Villa Asha 3br sea view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.20 - Revenue
- ฿3.2M
- Occupancy
- 33.3%
- Daily rate
- ฿23,523
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ban Haad Rin brought in ฿278,112 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 68% less than the Surat Thani Province average of ฿858,880.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Surat Thani Province average. Listings averaged ฿5,346 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against ฿8,295 and 40% for the Surat Thani Province average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 101 active listings, Ban Haad Rin is the 16th-largest of 39 Surat Thani Province markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings shrank 20%.
Browse the live Ban Haad Rin Airbnb market See Every Ban Haad Rin ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ban Haad Rin listing averaged ฿278,112 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Surat Thani Province average: ฿858,880), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ban Haad Rin listing brings in ฿52,800 in February, its best month, and ฿20,700 in November, its slowest. January runs within 1% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 6.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿37,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ฿38,991 | 30.0% | ฿3,482 | ฿1,258 | 61 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ฿23,930 | 25.7% | ฿3,605 | ฿798 | 70 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ฿36,602 | 27.4% | ฿4,641 | ฿1,181 | 67 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ฿50,418 | 31.4% | ฿4,971 | ฿1,626 | 51 days | 6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ฿48,680 | 34.5% | ฿4,777 | ฿1,739 | 51 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ฿55,308 | 31.7% | ฿4,871 | ฿1,784 | 49 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ฿42,518 | 29.3% | ฿4,539 | ฿1,417 | 45 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | ฿34,787 | 23.3% | ฿4,425 | ฿1,122 | 38 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ฿25,240 | 23.8% | ฿5,745 | ฿841 | 39 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ฿42,981 | 25.8% | ฿6,758 | ฿1,386 | 52 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ฿42,821 | 24.6% | ฿7,293 | ฿1,381 | 63 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ฿35,340 | 18.3% | ฿6,124 | ฿1,178 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ban Haad Rin market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ban Haad Rin Airbnb took in ฿278,112 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ฿16,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ฿41,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ฿9,300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ฿17,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ฿14,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ฿268,812 | ฿666,500 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Ban Haad Rin bookings | ฿9,300 | ฿23,000 |
| Gross bookings | ฿278,112 | ฿689,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Ban Haad Rin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −฿37,300 | −฿92,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ฿0 if you clean yourself | −฿9,300 | −฿23,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿13,900 | −฿34,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿5,600 | −฿13,800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿8,300 | −฿20,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿2,800 | −฿2,800 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿1,400 | −฿1,400 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −฿78,600 | −฿188,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿199,512about ฿16,600 a month | ฿500,900about ฿41,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ban Haad Rin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ban Haad Rin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿57,500 a month, against ฿23,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ban Haad Rin listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Surat Thani Province average (40%) and 16 points below the Thailand average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in February and falls to 21% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 7.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Ban Haad Rin, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ban Haad Rin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿5,346 over the past year, about 36% below the Surat Thani Province average of ฿8,295 and about 21% above the Thailand average of ฿4,415. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about ฿3,110 in October and November to about ฿5,650 in August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 8.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 82% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿4,370. The 12-month ADR of ฿5,346 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ban Haad Rin it averaged ฿1,210 over the past year, from about ฿689 in a typical November to about ฿1,880 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about 2.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿1,230.
Seasonality
Ban Haad Rin has two high seasons, January–April and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again in May and June.
Average revenue by month in Ban Haad Rin
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ฿37,200.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | ฿52,400 |
| February | High season | ฿52,800 |
| March | High season | ฿48,000 |
| April | High season | ฿41,100 |
| May | Low season | ฿29,900 |
| June | Low season | ฿24,800 |
| July | Shoulder season | ฿37,200 |
| August | High season | ฿42,800 |
| September | Low season | ฿30,000 |
| October | Low season | ฿30,300 |
| November | