Alkira Hat Head Entire home · 5 bedrooms - Revenue
- A$126,414
- Occupancy
- 40.7%
- Daily rate
- A$1,596
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Hat Head brought in A$29,974 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 40% less than the New South Wales average of A$50,323.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$344 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in August, usually the slowest.
With 53 active listings, Hat Head is the 144th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Hat Head Airbnb market See Every Hat Head ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Hat Head listing averaged A$29,974 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hat Head listing brings in A$6,840 in January, its best month, and A$2,170 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 3.1 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,510. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$3,622 | 35.6% | A$335 | A$117 | 83 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$2,842 | 31.5% | A$348 | A$95 | 88 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$5,411 | 41.3% | A$369 | A$175 | 98 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$6,991 | 51.7% | A$377 | A$226 | 127 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,433 | 47.4% | A$342 | A$158 | 93 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,721 | 39.5% | A$343 | A$120 | 91 days | 6.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$4,016 | 42.7% | A$347 | A$134 | 90 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | A$2,887 | 31.0% | A$325 | A$93 | 49 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,523 | 28.4% | A$327 | A$84 | 98 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$2,924 | 31.2% | A$331 | A$94 | 54 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,134 | 25.9% | A$331 | A$69 | 49 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$2,817 | 29.0% | A$341 | A$94 | 70 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hat Head home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hat Head Airbnb took in A$29,974 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,850 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,310 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$26,074 | A$45,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Hat Head bookings | A$3,900 | A$6,830 |
| Gross bookings | A$29,974 | A$52,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Hat Head listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,290 | −A$7,510 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,900 | −A$6,830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,500 | −A$2,620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$600 | −A$1,050 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$900 | −A$1,570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$300 | −A$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$150 | −A$150 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$11,640 | −A$20,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$18,334about A$1,530 a month | A$32,400about A$2,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Hat Head's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hat Head home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,370 a month, against A$2,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
Hat Head listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 9 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in June to 56% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Hat Head, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Hat Head, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$344 over the past year, about 27% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 15% below the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$365 and bottom out in October at about A$300.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 21% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$323. The 12-month ADR of A$344 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hat Head it averaged A$121 over the past year, from about A$70 in a typical August to about A$221 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 3.1 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$116.
Seasonality
Hat Head has one high season, December through April, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to September and slows again in November. A listing earns about 2.2 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Hat Head
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,510.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$6,840 |
| February | High season | A$3,930 |
| March | High season | A$3,800 |
| April | High season | A$4,080 |
| May | Low season | A$2,300 |
| June | Low season | A$2,310 |
| July | Low season | A$2,720 |
| August | Low season | A$2,170 |
| September | Low season | A$2,510 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$3,690 |
| November | Low season | A$2,970 |
| December | High season | A$4,840 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–April | A$4,700 | 45% | A$339 |
| Shoulder seasonOctober | A$3,690 | 38% | A$301 |
| Low seasonMay–September, November | A$2,490 | 29% | A$314 |
Guests book Hat Head stays 95 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 49 days. A typical January booking is made in early October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 95 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 53 active listings in Hat Head display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hat Head.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Hat Head neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hat Head Beach, Kookaburra Park and Shallow Bay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hat Head Beach | Stunning beach area known for its pristine sands and excellent surfing conditions. This location is ideal for tourists looking for a relaxing beach getaway with outdoor activities. | Hat Head National Park, Hat Head Beach, Surfing at Hat Head, Fishing spots, Scenic walking trails |
| Kookaburra Park | A tranquil area surrounded by nature, perfect for families and couples seeking a peaceful retreat. Close to the national park and ideal for nature lovers. | Kookaburra Park picnic area, Walking trails in Hat Head National Park, Bird watching, Nearby beaches, Fishing spots |
| Shallow Bay | A quiet bay area known for its calm waters, perfect for swimming and family activities. Attracts families and those looking for a peaceful beach experience. | Shallow Bay Beach, Picnic areas, Snorkeling spots, Sheltered bay activities, Nature walks |
| Hat Head National Park | A stunning national park that offers breathtaking views and diverse wildlife, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Walking tracks, Scenic lookouts, Diverse flora and fauna, Camping spots, Beach access |
| Direct Beachfront Properties | Locations directly on the beach offering unparalleled ocean views and immediate beach access, highly sought after by tourists. | Direct access to the beach, Water sports activities, Beachfront dining, Sunset views, Ideal for weddings and events |
| Hat Head Village | The charming village atmosphere provides a slice of local life, appealing to visitors who wish to experience community and local culture. | Local shops and cafes, Community events, Art galleries, Nearby nature reserves, Local markets |
| Nearby National Parks | Access to various national parks in the region, attracting adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts with opportunities for hiking and wildlife spotting. | Coffs Harbour Regional Park, Bellingen Valley, Dorrigo National Park, Hiking trails, Wildlife encounters |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Hat Head is an entire home: all 53 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 91% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 6%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Hat Head Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Hat Head Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 90.6% | 48 |
| Apartment/Condo | 5.7% | 3 |
| Others | 3.8% | 2 |
Most Hat Head homes are built for groups: 76% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (61%).
