Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Comano, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
91%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Comano Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Tuscany average. Listings averaged €186 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.6 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Comano is the 252nd-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Comano Browse the live Comano Airbnb market See Every Comano Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Comano?

Gross bookings per Comano listing averaged €9,521 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Comano listing brings in €3,640 in July, its best month, and €479 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Comano's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,210+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,130 or more, roughly €910 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,220 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €777 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 7.6 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,500. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Comano Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Comano, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€1,48934.8%€185€5092 days4.8 nights
Oct 2025€99422.6%€182€3280 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025€1,10365.0%€183€3735 days21 nights
Dec 2025€52635.5%€186€1729 days7.3 nights
Jan 2026€88046.8%€186€2889 days17 nights
Feb 2026€1,51757.1%€187€5440 days9 nights
Mar 2026€82025.8%€208€26122 days4 nights
Apr 2026€93425.8%€213€3175 days3.5 nights
May 2026€1,60024.0%€225€5242 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026€2,55540.0%€219€8526 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026€3,73558.8%€223€12086 days7.1 nights
Aug 2026€3,02255.9%€224€9779 days5.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Comano address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Comano Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Comano Airbnb took in €9,521 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €970 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €580 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Comano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Comano Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,941€15,550
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Comano bookings€580€1,000
Gross bookings€9,521€16,550
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Comano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,210−€2,090
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€580−€1,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€480−€830
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,900−€4,900
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,621about €550 a month€11,650about €970 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Comano Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Comano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Comano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Comano's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Comano listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,410 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €250 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €890 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,640, against €479 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Comano listings average 4.77 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,380 a month, against €790 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Comano?

Comano listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in December to 62% in July.

Across Comano's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Comano, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Comano?

The average nightly rate in Comano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €186 over the past year, about 11% below the Tuscany average of €210 and about the same as the Italy average (€185). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €205 and bottom out in November at about €160.

Across Comano's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €405+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €250 or more, about €110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 29% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €188.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Comano?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Comano it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical December to about €117 in a typical July.

Across Comano's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €110+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €83 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €56 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 7.6 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €49. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Comano

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Comano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.

November 2025 and February 2026 are left out of these averages as one-offs: listings earned about 2.1 times what they did in the same months a year earlier. Both still count in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.

Average revenue by month in Comano

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,470.

Revenue by month in Comano in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Comano, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€880
February€623
March€1,130
April€764
May€1,440
June€2,100
July€3,640
August€3,140
September€1,800
October€1,000
November€611
December€479

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Comano?

Guests book Comano stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Comano

91% of the 22 active listings in Comano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Comano.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Comano

AirROI's area guide picks seven Comano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Comano Terme, Molveno and Dro. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Comano
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Comano TermeKnown for its relaxing thermal spas and wellness centers, Comano Terme attracts visitors seeking health treatments and tranquility in a picturesque setting.Comano Terme Spa, Parco Termale Giardino Botanico, Castello di Stenico, Ponte di San Lorenzo, Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista
MolvenoA beautiful alpine village on the shores of Lake Molveno, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Great for summer hiking and winter skiing.Lake Molveno, Brenta Dolomites, Molveno's beach, Paganella Ski Area, Hiking trails
DroA charming town known for its rock climbing spots and cultural heritage. Attractive for sports enthusiasts and those seeking authenticity.Climbing routes in the Sarca Valley, Castello di Dro, Chiesa di San Bartolomeo, Grotte di Castello di Drena, Dro Historic Center
Tione di TrentoSituated in the Giudicarie Valley, Tione is a base for exploring the Brenta Dolomites and is popular with outdoor adventurers.Val Giudicarie, Tione's historical sites, Hiking trails, Local cuisine, Markets
FolgariaA mountain resort known for skiing and hiking, Folgaria is a great winter and summer destination, appealing to families and sports lovers.Folgaria Ski Area, Hiking paths, Golf Club Folgaria, Lake Lavarone, Folgaria historical center
Laghi di AvioKnown for its stunning lakes and wellness offerings, Avio is becoming increasingly popular among tourists looking for relaxation amid nature.Lago di Cei, Lago di Lavarone, Lakes and trails, Nature parks, Local farms
TennoFamous for its picturesque Lake Tenno, this area is perfect for those seeking outdoor activities, photography, and cultural immersion.Lake Tenno, Canale di Tenno, Castello di Tenno, Historic village, Nature trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Comano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Licciana Nardi (7 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Comano.

Airbnb markets near Comano: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Licciana Nardi 7 km38€18,036€26337%
Bagnone 8 km49€17,630€24332%
Fivizzano 9 km115€13,739€24033%
Villafranca in Lunigiana 10 km30€11,548€16631%
Aulla 14 km52€11,000€19030%
Mulazzo 15 km36€7,937€14632%
Fosdinovo 19 km66€9,297€16333%
Pontremoli 19 km54€9,598€14233%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany

See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Comano

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Comano:

FAQ

Comano Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Comano?

An active Comano Airbnb grossed €9,521 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Comano?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Comano listings earn between €777 and €2,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,210 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Comano?

Listings in Comano were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Comano?

The average booked night in Comano cost €186 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Comano?

In Comano, 91% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Comano?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Comano Airbnb grossed €9,521 in the 12 months to September 2026, 52% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,621 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Comano?

July usually pays best, averaging €3,640 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Comano?

Each night a Comano listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €110 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Comano?

Comano stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Comano?

The average Comano Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Comano rated?

Guests rate Comano Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and check-in lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Comano?

Comano Terme, Molveno and Dro draw the most short-term rental interest in Comano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Comano?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Comano as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Licciana Nardi, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Comano?

In Comano, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €102; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Comano, Italy?

All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 204 Airbnb stays in Comano, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Comano from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.