Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Noraville, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Noraville brought in A$34,050 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Noraville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Noraville trail the New South Wales average, at prices about 6% higher. Listings averaged A$473 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in August, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Noraville is the 256th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Noraville Airbnb market See Every Noraville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Noraville?
Gross bookings per Noraville listing averaged A$34,050 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Noraville listing brings in A$10,100 in January, its best month, and A$2,540 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Noraville's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$9,290+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$6,600 or more, roughly A$3,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,940 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about four times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$4,970. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Noraville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$2,682 | 31.7% | A$445 | A$89 | 33 days | 2.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$4,346 | 37.0% | A$463 | A$140 | 41 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,828 | 32.4% | A$472 | A$128 | 61 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$7,183 | 41.8% | A$537 | A$232 | 76 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$8,847 | 57.7% | A$546 | A$285 | 59 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,066 | 29.8% | A$487 | A$110 | 40 days | 1.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,430 | 31.6% | A$473 | A$111 | 37 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$4,804 | 40.9% | A$487 | A$160 | 44 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,223 | 28.8% | A$451 | A$104 | 22 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$6,255 | 38.2% | A$476 | A$208 | 25 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$5,546 | 34.6% | A$476 | A$179 | 34 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,549 | 21.0% | A$463 | A$82 | 32 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Noraville address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Noraville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Noraville Airbnb took in A$34,050 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,660 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$4,970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,150 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,490 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Noraville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$29,080 | A$60,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Noraville bookings | A$4,970 | A$10,360 |
| Gross bookings | A$34,050 | A$70,980 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Noraville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,390 | −A$9,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$4,970 | −A$10,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,700 | −A$3,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$680 | −A$1,420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,020 | −A$2,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$340 | −A$340 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$170 | −A$170 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$13,270 | −A$27,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$20,780about A$1,730 a month | A$43,860about A$3,660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Noraville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Noraville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Noraville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Noraville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Noraville listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$460 adds about A$4,590 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$660 a night or more, against a median of A$460. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$2,910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about A$10,100, against A$2,540 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Noraville listings average 4.87 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$5,920 a month, against A$2,840 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Noraville?
Noraville listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 12 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in August to 59% in January.
Across Noraville's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Noraville, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Noraville?
The average nightly rate in Noraville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$473 over the past year, about 6% above the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 23% above the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates peak in January and December at about A$595 and bottom out in May and August at about A$450.
Across Noraville's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$875+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$660 or more, about A$200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$460 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$205 or less, about 45% of the median.
January rates run 32% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$494.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Noraville?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Noraville it averaged A$134 over the past year, from about A$82 in a typical August to about A$325 in a typical January.
Across Noraville's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$242+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$175 or more, about A$85 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$91 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$74 or less, about 18% below the median.
January RevPAR is about four times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$163. The 12-month RevPAR of A$134 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Noraville
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Noraville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in August.
Average revenue by month in Noraville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$4,970.
Revenue by month in Noraville in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | A$10,100 |
| February | A$4,370 |
| March | A$3,670 |
| April | A$5,330 |
| May | A$2,850 |
| June | A$5,120 |
| July | A$4,880 |
| August | A$2,540 |
| September | A$3,150 |
| October | A$4,610 |
| November | A$4,220 |
| December | A$8,880 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Noraville?
Guests book Noraville stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Noraville
96% of the 24 active listings in Noraville display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Noraville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Noraville
AirROI's area guide picks six Noraville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Noraville Beach, Wyong and Gorokan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Noraville Beach | A beautiful coastal area known for its stunning beaches and relaxing atmosphere. It's perfect for those looking to enjoy beach activities and a laid-back lifestyle. | Noraville Beach, Rocky Point, North Entrance Beach, Norah Head Lighthouse, Catherine Hill Bay |
| Wyong | A regional center with a mix of urban and rural appeal, ideal for business travelers and those seeking to explore the Central Coast's hinterland. | Wyong River Walk, The Wyong Milk Factory, Wyong Cultural Arts Centre, Hawkesbury River |
| Gorokan | A quiet suburb offering a blend of waterfront living and easy access to local amenities. It attracts families and long-term guests looking for comfort. | Gorokan Cemetery, Lake Haven Shopping Centre, Tuggerah Lakes |
| Chittaway Bay | A peaceful, scenic area known for its beautiful bay views. Great for those looking for a quiet escape close to nature. | Chittaway Bay, Lake Tuggerah, Cycleway, Gorokan Creek |
| Toukley | A bustling suburb near the coast, popular with water sports enthusiasts and families looking for a fun coastal getaway. | Toukley Beach, Toukley Golf Club, Fisherman's Wharf, Sandy Beach |
| Norah Head | A picturesque coastal village known for its lighthouse and stunning views. Ideal for tourists who appreciate maritime history and coastal charm. | Norah Head Lighthouse, Norah Head Rock Pool, Catherine Hill Bay, Soldiers Beach |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Noraville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Dora Creek (21 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 68% more than Noraville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budgewoi 3 km | 37 | A$41,839 | A$426 | 35% |
| The Entrance 10 km | 170 | A$25,573 | A$358 | 31% |
| Lake Macquarie City Council 18 km | 143 | A$53,029 | A$484 | 35% |
| Central Coast Council 21 km | 774 | A$47,529 | A$544 | 33% |
| Dora Creek 21 km | 30 | A$57,084 | A$517 | 39% |
| Terrigal 23 km | 219 | A$44,626 | A$553 | 35% |
| Avoca Beach 26 km | 30 | A$32,320 | A$529 | 34% |
| Gosford 27 km | 789 | A$44,994 | A$546 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales
- Sydney Airbnb data 10,260 listings
- Shoalhaven City Council Airbnb data 1,026 listings
- Byron Bay Airbnb data 1,002 listings
- Newcastle-Maitland Airbnb data 797 listings
- Jindabyne Airbnb data 584 listings
- Nelson Bay Airbnb data 540 listings
- Wollongong City Council Airbnb data 508 listings
- Forster Airbnb data 466 listings
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Noraville
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Noraville:
- Aireys Inlet Airbnb data VIC · A$468/night · 31.0%
- Surf Coast Shire Airbnb data VIC · A$469/night · 31.4%
- Mansfield Airbnb data VIC · A$470/night · 31.5%
- Anglesea Airbnb data VIC · A$464/night · 29.8%
- City of Greater Geelong Airbnb data VIC · A$466/night · 34.0%
- Lorne Airbnb data VIC · A$553/night · 30.9%
FAQ
Noraville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Noraville?
An active Noraville Airbnb grossed A$34,050 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$6,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Noraville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Noraville listings earn between A$1,940 and A$6,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$9,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Noraville?
Listings in Noraville were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Noraville?
The average booked night in Noraville cost A$473 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$205 and A$660, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Noraville?
In Noraville, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Noraville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Noraville Airbnb grossed A$34,050 in the 12 months to September 2026, 27% below the New South Wales average of A$46,850, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$20,780 a year (about A$1,730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Noraville?
January usually pays best, averaging A$10,100 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Noraville?
Each night a Noraville listing was open to book earned A$134 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$242 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Noraville?
Noraville stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Noraville?
The average Noraville Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Noraville rated?
Guests rate Noraville Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Noraville?
Noraville Beach, Wyong and Gorokan draw the most short-term rental interest in Noraville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Noraville?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Noraville as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Budgewoi, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Noraville?
In Noraville, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$327.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Noraville from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.