Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Tumbarumba, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tumbarumba brought in A$33,189 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tumbarumba run through October 2025.
The short answer
Tumbarumba Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged A$256 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Tumbarumba is the 318th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tumbarumba Airbnb market See Every Tumbarumba ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tumbarumba?
Gross bookings per Tumbarumba listing averaged A$33,189 over the 12 months to October 2025 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tumbarumba listing brought in A$4,650 in July, its best month, and A$1,980 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tumbarumba's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$5,230+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,070 or more, roughly A$980 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,130 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.3 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,250.
Tumbarumba Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | A$3,218 | 46.4% | A$255 | 39 days |
| Dec 2024 | A$3,627 | 50.4% | A$252 | 58 days |
| Jan 2025 | A$3,107 | 35.3% | A$252 | 51 days |
| Feb 2025 | A$2,935 | 41.4% | A$248 | 53 days |
| Mar 2025 | A$3,081 | 46.5% | A$241 | 42 days |
| Apr 2025 | A$3,619 | 56.4% | A$242 | 55 days |
| May 2025 | A$3,447 | 50.7% | A$245 | 37 days |
| Jun 2025 | A$3,776 | 55.9% | A$250 | 43 days |
| Jul 2025 | A$4,646 | 66.1% | A$248 | 40 days |
| Aug 2025 | A$2,853 | 40.3% | A$244 | 34 days |
| Sep 2025 | A$1,984 | 32.6% | A$245 | 36 days |
| Oct 2025 | A$2,677 | 42.4% | A$247 | 102 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Tumbarumba listing earns about A$3,090 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tumbarumba Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tumbarumba Airbnb took in A$33,189 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tumbarumba Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | A$33,189 | A$43,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −A$5,140 | −A$6,770 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,660 | −A$2,180 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$660 | −A$870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,000 | −A$1,310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$330 | −A$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$170 | −A$170 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −A$8,960 | −A$11,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$24,229about A$2,020 a month | A$32,070about A$2,670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tumbarumba Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tumbarumba's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tumbarumba home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tumbarumba's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tumbarumba listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$200 adds about A$1,980 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$235 a night or more, against a median of A$200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,320 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about A$4,650, against A$1,980 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,640 a month, against A$2,770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tumbarumba?
Tumbarumba listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and 5 points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 33% in September to 66% in July.
Across Tumbarumba's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Tumbarumba, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tumbarumba?
The average nightly rate in Tumbarumba, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$256 over the past year, about 46% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 37% below the Australia average of A$405. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about A$240 and A$255.
Across Tumbarumba's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$445+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$235 or more, about A$35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$180 or less, about 9% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Tumbarumba
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$247. The 12-month ADR of A$256 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tumbarumba
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tumbarumba is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tumbarumba?
