Green Village Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- €22,969
- Occupancy
- 81.0%
- Daily rate
- €77
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Monterotondo brought in €8,828 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 69% less than the Lazio average of €28,084.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Lazio average. Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €195 and 47% for the Lazio average.
September, usually the best month, brings in about 54% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 39 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 39 active listings, Monterotondo is the 50th-largest of 100 Lazio markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 25% while the number of active listings grew 11%.
Browse the live Monterotondo Airbnb market See Every Monterotondo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Monterotondo listing averaged €8,828 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lazio average: €28,084), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Monterotondo listing brings in €1,120 in September, its best month, and €728 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: September leads July by 4%, and February sits just 4% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earns about 1.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €935. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,163 | 47.9% | €90 | €38 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €874 | 39.1% | €88 | €29 | 18 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,041 | 39.8% | €89 | €34 | 23 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €843 | 34.5% | €98 | €27 | 22 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €727 | 35.6% | €85 | €26 | 24 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,111 | 44.7% | €86 | €36 | 21 days | 6.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,080 | 44.3% | €87 | €36 | 40 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,156 | 44.5% | €89 | €37 | 51 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,007 | 38.4% | €85 | €34 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,119 | 34.4% | €102 | €36 | 64 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €890 | 33.5% | €106 | €29 | 56 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,258 | 49.5% | €103 | €42 | 44 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Monterotondo listing earns about €896 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterotondo Airbnb took in €8,828 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €890 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,288 | €14,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Monterotondo bookings | €540 | €940 |
| Gross bookings | €8,828 | €15,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Monterotondo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,170 | −€2,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€540 | −€940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€310 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,720 | −€4,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,108about €510 a month | €10,700about €890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Monterotondo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monterotondo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,280 a month, against €740 for the average one.
Occupancy
Monterotondo listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Lazio average (47%) and 2 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in October and falls to 32% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Monterotondo, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Monterotondo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 53% below the Lazio and Italy averages (€195 and €185). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €99 and bottom out in November and December at about €81.
Most listings price within a narrow band.
August rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monterotondo it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €37 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.
Seasonality
With only 39 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monterotondo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Monterotondo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €935.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €756 |
| February | €728 |
| March | €923 |
| April | €958 |
| May | €1,070 |
| June | €1,000 |
| July | €1,080 |
| August | €852 |
| September | €1,120 |
| October | €1,020 |
| November | €764 |
| December | €933 |
Guests book Monterotondo stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 39 active listings in Monterotondo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monterotondo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Monterotondo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico di Monterotondo, Quartiere D and Via Roma. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico di Monterotondo | The historic center of Monterotondo offers a charming Italian vibe with its medieval architecture and narrow streets. It's a popular area for tourists who want to experience local culture and history. | Monterotondo Castle, Church of Santa Maria, Piazza Giuseppe Garibaldi, Palazzo Orsini, Santuario di Santa Maria della Strada |
| Quartiere D | A modern residential area within Monterotondo, Quartiere D features parks and amenities that appeal to families and long-term visitors. It's well-connected to Rome, making it a great base for exploring the region. | Parco della Resistenza, Ponte di Monterotondo, Local markets, Nearby shopping centers |
| Via Roma | Via Roma is a key commercial street filled with shops, cafes, and restaurants. Its central location makes it ideal for short-term rentals catering to tourists and business travelers alike. | Shops and boutiques, Cafeterias, Restaurants, Cultural events and festivals |
| Monterotondo Scalo | This is the railway station area, which provides easy access to Rome and other regions. It is becoming increasingly popular among commuters and those visiting for short stays. | Train station, Convenient public transport, Local eateries, Proximity to main roads |
| Colle Faro | Located on the outskirts, Colle Faro offers a more relaxed, residential atmosphere with green spaces. It is attracting families looking for a quieter place to stay while still being close to the city. | Parks and outdoor areas, Family-friendly environment, Residential communities |
| Via delle Vigne | A picturesque street known for its beautiful villas and gardens. It attracts tourists looking for a tranquil stay amidst nature, while still being close to the town's amenities. | Villas and gardens, Nearby nature trails, Local vineyards, Scenic views |
| Frazione di Piana Bella | This suburban region features a blend of rural charm and accessibility. It's ideal for guests seeking a more rural experience while being a short drive away from Monterotondo’s attractions. | Countryside views, Agricultural landscapes, Peaceful environment, Local farms |
| Piazza Vittorio Emanuele | A bustling square that serves as a social hub in Monterotondo. It hosts markets and events, making it an attractive area for tourists who want to be part of the local culture. | Markets and festivals, Cafes and restaurants, Local shops, Cultural activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Monterotondo, alongside 5 private-room listings (13%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 72%, about 2.5 times the share of houses (28%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Monterotondo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.2% | 34 |
| Private room | 12.8% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Monterotondo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 71.8% | 28 |
| House | 28.2% | 11 |
Monterotondo's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 82% of entire homes, and only 3% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 33 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Monterotondo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 81.8% | 27 |
| 2 bedrooms | 15.2% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 3.0% | 1 |
Most Monterotondo listings are sized for couples and small families: 88% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 34 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).
