay listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$470 adds about A$4,720 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$620 a night or more, against a median of A$470. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about A$9,670, against A$3,200 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Malua Bay listings average 4.76 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$6,740 a month, against A$3,870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Malua Bay?

Malua Bay listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 8 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in June to 55% in December.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Malua Bay, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Malua Bay?

The average nightly rate in Malua Bay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$515 over the past year, about 10% above the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 27% above the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$540 and bottom out in October and November at about A$445.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$795+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$620 or more, about A$150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$470 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$305 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates run 22% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$479. The 12-month ADR of A$515 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Malua Bay?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malua Bay it averaged A$183 over the past year, from about A$103 in a typical August to about A$312 in a typical January.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$342+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$224 or more, about A$65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$161 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$104 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January RevPAR is about three times August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$173. The 12-month RevPAR of A$183 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Malua Bay

Malua Bay has two high seasons, March–April and December–January, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to October. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Malua Bay

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$5,260.

Revenue by month in Malua Bay in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Malua Bay, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonA$9,670
FebruaryShoulder seasonA$5,230
MarchHigh seasonA$5,770
AprilHigh seasonA$5,760
MayLow seasonA$3,220
JuneLow seasonA$3,250
JulyLow seasonA$4,050
AugustLow seasonA$3,200
SeptemberLow seasonA$4,130
OctoberLow seasonA$4,660
NovemberShoulder seasonA$5,250
DecemberHigh seasonA$8,990
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Malua Bay by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–JanuaryA$9,33055%A$521
High seasonMarch–AprilA$5,77041%A$488
Shoulder seasonFebruary, NovemberA$5,24039%A$470
Low seasonMay–OctoberA$3,75028%A$465

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Malua Bay?

Guests book Malua Bay stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 112 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Malua Bay

94% of the 117 active listings in Malua Bay display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malua Bay.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malua Bay

AirROI's area guide picks seven Malua Bay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malua Bay Beach, Batehaven and Rosedale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malua Bay
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Malua Bay BeachA beautiful beach area perfect for families and tourists looking for a relaxing coastal experience. Close to natural attractions and amenities.Malua Bay Beach, Mogo Wildlife Park, Eurobodalla National Park, Burrill Lake, Historical Mogo Village
BatehavenA charming suburb close to Malua Bay featuring beautiful beaches and calm waters, ideal for families and water activities.Batehaven Beach, Caseys Beach, Surfing and kayaking, Whale watching, Batehaven shops and eateries
RosedaleA peaceful area with stunning views and easy access to nature, appealing to those seeking tranquility away from the hustle and bustle.Rosedale Beach, Fishing spots, Nature walks, Scenic views, Picnic areas
Long BeachKnown for its stunning coastline and relaxed atmosphere, Long Beach is great for vacationers and those looking for a beachside escape.Long Beach, Beachfront cafes, Golfing at nearby courses, Water sports, Local markets
Lilli PilliA scenic suburb with a quiet beach atmosphere, appealing to those wanting an escape in a picturesque coastal setting.Lilli Pilli Beach, Bushwalking trails, Local wildlife, Scenic driving routes, Jervis Bay nearby
BrouleeFamous for its pristine beaches and surfing spots, Broulee attracts surf enthusiasts as well as families looking for outdoor activities.Broulee Beach, Moruya River, Surfing spots, Nature trails, Broulee Island
MoruyaA short drive from Malua Bay, Moruya offers a charming township vibe with local markets and historic sites, suitable for diverse visitors.Moruya Heads Beach, Moruya River, Moruya Historic Museum, Weekly markets, Local dining experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Malua Bay Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Malua Bay are entire homes (95%), with private rooms at 5%. Houses account for 84% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 14%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Malua Bay Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 95%
  • Private room 5%
Room types in numbers
Malua Bay Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home94.9%111
Private room5.1%6

Houses dominate the property mix

Malua Bay Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 84%
  • Apartment/Condo 14%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Malua Bay Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House83.8%98
Apartment/Condo13.7%16
Others2.6%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Malua Bay Have?

Most Malua Bay homes are built for groups: 78% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (45%). Shares are of the 110 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Malua Bay entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Malua Bay entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio0.9%1
1 bedroom2.7%3
2 bedrooms18.2%20
3 bedrooms44.5%49
4 bedrooms25.5%28
5+ bedrooms8.2%9

What Each Home Size Earns in Malua Bay

A typical two-bedroom home in Malua Bay earned A$39,000 over the past year, against A$31,700 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Malua Bay
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms20A$39,000A$45,900A$40546%
3 bedrooms49A$30,800A$40,000A$48734%
4 bedrooms28A$31,700A$55,500A$65232%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Malua Bay Sleep?

