Eggerhof Suite Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- €37,269
- Occupancy
- 21.4%
- Daily rate
- €926
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Vöran - Verano brought in €13,709 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 28% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Vöran - Verano earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €373 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Vöran - Verano is the 92nd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vöran - Verano Airbnb market See Every Vöran - Verano ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vöran - Verano listing averaged €13,709 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vöran - Verano listing brings in €3,290 in August, its best month, and €747 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,010. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,876 | 41.4% | €353 | €96 | 58 days | 5.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,830 | 32.1% | €362 | €59 | 75 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €814 | 18.3% | €323 | €27 | 80 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,294 | 23.4% | €308 | €42 | 93 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €846 | 14.5% | €316 | €27 | 66 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,278 | 18.4% | €318 | €46 | 94 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €916 | 11.3% | €329 | €30 | 100 days | 6.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,479 | 31.8% | €351 | €49 | 44 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,127 | 31.1% | €389 | €101 | 54 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,472 | 44.5% | €429 | €116 | 70 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,615 | 48.5% | €408 | €117 | 82 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,656 | 52.5% | €408 | €118 | 114 days | 7.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vöran - Verano address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vöran - Verano Airbnb took in €13,709 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,369 | €17,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Vöran - Verano bookings | €1,340 | €1,870 |
| Gross bookings | €13,709 | €19,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Vöran - Verano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,010 | −€2,810 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,340 | −€1,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€690 | −€960 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€410 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,930 | −€6,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,779about €730 a month | €12,330about €1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vöran - Verano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vöran - Verano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,590 a month, against €1,140 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vöran - Verano listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 9 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in November to 52% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Vöran - Verano, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vöran - Verano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €373 over the past year, about 55% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 2.1 times the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about €405 and bottom out in November at about €305.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 33% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €347. The 12-month ADR of €373 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vöran - Verano it averaged €83 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical November to about €106 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66. The 12-month RevPAR of €83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vöran - Verano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Vöran - Verano
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,060.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,600 |
| February | €969 |
| March | €1,050 |
| April | €1,750 |
| May | €2,670 |
| June | €2,860 |
| July | €3,070 |
| August | €3,290 |
| September | €3,120 |
| October | €2,090 |
| November | €747 |
| December | €1,490 |
Guests book Vöran - Verano stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 31 active listings in Vöran - Verano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vöran - Verano.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Vöran - Verano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Verano Village, Monticolo and San Genesio Atesino. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Verano Village | A charming alpine village known for its picturesque scenery, traditional Tyrolean architecture, and close-knit community. Excellent for tourists who appreciate quiet mountain retreats and outdoor activities. | Verano Cable Car, Local alpine hiking trails, St. Joseph Church, Scenic viewpoints, Traditional Tyrolean restaurants |
| Monticolo | A peaceful area near the Monticolo Lakes, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. Visitors enjoy swimming, hiking, and picnicking in a serene environment. | Monticolo Lakes, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Bird watching spots, Nature reserves |
| San Genesio Atesino | A small town with stunning views over Bolzano, popular for hiking and cycling. Attracts those looking for adventure and cultural immersion in a lesser-known area. | Hiking trails, Mountain biking routes, Cultural festivals, Local markets, Viewpoints |
| Altopiano del Renon | A scenic plateau offering panoramic views, hiking, and cycling opportunities. Perfect for tourists seeking a balance of adventure and relaxation. | Renon Cable Car, Ritten Earth Pyramids, Hiking paths, Local farms, Archaeological sites |
| Lago di Caldaro / Kalterer See | Renowned for its beautiful lake and wine production, making it a summer getaway for families and wine lovers. Ideal for leisure and activity enthusiasts. | Kalterer Lake, Wine tasting tours, Water sports, Beach areas, Cycling paths |
| Soprabolzano | This tranquil village is on the Renon plateau, providing stunning views and a quiet atmosphere, ideal for vacationers looking for relaxation away from the busy tourist spots. | North Funicular to Bolzano, Hiking trails, Family-friendly parks, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural heritage sites |
| Siusi allo Sciliar / Seiser Alm | Famous for its breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities like skiing and hiking. A favored destination for those who love the mountains and outdoor adventures. | Seiser Alm Plateau, Sciliar Natural Park, Skiing and winter sports, Hiking trails, Traditional Tyrolean cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Vöran - Verano is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos account for 87% of the stock; houses come next at 13%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Vöran - Verano Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.8% | 30 |
| Private room | 3.2% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Vöran - Verano Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 87.1% | 27 |
| House | 12.9% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Vöran - Verano (77% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (20%).
