Vintage Balinese! Deluxe 4BR Room in Mengwi Private room · 4 bedrooms - Revenue
- Rp 364M
- Occupancy
- 14.5%
- Daily rate
- Rp 4.1M
Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
The average Airbnb in Penarungan brought in Rp 170,827,809 over the 12 months through April 2025.
AirROI's latest figures for Penarungan run through April 2025.
The short answer
Listings averaged Rp 2,057,279 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 16.2 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Penarungan is the 102nd-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Penarungan Airbnb market See Every Penarungan ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Penarungan listing averaged Rp 170,827,809 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Penarungan listing brought in Rp 69,800,000 in May, its best month, and Rp 4,310,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 62% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 16.2 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 27,600,000.
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | Rp 69,809,414 | 3.2% | Rp 2,224,768 | – |
| Jun 2024 | Rp 69,168,498 | 18.3% | Rp 2,227,767 | – |
| Jul 2024 | Rp 17,565,044 | 23.4% | Rp 2,249,741 | 28 days |
| Aug 2024 | Rp 17,752,585 | 21.5% | Rp 2,361,224 | 63 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rp 11,575,165 | 15.0% | Rp 2,136,444 | 15 days |
| Oct 2024 | Rp 35,523,864 | 52.8% | Rp 2,123,340 | 13 days |
| Nov 2024 | Rp 68,311,468 | 79.8% | Rp 2,122,004 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | Rp 9,857,311 | 18.6% | Rp 1,874,265 | 15 days |
| Jan 2025 | Rp 16,972,911 | 38.7% | Rp 1,708,286 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | Rp 6,071,750 | 16.7% | Rp 1,465,959 | 22 days |
| Mar 2025 | Rp 4,314,769 | 11.2% | Rp 1,458,153 | 56 days |
| Apr 2025 | Rp 4,795,854 | 12.5% | Rp 1,442,493 | 32 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Penarungan market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Penarungan Airbnb took in Rp 170,827,809 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 10,400,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 19,100,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rp 170,827,809 | Rp 310,500,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rp 26,500,000 | −Rp 48,100,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 8,500,000 | −Rp 15,500,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 3,400,000 | −Rp 6,200,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 5,100,000 | −Rp 9,300,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 1,700,000 | −Rp 1,700,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 900,000 | −Rp 900,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rp 46,100,000 | −Rp 81,700,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 124,727,809about Rp 10,400,000 a month | Rp 228,800,000about Rp 19,100,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Penarungan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Penarungan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 25,900,000 a month, against Rp 14,200,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Penarungan listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 23 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 20 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 3% in May to 80% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Penarungan, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 16% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Penarungan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 2,057,279 over the past year, about 30% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 18% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates swing with the seasons, from about Rp 1,440,000 in March and April to about Rp 2,360,000 in August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates ran 64% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,950,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 2,057,279 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Penarungan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in March.
Guests book Penarungan stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in Penarungan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Penarungan.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua, Sanur and Tuban as the parts of Penarungan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nusa Dua | A luxurious resort area with pristine beaches, Nusa Dua is ideal for families and travelers looking for all-inclusive resorts and water sports activities. | Nusa Dua Beach, Water Blow, Geger Beach, Bali Collection, Museum Pasifika |
| Sanur | A quieter beach town, Sanur features calm waters and a laid-back vibe, appealing to families and older travelers looking for a more peaceful experience. | Sanur Beach, Bali Seawalker, Le Mayeur Museum, Bali Orchid Garden, Sindhu Beach |
| Tuban | Close to the airport and Kuta Beach, Tuban is convenient for travelers. It's a less crowded area ideal for budget accommodations and family-friendly options. | Tuban Beach, Waterbom Bali, Kuta Theater, Discovery Shopping Mall, Joger Bali |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Penarungan is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 53% of listings, against 47% for entire homes. Houses account for 94% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 6%.
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Penarungan Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 52.9% | 18 |
| Entire home | 47.1% | 16 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Penarungan Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 94.1% | 32 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 2 |
Penarungan's stock runs small: only 18% of listings have three or more bedrooms, and two-bedroom homes are the most common of the larger sizes (38% of listings). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom.