Malua Bay is a group-trip market: 43% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.7 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (26%).

Malua Bay listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Malua Bay listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests3.6%4
3 guests0.9%1
4 guests8.9%10
5 guests9.8%11
6 guests25.9%29
7 guests8.0%9
8+ guests42.9%48

How Malua Bay Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Malua Bay hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
4.4
Show exact location
46%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Malua Bay Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Malua Bay: 97% of listings offer it, and 96% have a washer.

Share of Malua Bay listings with each common amenity

  • TV Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Dishes and silverware 97%
  • Washer 96%
  • Smoke alarm 95%
  • Kitchen 94%
  • Heating 93%
  • Microwave 92%
  • Refrigerator 89%
  • Wifi 88%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Malua Bay

Listings in Malua Bay with a gym earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$106,000 against A$38,400. The gap is smaller for an EV charger (about 2.5 times as much) and a fire pit (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Malua Bay listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Gym +176% on 12% of listings
  • EV charger +154% on 10% of listings
  • Fire pit +126% on 16% of listings
  • Waterfront +121% on 32% of listings
  • Ocean view +104% on 15% of listings
  • Outdoor shower +102% on 32% of listings
  • Beach essentials +90% on 9% of listings
  • Game console +84% on 10% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +82% on 60% of listings
  • Garden view +78% on 25% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Malua Bay listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Gym12%A$106,000A$38,400+176%
EV charger10%A$102,000A$40,100+154%
Fire pit16%A$87,200A$38,500+126%
Waterfront32%A$73,600A$33,400+121%
Ocean view15%A$82,300A$40,400+104%
Outdoor shower32%A$71,000A$35,100+102%
Beach essentials9%A$81,200A$42,800+90%
Game console10%A$78,800A$42,700+84%
Outdoor furniture60%A$56,700A$31,200+82%
Garden view25%A$69,300A$38,900+78%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Malua Bay?

Malua Bay draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Australia. Canberra alone accounts for 18% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and the United States.

90% of Malua Bay guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 90%
  • International 10%

Where Malua Bay guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Canberra 18%
  • Sydney 9%
  • Melbourne 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Malua Bay guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Canberra17.6%
Sydney8.6%
Melbourne2.1%

Where Malua Bay guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Australia 90%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • United States 2%
  • Canada 1%
  • China 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Malua Bay guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Australia90.5%
United Kingdom2.0%
United States1.9%
Canada1.2%
China0.7%

Languages spoken by Malua Bay guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 67%
  • German 6%
  • French 4%
  • Chinese 3%
  • Spanish 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Malua Bay guests
LanguageShare of guests
English67.2%
German6.3%
French4.1%
Chinese3.4%
Spanish3.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Malua Bay?

Malua Bay Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.62, against 4.90 for location.

Location scores highest in Malua Bay; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.77
  • Cleanliness 4.65
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.90
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.62
Category scores in numbers
Malua Bay guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.77
Cleanliness4.65
Communication4.87
Location4.90
Check-in4.88
Value4.62

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Malua Bay: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly nine in ten Malua Bay listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Malua Bay listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 62%
  • 181-270 days 26%
  • 91-180 days 9%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Malua Bay listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days61.5%72
181-270 days26.5%31
91-180 days9.4%11
31-90 days2.6%3

Days a year Malua Bay listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 27%
  • 31-90 days 40%
  • 1-30 days 21%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Malua Bay listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.6%3
181-270 days9.4%11
91-180 days27.4%32
31-90 days40.2%47
1-30 days20.5%24

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Malua Bay?

The average Malua Bay booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in December and shortest in October. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 2,200 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Malua Bay

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Malua Bay Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly three-quarters of listings in Malua Bay accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Malua Bay listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 5% 6 listings
  • 2 Nights 68% 79 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 18 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 6% 7 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 4% 5 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Malua Bay?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Malua Bay, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 52% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Malua Bay listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 17 listings
  • Moderate 29% 34 listings
  • Limited 4% 5 listings
  • Firm 40% 47 listings
  • Strict 8% 9 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 2 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 3% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Malua Bay?

About eight in ten Malua Bay listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$347, and some higher fees lift the average to A$459. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly A$75 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 16% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
A$347
Average cleaning fee
A$459
Listings charging a fee
80.3%
Share of gross revenue
16.0%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Malua Bay

The top-grossing Airbnb in Malua Bay, a six-bedroom home, took in A$288,000 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of A$46,400.

SKYES BEACH HOUSE | spas | sauna | arcade machines SKYES BEACH HOUSE | spas | sauna | arcade machines Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
A$288,402
Occupancy
49.0%
Daily rate
A$1,454
Spectacular unbroken ocean view. Pretty Point Bay Spectacular unbroken ocean view. Pretty Point Bay Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
A$202,773
Occupancy
81.5%
Daily rate
A$649
Hilton at Malua Bay Hilton at Malua Bay Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
A$166,480
Occupancy
70.8%
Daily rate
A$641
Private Beachfront House, Dog-Friendly Malua Bay Private Beachfront House, Dog-Friendly Malua Bay Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
A$153,264
Occupancy
70.7%
Daily rate
A$544
Waterfront Garden Bay Beach House Waterfront Garden Bay Beach House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
A$136,747
Occupancy
47.0%
Daily rate
A$730
Strathnaver | Beachfront Bliss at Garden Bay Strathnaver | Beachfront Bliss at Garden Bay Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
A$135,778
Occupancy
57.1%
Daily rate
A$577

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Malua Bay?

J L is the top-grossing host in Malua Bay, with A$1.23 million in bookings across 21 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 47% of its 117 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Scott grossed A$127,000 per listing, about 2.2 times J L's A$58,500.

Top Airbnb hosts in Malua Bay by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
J L21A$1,228,548A$58,5024.63/5
Scott4A$506,324A$126,5814.92/5
Batemans Bay Accommodation Tea…13A$322,566A$24,8134.67/5
4Igor1A$202,773A$202,7734.76/5
5Abode Malua Bay6A$200,889A$33,4814.75/5
6LJ Hooker6A$198,976A$33,1634.26/5
7Megan1A$166,480A$166,4804.98/5
8Laura1A$153,264A$153,2644.87/5
9Stephanie1A$114,525A$114,5254.92/5
10Mark1A$111,866A$111,8665.00/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Malua Bay?

Professional management companies run 38% of Malua Bay listings. Only 28% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
28.2%
Professional management
37.6%
Cohosted listings
23.9%
Instant Book enabled
31.6%
Simplified Pricing
88.9%

Nearby markets

Malua Bay vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Malua Bay out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km; the best of them, Burrill Lake, averaged about 21% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Malua Bay: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tomakin 5 km37A$36,444A$41936%
Eurobodalla Shire Council 9 km404A$35,912A$41035%
Batemans Bay 10 km67A$32,017A$37034%
Kioloa 29 km54A$23,291A$35626%
Tuross Head 31 km72A$36,021A$36336%
Bawley Point 34 km100A$35,929A$46932%
Burrill Lake 49 km51A$36,783A$41035%
Narooma 49 km108A$32,542A$36334%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Malua Bay

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malua Bay:

FAQ

Malua Bay Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Malua Bay?

An active Malua Bay Airbnb grossed A$46,444 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 117 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$7,060 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Malua Bay?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malua Bay listings earn between A$2,210 and A$7,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$12,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Malua Bay?

Listings in Malua Bay were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Malua Bay?

The average booked night in Malua Bay cost A$515 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$305 and A$620, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Malua Bay?

In Malua Bay, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Malua Bay?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Malua Bay Airbnb grossed A$46,444 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$27,154 a year (about A$2,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Malua Bay?

January usually pays best, averaging A$9,670 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Malua Bay?

Each night a Malua Bay listing was open to book earned A$183 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$342 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Malua Bay?

Malua Bay stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Malua Bay?

The average Malua Bay Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Malua Bay rated?

Guests rate Malua Bay Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malua Bay?

Malua Bay Beach, Batehaven and Rosedale draw the most short-term rental interest in Malua Bay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Malua Bay?

AirROI counted 117 active Airbnb listings in Malua Bay as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tomakin, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Malua Bay?

In Malua Bay, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$347, and some higher fees lift the average to A$459.

How many tourists visit Malua Bay, NSW?

All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 2,196 Airbnb stays in Malua Bay, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 117 active Airbnb listings in Malua Bay from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.