Guests book Tumbarumba stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tumbarumba
82% of the 17 active listings in Tumbarumba display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tumbarumba.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tumbarumba
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tumbarumba neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tumbarumba Township, Batlow and Bluff Lookout. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tumbarumba Township | The heart of Tumbarumba, offering access to local shops, cafes, and amenities. A charming rural town ambiance ideal for tourists looking for a peaceful retreat and easy access to nature activities. | Tumbarumba Court House, Tumbarumba Golf Club, Tumbarumba River, local wineries, Scenic drives through the Snowy Mountains |
| Batlow | Just a short drive from Tumbarumba, Batlow is known for its apple orchards and beautiful landscapes. Attracts visitors interested in agritourism and the stunning countryside scenery. | Batlow Apple Museum, Scenic lookout points, local orchards, nature walks, regional food and wine experiences |
| Bluff Lookout | A picturesque lookout point near Tumbarumba, known for its stunning views of the surrounding mountains and valleys. Great for tourists and hikers looking for scenic views and outdoor adventures. | Bluff Lookout hiking trail, stunning panoramic views, wildlife spotting, picnic areas, nature photography opportunities |
| Snowy Mountains | This iconic region offers year-round outdoor adventures, from skiing in winter to hiking and mountain biking in summer. Attracts both adventure seekers and those looking to unwind in nature. | Kosciuszko National Park, skiing resorts, hiking trails, fishing spots, wildlife tours |
| Cudgegong Valley | Known for its beautiful landscapes and as a wine region, it attracts food and wine lovers. Ideal for a relaxing getaway surrounded by natural beauty and local produce. | local wineries, nature trails, Cudgegong River, food festivals, scenic drives |
| Tumut River | A serene location alongside the Tumut River that offers fishing, canoeing, and relaxing by the water. Perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for tranquil settings. | river activities, fishing spots, picnic areas, walking paths along the river, wildflowers in spring |
| Murray River | A bit farther but offers river cruises and activities. It's appealing for tourists seeking diverse experiences along Australia's major rivers. | Murray River cruises, fishing and swimming spots, bush walking trails, wildlife spotting, local art and crafts |
| Local Wineries | The region is known for its vineyards and wineries. It's perfect for wine lovers and those looking to enjoy local wine tasting experiences. | wine tasting tours, vineyard tours, local produce markets, culinary events, scenic vineyard landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tumbarumba vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 90 km, Snowy Monaro Regional Council (87 km away) earned the most per listing, about 83% more than Tumbarumba. None of them fills more nights than Tumbarumba (48%); the busiest, Tumut, reached 43%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowy Valleys Council 33 km | 31 | A$33,239 | A$317 | 31% |
| Talbingo 34 km | 30 | A$30,731 | A$338 | 34% |
| Tumut 56 km | 35 | A$33,362 | A$269 | 43% |
| Bega Valley Shire Council 83 km | 73 | A$26,644 | A$321 | 36% |
| Thredbo 85 km | 264 | A$43,215 | A$727 | 23% |
| Snowy Monaro Regional Council 87 km | 219 | A$60,831 | A$628 | 32% |
| East Jindabyne 90 km | 126 | A$54,517 | A$612 | 36% |
| Jindabyne 90 km | 563 | A$45,053 | A$578 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales
- Sydney Airbnb data 10,096 listings
- Shoalhaven City Council Airbnb data 1,013 listings
- Byron Bay Airbnb data 996 listings
- Newcastle-Maitland Airbnb data 789 listings
- Gosford Airbnb data 779 listings
- Central Coast Council Airbnb data 770 listings
- Nelson Bay Airbnb data 542 listings
- Wollongong City Council Airbnb data 497 listings
See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tumbarumba
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tumbarumba:
- Mount Gambier Airbnb data SA · A$250/night · 48.6%
- Canberra Airbnb data ACT · A$255/night · 46.7%
- Rockingham Airbnb data WA · A$259/night · 46.4%
- Hervey Bay Airbnb data QLD · A$270/night · 47.2%
- Port Lincoln Airbnb data SA · A$275/night · 47.3%
- District of Woden Valley Airbnb data ACT · A$238/night · 47.0%
FAQ
Tumbarumba Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tumbarumba?
An active Tumbarumba Airbnb grossed A$33,189 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tumbarumba?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tumbarumba listings earn between A$2,130 and A$4,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$5,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tumbarumba?
Listings in Tumbarumba were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tumbarumba?
The average booked night in Tumbarumba cost A$256 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$180 and A$235; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tumbarumba?
In Tumbarumba, 82% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tumbarumba?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tumbarumba Airbnb grossed A$33,189 in the 12 months to October 2025, 34% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,229 a year (about A$2,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tumbarumba?
July paid best over the past year, at A$4,650 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tumbarumba?
Tumbarumba stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tumbarumba?
Tumbarumba Township, Batlow and Bluff Lookout draw the most short-term rental interest in Tumbarumba. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tumbarumba?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Tumbarumba as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Snowy Valleys Council, 33 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Tumbarumba from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.