Penarungan listings by number of bedrooms
Listings with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Studio or 1 bedroom | 44.1% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.2% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.8% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.8% | 3 |
Most Penarungan listings are sized for couples and small families: 82% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more.
Penarungan listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 44.1% | 15 |
| 4 guests | 38.2% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 8.8% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 8.8% | 3 |
Penarungan listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by essentials, a TV and air conditioning, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.
Share of Penarungan listings with each common amenity
Guests
Penarungan runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside Indonesia. France leads with 27% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 18%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by German and Dutch.
100% of Penarungan guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Penarungan guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Nordstrand | 10.0% |
| Goiânia | 10.0% |
| La Chapelle-sur-Erdre | 10.0% |
| Argenteuil | 10.0% |
| Vienna | 10.0% |
Where Penarungan guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 27.3% |
| Netherlands | 18.2% |
| Germany | 18.2% |
| United States | 9.1% |
| Singapore | 9.1% |
Languages spoken by Penarungan guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.0% |
| German | 15.0% |
| Dutch | 10.0% |
| French | 10.0% |
| Chinese | 5.0% |
Booking patterns
All Penarungan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 97% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Penarungan listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 97.1% | 33 |
| 181-270 days | 2.9% | 1 |
Days a year Penarungan listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 1 |
| 31-90 days | 97.1% | 33 |
All listings in Penarungan accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Penarungan listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm and Strict are the most common cancellation policies in Penarungan, each used by 50% of listings with a policy on file. Hosts here lean strict: all listings with a policy on file use Firm or stricter terms, against none on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Penarungan listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Penarungan, a private room, took in Rp 364,000,000 over the past year, about 2.1 times the city's average of Rp 171,000,000.
Vintage Balinese! Deluxe 4BR Room in Mengwi Private room · 4 bedrooms
Vacation Fiesta! 4BR Deluxe Room in Mengwi Private room · 4 bedrooms
Special Offer - 4BR Wooden Room in Mengwi BALI Entire home · 4 bedrooms
Group Relaxation! 3BR Deluxe Room in Mengwi Private room · 3 bedrooms
Family Package! Deluxe 3BR Room in Mengwi Private room · 3 bedrooms
Special Offer - 3BR Wooden Room in Mengwi BALI Entire home · 3 bedrooms Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Singakerta (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Penarungan. Penestanan was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 16% in Penarungan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abiansemal 3 km | 31 | Rp 122,794,426 | Rp 1,295,116 | 34% |
| Singakerta 6 km | 268 | Rp 388,312,098 | Rp 2,958,307 | 37% |
| Sayan 6 km | 100 | Rp 313,343,410 | Rp 2,899,532 | 37% |
| Lodtunduh 7 km | 159 | Rp 201,447,289 | Rp 2,150,702 | 37% |
| Penestanan 7 km | 445 | Rp 205,011,515 | Rp 1,789,824 | 42% |
| Mas 8 km | 260 | Rp 367,303,730 | Rp 2,964,476 | 35% |
| Ubud 8 km | 2,853 | Rp 249,941,320 | Rp 2,076,161 | 39% |
| Peliatan 8 km | 318 | Rp 216,303,941 | Rp 1,899,492 | 34% |
See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Penarungan:
FAQ
An active Penarungan Airbnb grossed Rp 170,827,809 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 37,200,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Penarungan listings earn between Rp 12,700,000 and Rp 37,200,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 53,700,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Penarungan were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Penarungan cost Rp 2,057,279 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 982,000 and Rp 2,410,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Penarungan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Penarungan Airbnb grossed Rp 170,827,809 in the 12 months to April 2025, 48% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 124,727,809 a year (about Rp 10,400,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 19,100,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
May paid best over the past year, at Rp 69,800,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Penarungan stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
Nusa Dua, Sanur and Tuban draw the most short-term rental interest in Penarungan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Penarungan as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Abiansemal, 3 km away.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Penarungan from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.