Bamboo Grove Retreat Secluded Home in a Bamboo Grove with Swimming Pool and Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- A$92,987
- Occupancy
- 58.6%
- Daily rate
- A$530
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Waterloo brought in A$33,328 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the New South Wales average of A$50,414.
The short answer
Waterloo is cheaper but busier than the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$329 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
March, the best month, brought in about 70% more per listing than January, the slowest. With only 47 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 47 active listings, Waterloo is the 163rd-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Waterloo Airbnb market See Every Waterloo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Waterloo listing averaged A$33,328 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,414), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Waterloo listing brought in A$6,830 in March, its best month, and A$4,020 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,250.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$4,728 | 45.7% | A$324 | A$153 | 23 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$4,290 | 43.8% | A$329 | A$143 | 39 days | 6.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$5,658 | 54.5% | A$349 | A$183 | 25 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$4,022 | 41.5% | A$334 | A$130 | 27 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,914 | 49.3% | A$333 | A$175 | 32 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$6,834 | 66.5% | A$326 | A$220 | 28 days | 7.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$5,374 | 54.1% | A$319 | A$179 | 33 days | 8 nights |
| May 2026 | A$5,330 | 56.0% | A$318 | A$172 | 33 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$5,468 | 50.5% | A$322 | A$182 | 21 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$5,511 | 37.5% | A$311 | A$178 | 22 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$5,862 | 57.9% | A$329 | A$189 | 46 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$5,036 | 50.8% | A$324 | A$168 | 34 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Waterloo listing earns about A$5,050 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Waterloo Airbnb took in A$33,328 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,620 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$29,818 | A$43,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Waterloo bookings | A$3,510 | A$5,110 |
| Gross bookings | A$33,328 | A$48,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Waterloo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,550 | −A$6,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,510 | −A$5,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,670 | −A$2,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$670 | −A$970 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,000 | −A$1,450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$330 | −A$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$170 | −A$170 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$11,900 | −A$17,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$21,428about A$1,790 a month | A$31,400about A$2,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Waterloo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Waterloo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,040 a month, against A$2,780 for the average one.
Occupancy
Waterloo listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and 4 points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 37% in July to 66% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March was the busiest month in Waterloo, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Waterloo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$329 over the past year, about 30% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 19% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in December at about A$350 and bottom out in July at about A$310.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 12% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$326.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Waterloo it averaged A$155 over the past year, from about A$130 in January to about A$220 in March.
Per open night, by tier:
March RevPAR was about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$173. The 12-month RevPAR of A$155 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 47 active listings, the monthly pattern in Waterloo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in January.
Guests book Waterloo stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
79% of the 47 active listings in Waterloo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Waterloo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Waterloo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Waterloo, Danks Street and Alexandria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Waterloo | A vibrant suburb of Sydney known for its diverse community and proximity to the city. Ideal for both short-term and long-term stays, popular with young professionals and families due to its parks and amenities. | East Village Shopping Centre, Booraga Park, Waterloo Oval, Columbia Park, Green Square Library |
| Danks Street | An emerging cultural hub within Waterloo featuring art galleries, trendy cafes, and boutiques. Attracts tourists and locals alike looking for a lively atmosphere and excellent dining options. | Danks Street Depot, The Bread & Butter Project, Ettaro Deli, Café Vino, Platforms Garden |
| Alexandria | Known for its industrial heritage and transformation into a trendy neighborhood. Great food scene and only a short distance to the CBD. Popular for both tourists seeking unique experiences and locals. | The Grounds of Alexandria, Alexandria Homestead, Sydney Park, Airbnb-friendly cafes, Famous local eateries |
| Kingsford | A bustling suburb that is home to the University of New South Wales. Draws in students and academic travelers, providing a youthful energy and a diverse range of dining options. | UNSW Sydney, Kingsford Smith Airport, Kingsford Marketplace, Heffron Park, Cafes and pubs frequented by students |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Waterloo, alongside 5 private-room listings (11%). Apartments and condos account for 91% of the stock; houses come next at 9%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Waterloo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 89.4% | 42 |
| Private room | 10.6% | 5 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Waterloo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 91.5% | 43 |
| House | 8.5% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Waterloo (46% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (34%). Shares are of the 41 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Waterloo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34.1% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 46.3% | 19 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.5% | 8 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Waterloo earned A$17,900 over the past year, against A$25,800 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | A$17,900 | A$28,500 | A$297 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 19 | A$25,800 | A$36,000 | A$355 | 46% |
Most Waterloo listings are sized for couples and small families: 71% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 42 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Waterloo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.4% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 11.9% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 38.1% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 11.9% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 14.3% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
Waterloo hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 23% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Waterloo: 96% of listings have one, and 64% offer self check-in.
Share of Waterloo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Waterloo splits its demand between home and abroad: 52% of guests who left reviews live outside Australia, led by visitors from the United States and China. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 53%, followed by Chinese and German.
52% of Waterloo guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Waterloo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Melbourne | 5.3% |
| Canberra | 4.2% |
| Sydney | 3.2% |
| Brisbane | 3.2% |
Where Waterloo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 48.0% |
| United States | 8.0% |
| China | 5.8% |
| South Korea | 5.3% |
| New Zealand | 4.9% |
Languages spoken by Waterloo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 52.5% |
| Chinese | 13.0% |
| German | 5.6% |
| French | 4.5% |
| Korean | 4.5% |
Waterloo Airbnbs average 4.65 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.58, against 4.77 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Waterloo; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.72 |
| Cleanliness | 4.60 |
| Communication | 4.77 |
| Location | 4.76 |
| Check-in | 4.72 |
| Value | 4.58 |
Booking patterns
More than three-quarters of Waterloo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Waterloo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.1% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 25.5% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 23.4% | 11 |
Days a year Waterloo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 23.4% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 25.5% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 27.7% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 23.4% | 11 |
The average Waterloo booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in April and shortest in October. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. More than eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Waterloo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
49% of listings in Waterloo accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights. A smaller group, 11%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Waterloo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Waterloo, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 38% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Waterloo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Waterloo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about A$183. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly A$30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Waterloo, a three-bedroom home, took in A$93,000 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of A$33,300. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Bamboo Grove Retreat Secluded Home in a Bamboo Grove with Swimming Pool and Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Charming Waterloo Terrace Stylish & Affordable Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Contemporary Waterloo Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Urban Oasis in Waterloo With Private Balcony Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
LUXE|1BD|Free Parking|sleeps 4 guest|Baby cot|Pool Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.83
Modern 2BR Parkside w/ Rooftop BBQ Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Only 9% of Waterloo listings are classed as professionally managed, though 36% of listings have a co-host. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 2 km, Paddington (2 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Waterloo. Haymarket was the busiest, booked on 60% of nights against 47% in Waterloo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zetland 1 km | 70 | A$27,815 | A$349 | 45% |
| Redfern 1 km | 65 | A$43,463 | A$330 | 55% |
| Rosebery 1 km | 39 | A$21,022 | A$337 | 46% |
| Surry Hills 2 km | 209 | A$48,450 | A$351 | 54% |
| Kensington 2 km | 34 | A$24,571 | A$198 | 53% |
| Chippendale 2 km | 51 | A$39,497 | A$399 | 56% |
| Haymarket 2 km | 86 | A$53,213 | A$418 | 60% |
| Paddington 2 km | 55 | A$67,747 | A$491 | 56% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Waterloo:
FAQ
An active Waterloo Airbnb grossed A$33,328 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 47 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$7,340 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Waterloo listings earn between A$2,730 and A$7,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$9,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Waterloo were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. March was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Waterloo cost A$329 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$235 and A$390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Waterloo, 79% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Waterloo Airbnb grossed A$33,328 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the New South Wales average of A$50,414. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$21,428 a year (about A$1,790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
March paid best over the past year, at A$6,830 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Waterloo listing was open to book earned A$155 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$289 or more.
Waterloo stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Waterloo Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Waterloo Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Waterloo, Danks Street and Alexandria draw the most short-term rental interest in Waterloo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 47 active Airbnb listings in Waterloo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Zetland, 1 km away.
In Waterloo, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$183.
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 825 Airbnb stays in Waterloo, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 47 active Airbnb listings in Waterloo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.