Monterotondo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 38.2% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 11.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 38.2% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 5.9% | 2 |
Monterotondo hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing. 64% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Dedicated workspaces are common in Monterotondo: 62% of listings have one, and 54% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Monterotondo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Monterotondo runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States and France send the most guests from abroad, with 12% of reviewers each. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Italian and French.
71% of Monterotondo guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Monterotondo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Rome | 9.6% |
| Paris | 2.6% |
| Milan | 1.9% |
| Los Angeles | 1.3% |
Where Monterotondo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 29.4% |
| United States | 12.3% |
| France | 11.7% |
| Germany | 7.4% |
| United Kingdom | 6.1% |
Languages spoken by Monterotondo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.7% |
| Italian | 17.3% |
| French | 12.9% |
| Spanish | 12.4% |
| German | 7.4% |
Monterotondo Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.73, against 4.92 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Monterotondo; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.89 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Monterotondo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Monterotondo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 53.8% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 25.6% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 15.4% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 5.1% | 2 |
Days a year Monterotondo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.1% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 17.9% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 23.1% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 38.5% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 15.4% | 6 |
The average Monterotondo booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in March and shortest in May. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Monterotondo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
95% of listings in Monterotondo accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Monterotondo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Monterotondo, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 5% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Monterotondo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Monterotondo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €31; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Monterotondo, a one-bedroom unit, took in €23,000 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of €8,830. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Green Village Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Le Stanze di Morgana entire apartment. Monterotondo Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Transit • Train Station 20 min from Rome + Parking Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Comfort House • Near Rome + Parking Garage + Wi-Fi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Design • Mini Loft Near Rome + Free Wi-Fi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.85
Casa Florinda Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Fewer than 1% of Monterotondo listings are classed as professionally managed. 62% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Rome (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Monterotondo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tivoli 18 km | 143 | €9,661 | €104 | 34% |
| Campagnano di Roma 21 km | 49 | €22,317 | €235 | 28% |
| Rome 21 km | 28,927 | €32,014 | €206 | 50% |
| Frascati 28 km | 84 | €15,423 | €159 | 38% |
| Anguillara Sabazia 28 km | 95 | €12,764 | €135 | 38% |
| Ciampino 28 km | 109 | €13,657 | €125 | 40% |
| Nepi 29 km | 30 | €11,246 | €157 | 28% |
| Grottaferrata 30 km | 44 | €12,100 | €187 | 35% |
See all 100 Lazio Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monterotondo:
FAQ
An active Monterotondo Airbnb grossed €8,828 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 39 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,560 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monterotondo listings earn between €455 and €1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Monterotondo were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Lazio average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Monterotondo cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €71 and €94, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Monterotondo, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterotondo Airbnb grossed €8,828 in the 12 months to October 2026, 69% below the Lazio average of €28,084. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,108 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
September usually pays best, averaging €1,120 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Monterotondo listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €58 or more.
Monterotondo stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Monterotondo Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Monterotondo Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Centro Storico di Monterotondo, Quartiere D and Via Roma draw the most short-term rental interest in Monterotondo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 39 active Airbnb listings in Monterotondo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tivoli, 18 km away.
In Monterotondo, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €31; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 831 Airbnb stays in Monterotondo, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 39 active Airbnb listings in Monterotondo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.