Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Evandale, TAS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Evandale run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
84%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Evandale Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged A$232 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Evandale is the 56th-largest of 62 Tasmania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Evandale Browse the live Evandale Airbnb market See Every Evandale Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Evandale?

Gross bookings per Evandale listing averaged A$33,540 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Tasmania average: A$48,678), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Evandale listing brought in A$4,980 in December, its best month, and A$2,450 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Evandale's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$6,120+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,020 or more, roughly A$1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,890 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about twice what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,320.

Evandale Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Evandale, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024A$3,12044.5%A$23557 days
Dec 2024A$4,98357.0%A$24463 days
Jan 2025A$4,09450.5%A$24856 days
Feb 2025A$3,13753.4%A$24080 days
Mar 2025A$4,03058.3%A$23375 days
Apr 2025A$3,10746.3%A$22359 days
May 2025A$3,25150.2%A$22752 days
Jun 2025A$2,69440.0%A$23157 days
Jul 2025A$3,26447.6%A$22169 days
Aug 2025A$3,06047.9%A$21948 days
Sep 2025A$2,45136.2%A$22461 days
Oct 2025A$2,67139.9%A$23260 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Evandale market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Evandale Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Evandale Airbnb took in A$33,540 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,850 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Evandale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Evandale Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsA$33,540A$46,630
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−A$5,200−A$7,230
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,680−A$2,330
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$670−A$930
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,010−A$1,400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$340−A$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$170−A$170
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−A$9,070−A$12,400
Left for housing costs, then profitA$24,470about A$2,040 a monthA$34,230about A$2,850 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Evandale Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Evandale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Evandale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Evandale's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Evandale listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$190 adds about A$1,880 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$295 a night or more, against a median of A$190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about A$4,980, against A$2,450 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,890 a month, against A$2,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Evandale?

Evandale listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Tasmania average (50%) and 2 points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 58% in March and falls to 36% in September.

Across Evandale's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

March was the busiest month in Evandale, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Evandale?

The average nightly rate in Evandale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$232 over the past year, about 25% below the Tasmania average of A$310 and about 43% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in January and December at about A$250 and bottom out in July and August at about A$220.

Across Evandale's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$405+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$295 or more, about A$110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$190 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 13% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$231.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Evandale

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Evandale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Evandale?

Guests book Evandale stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 48 days. A typical February booking is made in late November.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Evandale

84% of the 19 active listings in Evandale display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Evandale.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Evandale

AirROI's area guide picks five Evandale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Evandale Village, Clarendon House and Tamar Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Evandale
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Evandale VillageHistoric village known for its well-preserved colonial architecture, attracting tourists who enjoy heritage and culture. It provides a quaint escape with a vibrant community and local events.Evandale Market, National Rose Garden, St. Andrew's Church, Evandale Village Museum, Local artisan shops
Clarendon HouseA beautiful restored Georgian mansion that attracts history enthusiasts and offers picturesque surroundings. Perfect for guests interested in cultural experiences and heritage.Clarendon House, Historic gardens, Guided heritage tours, Photography opportunities, Proximity to local vineyards
Tamar ValleyA premier wine region known for its stunning landscapes and vineyards. Ideal for guests seeking wine-tasting experiences and outdoor activities.Tamar Valley wine region, Beautiful river views, Kayaking and boating, Local produce markets, Scenic drives
Wooden Boat CentreUnique attraction that draws boat enthusiasts and those interested in craftsmanship. Offers workshops and experiences that can be of interest to travelers looking for something different.Boat building workshops, Local events and exhibits, Water activities, Nearby scenic views, Cultural heritage
KingstonCharming suburb known for its relaxed atmosphere and access to natural beauty. Perfect for families and tourists looking for a home-away-from-home experience.Local parks, Beach access, Family-friendly activities, Scenic boardwalks, Cafes and local dining

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Evandale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 86 km, Break O'Day (86 km away, 76 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Evandale. West Tamar was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 45% in Evandale.

Airbnb markets near Evandale: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Launceston 18 km539A$43,195A$27950%
West Tamar 44 km53A$54,607A$32152%
Bridport 64 km66A$43,356A$35943%
Derby 66 km83A$38,978A$28843%
Latrobe 76 km38A$31,297A$28043%
Devonport 84 km88A$35,537A$22750%
Scamander 84 km38A$36,775A$27942%
Break O'Day 86 km76A$54,907A$40142%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tasmania

See all 62 Tasmania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Evandale

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Evandale:

FAQ

Evandale Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Evandale?

An active Evandale Airbnb grossed A$33,540 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,020 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Evandale?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Evandale listings earn between A$2,110 and A$4,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$6,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Evandale?

Listings in Evandale were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 50% for the Tasmania average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Evandale?

The average booked night in Evandale cost A$232 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$140 and A$295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Evandale?

In Evandale, 84% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Evandale?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Evandale Airbnb grossed A$33,540 in the 12 months to October 2025, 31% below the Tasmania average of A$48,678, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,470 a year (about A$2,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Evandale?

December paid best over the past year, at A$4,980 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Evandale?

Evandale stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Evandale?

Evandale Village, Clarendon House and Tamar Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Evandale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Evandale?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Evandale as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Launceston, 18 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Evandale from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.