Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Lopik, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lopik brought in €27,656 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lopik run through June 2025.
The short answer
Lopik Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €199 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Lopik is the 17th-largest of 18 Utrecht markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lopik Airbnb market See Every Lopik ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lopik?
Gross bookings per Lopik listing averaged €27,656 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Utrecht average: €25,910), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lopik listing brought in €4,620 in July, its best month, and €1,710 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lopik's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,330 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,180 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,960.
Lopik Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €4,625 | 65.0% | €193 | 43 days |
| Aug 2024 | €4,357 | 68.0% | €191 | 34 days |
| Sep 2024 | €3,322 | 56.2% | €190 | 37 days |
| Oct 2024 | €4,004 | 57.3% | €190 | 35 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,960 | 35.8% | €190 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,957 | 43.8% | €194 | 41 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,712 | 40.3% | €187 | 51 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,046 | 41.1% | €205 | 42 days |
| Mar 2025 | €2,581 | 54.1% | €204 | 55 days |
| Apr 2025 | €3,471 | 69.0% | €202 | 83 days |
| May 2025 | €2,615 | 50.3% | €206 | 66 days |
| Jun 2025 | €2,829 | 55.3% | €218 | 80 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lopik home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lopik Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lopik Airbnb took in €27,656 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lopik Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €27,656 | €44,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€4,290 | −€6,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,380 | −€2,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€550 | −€890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€830 | −€1,340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€280 | −€280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€140 | −€140 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€7,470 | −€11,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €20,186about €1,680 a month | €32,860about €2,740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lopik Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lopik's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lopik home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lopik's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lopik listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,060 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €235 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €4,620, against €1,710 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,720 a month, against €2,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lopik?
Lopik listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Utrecht average (49%) and 6 points above the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy swings from 36% in November to 69% in April.
Across Lopik's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Lopik, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lopik?
The average nightly rate in Lopik, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €199 over the past year, about the same as the Utrecht average (€200) and about 12% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates peak in June at about €220 and bottom out in January and September at about €185.
Across Lopik's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €625+ a night, about 5.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €235 or more, about €130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about 60% of the median.
June rates ran 16% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €197.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lopik
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lopik is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lopik?
Guests book Lopik stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lopik
None of the 18 active listings in Lopik display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lopik.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lopik
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lopik neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lopik Center, Lopik Zuid and Lopik Noord. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lopik Center | The heart of Lopik, offering a charming small-town atmosphere with easy access to local shops and cafes. Ideal for guests looking for a serene escape while still being close to major attractions in Utrecht. | Lopik Windmill, De Helamby, Local markets, Parks and walking trails, Cafes and restaurants |
| Lopik Zuid | A residential area that blends tranquility with nature, perfect for families on holiday. Offers access to rural landscapes and walking paths, attracting nature lovers and those seeking peace. | Nature reserves, Walking and cycling paths, Local farms, Small parks |
| Lopik Noord | Known for its spacious parks and family-friendly facilities, Lopik Noord is attractive for those traveling with kids. It provides a balance of urban comfort and rural charm. | Children's playgrounds, Sports facilities, Community events, Parks |
| Lopikse Vaart | This picturesque area is known for its scenic waterways and cycling routes. It attracts outdoor enthusiasts and is perfect for guests who want to explore the Dutch countryside. | Cycling routes, Boating opportunities, Beautiful nature views, Birdwatching spots |
| Lopik-Empel | A suburban area with a nice mix of community and relaxing atmosphere. Ideal for temporary residents searching for a calm and friendly neighborhood experience. | Local eateries, Close-knit community, Shops, Quiet streets |
| Lopik-Heelwijk | A peaceful area located near green spaces, providing a perfect retreat for visitors wishing to unwind and enjoy outdoor activities and nature walks. | Nature walks, Parks, Local wildlife, Picnic areas |
| Lopik-Rondweg | Offers easy transportation links to Utrecht and surrounding areas, making it convenient for guests who wish to explore the broader region while staying in a cozy neighborhood. | Bus access to Utrecht, Nearby restaurants, Shopping areas, Local attractions |
| Lopik Old Town | The historic part of Lopik, known for its quaint streets and preserved buildings. Offers a glimpse into local heritage and is appealing to tourists seeking cultural experiences. | Historic buildings, Local history museum, Charming streets, Artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lopik vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Breukelen (25 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Lopik. Maarssen was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 51% in Lopik.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reeuwijk 15 km | 30 | €24,545 | €202 | 48% |
| Gouda 15 km | 78 | €25,240 | €180 | 48% |
| Woerden 16 km | 34 | €23,324 | €192 | 50% |
| Utrecht 20 km | 531 | €27,396 | €197 | 52% |
| Maarssen 22 km | 37 | €25,241 | €165 | 54% |
| Dordrecht 25 km | 120 | €19,421 | €157 | 46% |
| Breukelen 25 km | 52 | €31,106 | €225 | 48% |
| Nieuwkoop 26 km | 36 | €21,213 | €171 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Utrecht
- Vinkeveen Airbnb data 127 listings
- Amersfoort Airbnb data 91 listings
- Soest Airbnb data 71 listings
- Abcoude Airbnb data 62 listings
- Zeist Airbnb data 47 listings
- Maarn Airbnb data 42 listings
- Baarn Airbnb data 36 listings
- Bilthoven Airbnb data 35 listings
See all 18 Utrecht Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lopik
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lopik:
- IJmuiden Airbnb data Netherlands · €198/night · 47.8%
- Maastricht Airbnb data Netherlands · €219/night · 48.9%
- Zandvoort Airbnb data Netherlands · €205/night · 46.9%
- De Koog Airbnb data Netherlands · €210/night · 46.8%
- Zaandam Airbnb data Netherlands · €173/night · 48.7%
- Egmond aan Zee Airbnb data Netherlands · €174/night · 46.8%
FAQ
Lopik Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lopik?
An active Lopik Airbnb grossed €27,656 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lopik?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lopik listings earn between €1,180 and €3,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lopik?
Listings in Lopik were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Utrecht average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lopik?
The average booked night in Lopik cost €199 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lopik?
None of the active Lopik listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lopik?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lopik Airbnb grossed €27,656 in the 12 months to June 2025, 7% above the Utrecht average of €25,910, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €20,186 a year (about €1,680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lopik?
July paid best over the past year, at €4,620 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lopik?
Lopik stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lopik?
Lopik Center, Lopik Zuid and Lopik Noord draw the most short-term rental interest in Lopik. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lopik?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lopik as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Reeuwijk, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lopik from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.