Alpin Chalet Samer Apt Fürstenblick Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €48,155
- Occupancy
- 15.7%
- Daily rate
- €953
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Sarntal - Sarentino brought in €16,918 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 11% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Sarntal - Sarentino earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €397 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Sarntal - Sarentino is the 87th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 37%.
Browse the live Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb market See Every Sarntal - Sarentino ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sarntal - Sarentino listing averaged €16,918 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sarntal - Sarentino listing brings in €3,640 in February, its best month, and €1,590 in December, its slowest. August runs within 5% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.3 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,690. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,021 | 37.4% | €401 | €101 | 77 days | 4.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,270 | 32.6% | €345 | €73 | 45 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,981 | 39.5% | €335 | €66 | 91 days | 8.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,561 | 25.4% | €371 | €50 | 78 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,314 | 23.4% | €363 | €75 | 66 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,065 | 34.7% | €386 | €109 | 158 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,402 | 20.7% | €390 | €45 | 58 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,321 | 27.4% | €388 | €77 | 73 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,821 | 33.5% | €409 | €91 | 77 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,248 | 40.3% | €437 | €108 | 78 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,704 | 40.0% | €447 | €119 | 84 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,155 | 43.3% | €455 | €102 | 96 days | 5.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sarntal - Sarentino home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb took in €16,918 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,290 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,050 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,108 | €21,910 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Sarntal - Sarentino bookings | €2,810 | €4,360 |
| Gross bookings | €16,918 | €26,270 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Sarntal - Sarentino listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,320 | −€3,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,810 | −€4,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€850 | −€1,310 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€510 | −€790 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,080 | −€10,840 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,838about €820 a month | €15,430about €1,290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sarntal - Sarentino's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sarntal - Sarentino home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,190 a month, against €1,410 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sarntal - Sarentino listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 9 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 42% in August and falls to 25% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 8.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sarntal - Sarentino, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sarntal - Sarentino, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €397 over the past year, about 65% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 2.3 times the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €290 in October and November to about €450 in August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 54% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €364. The 12-month ADR of €397 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sarntal - Sarentino it averaged €86 over the past year, from about €51 in a typical December to about €130 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 2.5 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89.
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sarntal - Sarentino is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Sarntal - Sarentino
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,690.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,780 |
| February | €3,640 |
| March | €2,400 |
| April | €2,740 |
| May | €2,530 |
| June | €2,950 |
| July | €3,380 |
| August | €3,460 |
| September | €2,900 |
| October | €2,200 |
| November | €1,670 |
| December | €1,590 |
Guests book Sarntal - Sarentino stays 80 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 53 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
All 35 active listings in Sarntal - Sarentino display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sarntal - Sarentino.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sarntal - Sarentino neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sarentino Village, Rasun di Sotto and Masoi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sarentino Village | The picturesque main village of Sarntal known for its charming alpine architecture and access to numerous hiking trails and outdoor activities. It serves as a great base for exploring the Dolomites. | Parish Church of San Nicolò, Sarentino Museum, Hiking paths in the Sarntal Alps, Local artisan shops, Scenic viewpoints from the village |
| Rasun di Sotto | A scenic area known for its peaceful environment and proximity to Lake Braies, perfect for tourists looking for relaxation and natural beauty. | Lake Braies, Rasun di Sotto hiking trails, Sightseeing at Lago di Braies, Outdoor sports activities, Local restaurants serving traditional Tyrolean food |
| Masoi | A small hamlet that offers a quiet retreat in nature, ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life while being close to nature trails. | Scenic hiking routes, Mountain biking trails, Charming rural architecture, Local farms and artisan products, Tranquil surroundings |
| Pichl | Known for its stunning mountain landscapes and opportunities for skiing in the winter, drawing in winter sports enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Skiing and snowboarding, Winter hiking trails, Alpine scenery, Loyal local restaurants, Traditional mountain huts |
| Auer | A lively village with a warm ambiance, offering a mix of culture and nature, great for exploring with families and groups. | Local markets, Historic architecture, Nearby vineyards, Cultural events, Scenic walks |
| Sarnes | Known for its beautiful scenery and quiet atmosphere, attractive for visitors wanting a peaceful getaway in the mountains. | Hiking trails, Local wildlife spot, Historical landmarks, Culturally rich surroundings, Serene landscapes |
| Verano | A charming area that features spectacular views of the surrounding valleys and mountains, popular among hikers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Nature trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Historical sites, Countryside exploration, Vibrant local festivals |
| Stegona | An idyllic mountain area that offers peace and serenity, perfect for those looking to enjoy nature and the outdoors while still being near local attractions. | Calm hiking paths, Scenic sightseeing spots, Local artisans, Wildlife watching opportunities, Cultural heritage |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Sarntal - Sarentino is an entire home: all 35 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 86% of the stock; houses come next at 11%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 85.7% | 30 |
| House | 11.4% | 4 |
| Others | 2.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sarntal - Sarentino (51% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (31%).
