Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Kecamatan Sukawati, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
64%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb Market at a Glance

Kecamatan Sukawati earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged Rp 3,523,926 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against Rp 2,950,000 and 39% for the Bali average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 57% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Kecamatan Sukawati is the 119th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Sukawati Browse the live Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb market See Every Kecamatan Sukawati Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Gross bookings per Kecamatan Sukawati listing averaged Rp 348,944,051 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Kecamatan Sukawati listing brings in Rp 58,900,000 in July, its best month, and Rp 37,400,000 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads December by 2%, and November sits just 5% below March, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kecamatan Sukawati's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 109,000,000+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 64,500,000 or more, roughly Rp 38,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 26,100,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 11,800,000 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.6 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 48,000,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in May 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kecamatan Sukawati, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025Rp 32,970,51537.0%Rp 4,202,293Rp 1,063,56566 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025Rp 37,089,71938.8%Rp 4,092,844Rp 1,236,32449 days5.1 nights
Dec 2025Rp 43,880,01835.8%Rp 4,403,547Rp 1,415,48452 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026Rp 33,043,34226.1%Rp 4,321,332Rp 1,065,91491 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026Rp 49,353,45239.0%Rp 4,050,770Rp 1,762,62333 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026Rp 39,259,03141.7%Rp 3,963,086Rp 1,266,42039 days4.7 nights
Apr 2026Rp 49,995,65944.6%Rp 4,040,707Rp 1,666,52252 days4.6 nights
May 2026Rp 57,195,01254.8%Rp 4,134,261Rp 1,845,00043 days4.7 nights
Jun 2026Rp 51,250,97547.0%Rp 3,845,882Rp 1,708,36643 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026Rp 66,153,32252.6%Rp 3,983,689Rp 2,133,97860 days6.4 nights
Aug 2026Rp 49,248,74743.0%Rp 3,988,650Rp 1,588,66964 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026Rp 47,820,38449.2%Rp 3,735,988Rp 1,594,01336 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Kecamatan Sukawati listing earns about Rp 26,100,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kecamatan Sukawati Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb took in Rp 348,944,051 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 21,700,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 54,100,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rp 2,700,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rp 21,900,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rp 18,800,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRp 346,244,051Rp 854,400,000
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Kecamatan Sukawati bookingsRp 2,700,000Rp 6,600,000
Gross bookingsRp 348,944,051Rp 861,000,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Kecamatan Sukawati listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rp 46,300,000−Rp 114,200,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself−Rp 2,700,000−Rp 6,600,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 17,400,000−Rp 43,000,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 7,000,000−Rp 17,200,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 10,500,000−Rp 25,800,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 3,500,000−Rp 3,500,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 1,700,000−Rp 1,700,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rp 89,100,000−Rp 212,000,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 259,844,051about Rp 21,700,000 a monthRp 649,000,000about Rp 54,100,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kecamatan Sukawati's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kecamatan Sukawati home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kecamatan Sukawati's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kecamatan Sukawati listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 2,760,000 adds about Rp 27,600,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 5,370,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 2,760,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 34,600,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about Rp 58,900,000, against Rp 37,400,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kecamatan Sukawati listings average 4.81 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 71,800,000 a month, against Rp 29,100,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Kecamatan Sukawati listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and in line with the Indonesia average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in May and falls to 31% in January.

Across Kecamatan Sukawati's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

May is usually the busiest month in Kecamatan Sukawati, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kecamatan Sukawati?

The average nightly rate in Kecamatan Sukawati, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 3,523,926 over the past year, about 19% above the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 41% above the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about Rp 5,220,000 and bottom out in March at about Rp 3,960,000.

Across Kecamatan Sukawati's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 9,860,000+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 5,370,000 or more, about Rp 2,600,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 2,760,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 1,240,000 or less, about 45% of the median.

January rates run 32% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 4,450,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 3,523,926 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kecamatan Sukawati?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kecamatan Sukawati it averaged Rp 1,160,000 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, it runs from about Rp 1,250,000 in November to about Rp 1,900,000 in July.

Across Kecamatan Sukawati's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 2,980,000+ per open night, about 4.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 1,490,000 or more, about Rp 880,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 615,000 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 210,000 or less, about a third of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,580,000. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 1,160,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kecamatan Sukawati

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kecamatan Sukawati is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Kecamatan Sukawati

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Rp 49,200,000.

Revenue by month in Kecamatan Sukawati in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Kecamatan Sukawati, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryRp 52,400,000
FebruaryRp 52,900,000
MarchRp 39,300,000
AprilRp 51,700,000
MayRp 57,200,000
JuneRp 48,200,000
JulyRp 58,900,000
AugustRp 48,400,000
SeptemberRp 46,000,000
OctoberRp 40,100,000
NovemberRp 37,400,000
DecemberRp 57,500,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Guests book Kecamatan Sukawati stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kecamatan Sukawati

64% of the 28 active listings in Kecamatan Sukawati display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kecamatan Sukawati.

Nearby markets

Kecamatan Sukawati vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Sukawati (217 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Bedulu (8 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 84% more than Kecamatan Sukawati.

Airbnb markets near Kecamatan Sukawati: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saba 4 km38Rp 388,226,419Rp 5,521,29425%
Kemenuh 6 km57Rp 98,667,361Rp 1,774,74425%
Blahbatuh 6 km43Rp 132,596,047Rp 1,349,60834%
Lodtunduh 6 km159Rp 201,447,289Rp 2,150,70237%
Keramas 6 km46Rp 111,759,035Rp 1,865,90621%
Mas 7 km260Rp 367,303,730Rp 2,964,47635%
Bedulu 8 km30Rp 640,943,723Rp 4,643,94638%
Singakerta 8 km268Rp 388,312,098Rp 2,958,30737%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

FAQ

Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kecamatan Sukawati?

An active Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb grossed Rp 348,944,051 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 64,500,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kecamatan Sukawati?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kecamatan Sukawati listings earn between Rp 11,800,000 and Rp 64,500,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 109,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Listings in Kecamatan Sukawati were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. May is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kecamatan Sukawati?

The average booked night in Kecamatan Sukawati cost Rp 3,523,926 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,240,000 and Rp 5,370,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kecamatan Sukawati?

In Kecamatan Sukawati, 64% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb grossed Rp 348,944,051 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% above the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 259,844,051 a year (about Rp 21,700,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 54,100,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kecamatan Sukawati?

July usually pays best, averaging Rp 58,900,000 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Each night a Kecamatan Sukawati listing was open to book earned Rp 1,160,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 2,980,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kecamatan Sukawati?

Kecamatan Sukawati stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kecamatan Sukawati?

The average Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kecamatan Sukawati rated?

Guests rate Kecamatan Sukawati Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kecamatan Sukawati?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Sukawati as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saba, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kecamatan Sukawati?

In Kecamatan Sukawati, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Kecamatan Sukawati, Bali?

All of Bali had 6,333,360 international arrivals in 2024, Badan Pusat Statistik Provinsi Bali reports. AirROI estimates 586 Airbnb stays in Kecamatan Sukawati, Bali in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bali tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Sukawati from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.