Vöran - Verano entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 76.7% | 23 |
| 3 bedrooms | 3.3% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Vöran - Verano is four or five guests (23% of listings each), and 33% of listings sleep six or more.
Vöran - Verano listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.3% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 6.7% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 23.3% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 23.3% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 23.3% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 10.0% | 3 |
Vöran - Verano hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. 65% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Barbecue grills are common in Vöran - Verano: 71% of listings have one, and 55% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Vöran - Verano listings with each common amenity
Guests
Vöran - Verano runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 55% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Italian.
90% of Vöran - Verano guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vöran - Verano guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 7.0% |
| Berlin | 5.6% |
| Hamburg | 4.2% |
| Leipzig | 2.8% |
| Bologna | 1.4% |
Where Vöran - Verano guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 55.0% |
| Italy | 10.0% |
| United States | 5.0% |
| United Kingdom | 3.8% |
| France | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Vöran - Verano guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.7% |
| German | 26.9% |
| Italian | 11.8% |
| French | 8.6% |
| Spanish | 2.2% |
Vöran - Verano Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.96 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Vöran - Verano; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.96 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Vöran - Verano listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vöran - Verano listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 71.0% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 25.8% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 3.2% | 1 |
Days a year Vöran - Verano listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 3.2% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 25.8% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 25.8% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 45.2% | 14 |
The average Vöran - Verano booking lasts 5 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 9 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vöran - Verano
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Vöran - Verano accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Vöran - Verano listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Vöran - Verano, used by 29% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 35% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vöran - Verano listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Vöran - Verano listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €58; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vöran - Verano, a one-bedroom unit, took in €37,300 over the past year, about 2.7 times the city's average of €13,700. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Eggerhof Suite Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Chalet - Living room Salahaus Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Modern apartment with amazing view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Casa Zar Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
App. "Lilie" - Unterstein farm Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Obertimpflerhof Apartment Rosi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run 55% of Vöran - Verano listings. 65% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 77% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Merano (9 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Vöran - Verano. Meran - Merano was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Vöran - Verano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hafling - Avelengo 5 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Lana 6 km | 124 | €14,418 | €234 | 35% |
| Tisens - Tesimo 8 km | 35 | €20,089 | €318 | 39% |
| Meran - Merano 8 km | 290 | €23,992 | €213 | 42% |
| Merano 9 km | 66 | €33,303 | €268 | 41% |
| Schenna - Scena 10 km | 44 | €14,959 | €341 | 30% |
| Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 10 km | 43 | €22,972 | €330 | 34% |
| Tirol - Tirolo 11 km | 52 | €19,570 | €234 | 40% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vöran - Verano:
FAQ
An active Vöran - Verano Airbnb grossed €13,709 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,600 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vöran - Verano listings earn between €1,170 and €2,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vöran - Verano were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vöran - Verano cost €373 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €500, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Vöran - Verano listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vöran - Verano Airbnb grossed €13,709 in the 12 months to September 2026, 28% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,779 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,290 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vöran - Verano listing was open to book earned €83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €159 or more.
Vöran - Verano stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Vöran - Verano Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vöran - Verano Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Verano Village, Monticolo and San Genesio Atesino draw the most short-term rental interest in Vöran - Verano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Vöran - Verano as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Hafling - Avelengo, 5 km away.
In Vöran - Verano, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Vöran - Verano from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.