Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Celuk, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Celuk run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
40%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Celuk Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 792,869 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Celuk is the 161st-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Celuk Browse the live Celuk Airbnb market See Every Celuk Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Celuk?

Gross bookings per Celuk listing averaged Rp 54,722,001 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Celuk listing brought in Rp 16,700,000 in July, its best month, and Rp 3,860,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Celuk's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 15,900,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 9,900,000 or more, roughly Rp 4,700,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 5,240,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 2,400,000 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.3 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 7,310,000.

Celuk Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Celuk, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025Rp 5,595,46522.9%Rp 804,878Rp 180,49913 days6 nights
Jun 2025Rp 7,159,05138.3%Rp 806,449Rp 238,63530 days7.8 nights
Jul 2025Rp 16,683,58152.7%Rp 813,946Rp 538,18022 days9.6 nights
Aug 2025Rp 9,675,24533.7%Rp 831,581Rp 312,10569 days2.5 nights
Sep 2025Rp 9,551,72533.3%Rp 792,169Rp 318,39130 days5.4 nights
Oct 2025Rp 5,489,65524.1%Rp 786,457Rp 177,08628 days4.6 nights
Nov 2025Rp 4,977,14234.2%Rp 749,187Rp 165,90524 days8.4 nights
Dec 2025Rp 6,785,73735.2%Rp 683,091Rp 218,89514 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026Rp 4,772,29225.5%Rp 678,106Rp 153,94533 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026Rp 5,896,39442.5%Rp 673,199Rp 210,58618 days8.1 nights
Mar 2026Rp 7,278,38938.5%Rp 1,133,994Rp 234,78723 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026Rp 3,864,10023.7%Rp 658,712Rp 128,80320 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Celuk market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Celuk Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Celuk Airbnb took in Rp 54,722,001 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Rp 6,390,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Celuk Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Celuk Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRp 52,592,001Rp 99,320,000
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Celuk bookingsRp 2,130,000Rp 4,030,000
Gross bookingsRp 54,722,001Rp 103,350,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Celuk listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rp 6,090,000−Rp 11,500,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself−Rp 2,130,000−Rp 4,030,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 2,740,000−Rp 5,170,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 1,090,000−Rp 2,070,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 1,640,000−Rp 3,100,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 550,000−Rp 550,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 270,000−Rp 270,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rp 14,510,000−Rp 26,690,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 40,212,001about Rp 3,350,000 a monthRp 76,660,000about Rp 6,390,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Celuk Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Celuk's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Celuk home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Celuk's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Celuk listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 551,000 adds about Rp 5,510,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 880,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 551,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 5,260,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about Rp 16,700,000, against Rp 3,860,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Celuk listings average 4.89 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 8,610,000 a month, against Rp 4,560,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Celuk?

Celuk listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 6 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 23% in May to 53% in July.

Across Celuk's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Celuk, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Celuk?

The average nightly rate in Celuk, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 792,869 over the past year, about 73% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 68% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates swing with the seasons, from about Rp 659,000 in April to about Rp 1,130,000 in March.

Across Celuk's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 1,690,000+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 880,000 or more, about Rp 330,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 551,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 370,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

March rates ran 72% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 784,000.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Celuk?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Celuk it averaged Rp 242,000 over the past year, from about Rp 129,000 in April to about Rp 538,000 in July.

Across Celuk's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 564,000+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 364,000 or more, about Rp 180,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 184,000 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 56,700 or less, about a third of the median.

July RevPAR was about 4.2 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 240,000.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Celuk

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Celuk is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Celuk?

Guests book Celuk stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Celuk

40% of the 20 active listings in Celuk display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Celuk.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Celuk

AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua and Sanur as the parts of Celuk that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Celuk
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nusa DuaA luxury enclave known for its five-star resorts and pristine beaches. Attracting upscale travelers and families looking for a relaxing and opulent vacation experience.Nusa Dua Beach, Waterblow Nusa Dua, Bali Collection, Geger Beach, Museum Pasifika
SanurA relaxed beach community with a calm atmosphere, perfect for families and older travelers. It offers a great blend of local culture, beach activities, and a quieter pace.Sanur Beach, Le Mayeur Museum, Serangan Island, Mertasari Beach, Bali Seawalker

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Celuk vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Singakerta (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 7.1 times as much as Celuk. Lodtunduh and Singakerta were the busiest, each booked on 37% of nights against 30% in Celuk.

Airbnb markets near Celuk: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sukawati 2 km217Rp 154,752,507Rp 1,883,38534%
Lodtunduh 6 km159Rp 201,447,289Rp 2,150,70237%
Saba 6 km38Rp 388,226,419Rp 5,521,29425%
Kemenuh 6 km57Rp 98,667,361Rp 1,774,74425%
Blahbatuh 7 km43Rp 132,596,047Rp 1,349,60834%
Mas 7 km260Rp 367,303,730Rp 2,964,47635%
Keramas 7 km46Rp 111,759,035Rp 1,865,90621%
Singakerta 8 km268Rp 388,312,098Rp 2,958,30737%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Celuk

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Celuk:

FAQ

Celuk Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Celuk?

An active Celuk Airbnb grossed Rp 54,722,001 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 9,900,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Celuk?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Celuk listings earn between Rp 2,400,000 and Rp 9,900,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 15,900,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Celuk?

Listings in Celuk were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Celuk?

The average booked night in Celuk cost Rp 792,869 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 370,000 and Rp 880,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Celuk?

In Celuk, 40% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Celuk?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Celuk Airbnb grossed Rp 54,722,001 in the 12 months to April 2026, 83% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Rp 6,390,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Celuk?

July paid best over the past year, at Rp 16,700,000 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Celuk?

Each night a Celuk listing was open to book earned Rp 242,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 564,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Celuk?

Celuk stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Celuk?

The average Celuk Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Celuk rated?

Guests rate Celuk Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score value highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Celuk?

Nusa Dua and Sanur draw the most short-term rental interest in Celuk. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Celuk?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Celuk as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Sukawati, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Celuk?

In Celuk, 15% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Rp 257,036.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Celuk from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.