Sarntal - Sarentino entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 31.4% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 51.4% | 18 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.7% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.6% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.9% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sarntal - Sarentino earned €4,910 over the past year, against €13,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 | €4,910 | €9,810 | €411 | 24% |
| 2 bedrooms | 18 | €13,000 | €17,400 | €330 | 32% |
The most common capacity in Sarntal - Sarentino is four guests (34% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more.
Sarntal - Sarentino listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 34.3% | 12 |
| 5 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 25.7% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 5.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 8.6% | 3 |
Sarntal - Sarentino hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Most listings (91%) show their exact location on the listing map rather than an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Sarntal - Sarentino: 91% of listings offer it, and 77% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Sarntal - Sarentino listings with each common amenity
Guests
Sarntal - Sarentino runs on foreign visitors: 88% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 40% of reviewers, ahead of France at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by German and French.
88% of Sarntal - Sarentino guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sarntal - Sarentino guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Hamburg | 2.9% |
| Rome | 2.9% |
| Milan | 2.9% |
| Cologne | 2.9% |
Where Sarntal - Sarentino guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 40.3% |
| Italy | 12.5% |
| France | 6.9% |
| Netherlands | 5.6% |
| Switzerland | 4.2% |
Languages spoken by Sarntal - Sarentino guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.0% |
| German | 18.0% |
| French | 12.0% |
| Italian | 11.0% |
| Spanish | 7.0% |
Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.92 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Sarntal - Sarentino; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Sarntal - Sarentino listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sarntal - Sarentino listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 77.1% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 11.4% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 5.7% | 2 |
Days a year Sarntal - Sarentino listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 11.4% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 31.4% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 45.7% | 16 |
The average Sarntal - Sarentino booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in August and shortest in March. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sarntal - Sarentino
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly seven in ten listings in Sarntal - Sarentino accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sarntal - Sarentino listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sarntal - Sarentino, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 54% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 37% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sarntal - Sarentino listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Sarntal - Sarentino listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €171, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €366, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly €35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 17% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sarntal - Sarentino, a three-bedroom home, took in €48,200 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of €16,900. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Alpin Chalet Samer Apt Fürstenblick Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Alpin Chalet Samer Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Spieglhof by Interhome Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.70
Stofnerhof Alpine Heart Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Apartment HaNiLe - Honeymoon Suite Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Apartment Linde- Fiechterhof Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Professional management companies run six in ten Sarntal - Sarentino listings. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. 69% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Villanders - Villandro (13 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Sarntal - Sarentino.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hafling - Avelengo 12 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Villanders - Villandro 13 km | 38 | €26,824 | €198 | 50% |
| Vöran - Verano 13 km | 31 | €13,709 | €373 | 30% |
| Schenna - Scena 14 km | 44 | €14,959 | €341 | 30% |
| Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 14 km | 43 | €22,972 | €330 | 34% |
| Klausen - Chiusa 15 km | 55 | €22,764 | €231 | 46% |
| Ritten - Renon 16 km | 123 | €23,425 | €338 | 38% |
| St. Martin in Passeier - San Martino in Passiria 16 km | 40 | €26,741 | €630 | 25% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sarntal - Sarentino:
FAQ
An active Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb grossed €16,918 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,340 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sarntal - Sarentino listings earn between €1,050 and €3,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sarntal - Sarentino were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sarntal - Sarentino cost €397 before fees. Half of listings charge between €145 and €550, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Sarntal - Sarentino listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb grossed €16,918 in the 12 months to September 2026, 11% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,838 a year (about €820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,640 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sarntal - Sarentino listing was open to book earned €86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €155 or more.
Sarntal - Sarentino stays were booked 80 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sarntal - Sarentino Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Sarentino Village, Rasun di Sotto and Masoi draw the most short-term rental interest in Sarntal - Sarentino. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Sarntal - Sarentino as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Hafling - Avelengo, 12 km away.
In Sarntal - Sarentino, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €171, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €366, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Sarntal - Sarentino from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.