Hat Head entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.8% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 13.7% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 60.8% | 31 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.8% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.9% | 2 |
Hat Head is a group-trip market: 38% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.5 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%).
Hat Head listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.4% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 9.4% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 7.5% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 24.5% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 11.3% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 37.7% | 20 |
Hat Head hosts set up an average of 4.6 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Hat Head: 92% of listings have one, and 66% offer free parking on site. Only 49% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Hat Head listings with each common amenity
Guests
Hat Head draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Australia. Sydney alone accounts for 12% of reviews. Of the 11% from abroad, most come from the United Kingdom and the United States.
89% of Hat Head guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Hat Head guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sydney | 11.6% |
| Melbourne | 3.6% |
| Port Macquarie | 3.6% |
| Newcastle | 2.4% |
Where Hat Head guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 89.0% |
| United Kingdom | 3.9% |
| United States | 2.7% |
| Germany | 1.2% |
| France | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Hat Head guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 68.4% |
| German | 8.4% |
| French | 6.3% |
| Polish | 2.1% |
| Spanish | 2.1% |
Hat Head Airbnbs average 4.64 stars, and 23% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.51, against 4.91 for location.
Location scores highest in Hat Head; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.70 |
| Cleanliness | 4.51 |
| Communication | 4.74 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.58 |
Booking patterns
85% of Hat Head listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Hat Head listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 66.0% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 18.9% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 15.1% | 8 |
Days a year Hat Head listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.9% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 13.2% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 18.9% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 49.1% | 26 |
| 1-30 days | 17.0% | 9 |
The average Hat Head booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in June. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 9 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Hat Head
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
49% of listings in Hat Head accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights. A smaller group, 6%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Hat Head listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Hat Head, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 19% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Hat Head listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
94% of Hat Head listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$238, and some higher fees lift the average to A$402. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly A$45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Hat Head, a five-bedroom home, took in A$126,000 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of A$30,000.
Alkira Hat Head Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Anais Hat Head 5 Bedroom House 10 Guests Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.60
Birdsong on Bay Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Salty Soul, Hat Head Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Panorama Hat Head Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
The Bunker - Luxury Getaway Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.59 Professional management companies run 45% of Hat Head listings. Only one in five listings are run by Superhosts. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, Scotts Head (35 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Hat Head. Port Macquarie was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Hat Head.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Head 17 km | 202 | A$35,077 | A$359 | 36% |
| Arakoon 18 km | 38 | A$28,619 | A$316 | 41% |
| South West Rocks 19 km | 206 | A$26,582 | A$305 | 35% |
| Scotts Head 35 km | 84 | A$40,105 | A$354 | 39% |
| Port Macquarie 45 km | 413 | A$38,376 | A$333 | 44% |
| Nambucca Heads 46 km | 89 | A$34,126 | A$300 | 43% |
| Valla Beach 52 km | 30 | A$38,854 | A$349 | 43% |
| Lake Cathie 59 km | 50 | A$35,808 | A$377 | 33% |
See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hat Head:
FAQ
An active Hat Head Airbnb grossed A$29,974 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 53 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,780 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hat Head listings earn between A$1,400 and A$4,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Hat Head were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Hat Head cost A$344 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$205 and A$415, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Hat Head listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hat Head Airbnb grossed A$29,974 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$18,334 a year (about A$1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging A$6,840 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Hat Head listing was open to book earned A$121 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$247 or more.
Hat Head stays were booked 95 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Hat Head Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Hat Head Airbnbs 4.64 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
Hat Head Beach, Kookaburra Park and Shallow Bay draw the most short-term rental interest in Hat Head. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 53 active Airbnb listings in Hat Head as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Crescent Head, 17 km away.
In Hat Head, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$238, and some higher fees lift the average to A$402.
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 896 Airbnb stays in Hat Head, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 53 active Airbnb listings in Hat Head from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.