Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Colleverde, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Colleverde brought in €33,904 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Colleverde run through April 2025.
The short answer
Colleverde Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €511 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 42.7 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Colleverde is the 92nd-largest of 100 Lazio markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Colleverde Airbnb market See Every Colleverde ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Colleverde?
Gross bookings per Colleverde listing averaged €33,904 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Lazio average: €28,084), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Colleverde listing brought in €28,800 in May, its best month, and €675 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 78% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Colleverde's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €19,500+ a month, about 5.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €9,370 or more, roughly €5,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €3,690 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,320 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 42.7 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €6,840.
Colleverde Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €28,825 | 35.5% | €471 | 21 days |
| Jun 2024 | €27,898 | 32.2% | €482 | 164 days |
| Jul 2024 | €7,569 | 30.3% | €458 | 14 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,299 | 25.4% | €452 | 20 days |
| Sep 2024 | €675 | 19.2% | €482 | 44 days |
| Oct 2024 | €999 | 38.7% | €496 | 7 days |
| Nov 2024 | €3,606 | 63.3% | €460 | 1 day |
| Dec 2024 | €3,298 | 21.8% | €394 | 3 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,236 | 25.8% | €373 | 7 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,626 | 22.6% | €352 | 1 day |
| Mar 2025 | €2,120 | 26.9% | €348 | 3 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,899 | 24.7% | €336 | 14 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Colleverde listing earns about €3,690 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Colleverde Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Colleverde Airbnb took in €33,904 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €2,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €5,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Colleverde Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €33,904 | €86,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€5,260 | −€13,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,700 | −€4,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€680 | −€1,720 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,020 | −€2,580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€340 | −€340 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€170 | −€170 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€9,170 | −€22,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €24,734about €2,060 a month | €63,640about €5,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Colleverde Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Colleverde's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Colleverde home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Colleverde's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Colleverde listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,360 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €440 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €3,390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €28,800, against €675 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €7,170 a month, against €2,830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Colleverde?
Colleverde listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Lazio average (47%) and 10 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 19% in September to 63% in November.
Across Colleverde's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Colleverde, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Colleverde?
The average nightly rate in Colleverde, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €511 over the past year, about 2.6 times the Lazio average of €195 and about 2.8 times the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in October at about €495 and bottom out in April at about €335.
Across Colleverde's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €1,245+ a night, about 9.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €440 or more, about €310 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €60 or less, about 44% of the median.
October rates ran 48% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €425. The 12-month ADR of €511 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Colleverde
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Colleverde is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Colleverde?
Guests book Colleverde stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 164 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical June booking is made in early January.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Colleverde
22% of the 18 active listings in Colleverde display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Colleverde.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colleverde
AirROI's area guide picks five Colleverde neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Colleverde Centro, Parco della Caffarella and Guidonia. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Colleverde Centro | Main hub of Colleverde with easy access to shops and local restaurants. Ideal for travelers looking to immerse themselves in local culture while staying close to amenities. | Piazza della Repubblica, Shopping districts, Local cafés, Heritage architecture, Cultural events |
| Parco della Caffarella | A beautiful natural park nearby perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Offers tranquility and nature experiences, making it a great getaway from urban life. | Nature trails, Picnic areas, Historical ruins, Biking paths, Bird watching |
| Guidonia | A growing area with amenities and close proximity to historical sites. Great for those looking for more affordable lodging options near Rome. | Guidonia Park, Historical sites, Shopping gardens, Local restaurants, Family-friendly attractions |
| Fiano Romano | A quaint town that offers rustic charm and traditional Italian living while being conveniently located near major roads for easy access to Rome. | Historical center, Local vineyards, Rural landscapes, Cafés, Local markets |
| Sacrofano | Known for its scenic views and peaceful environment, perfect for guests looking to escape city life while still being close to urban amenities. | Nature walks, Views of the Tiber Valley, Historic villas, Local wine tasting, Quiet countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Colleverde vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Colleverde out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km; the best of them, Rome, averaged about 6% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterotondo 9 km | 39 | €8,828 | €92 | 37% |
| Tivoli 14 km | 143 | €9,661 | €104 | 34% |
| Rome 15 km | 28,927 | €32,014 | €206 | 50% |
| Frascati 18 km | 84 | €15,423 | €159 | 38% |
| Ciampino 20 km | 109 | €13,657 | €125 | 40% |
| Grottaferrata 21 km | 44 | €12,100 | €187 | 35% |
| Marino 23 km | 79 | €11,826 | €105 | 40% |
| Castel Gandolfo 25 km | 39 | €13,471 | €138 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lazio
- Fiumicino Airbnb data 600 listings
- Gaeta Airbnb data 315 listings
- Ponza Airbnb data 294 listings
- Viterbo Airbnb data 286 listings
- Terracina Airbnb data 257 listings
- Anzio Airbnb data 254 listings
- Sperlonga Airbnb data 233 listings
- Civitavecchia Airbnb data 211 listings
See all 100 Lazio Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Colleverde
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Colleverde:
- Forte dei Marmi Airbnb data Italy · €462/night · 28.9%
- Bibione Airbnb data Italy · €492/night · 32.2%
- Lajen - Laion Airbnb data Italy · €536/night · 34.5%
FAQ
Colleverde Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Colleverde?
An active Colleverde Airbnb grossed €33,904 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €9,370 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Colleverde?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Colleverde listings earn between €1,320 and €9,370 in a typical month, and the top tenth €19,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Colleverde?
Listings in Colleverde were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Lazio average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Colleverde?
The average booked night in Colleverde cost €511 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €440; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Colleverde?
In Colleverde, 22% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Colleverde?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Colleverde Airbnb grossed €33,904 in the 12 months to April 2025, 21% above the Lazio average of €28,084, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €24,734 a year (about €2,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €5,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Colleverde?
May paid best over the past year, at €28,800 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Colleverde?
Colleverde stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colleverde?
Colleverde Centro, Parco della Caffarella and Guidonia draw the most short-term rental interest in Colleverde. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Colleverde?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Colleverde as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Monterotondo, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Colleverde from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.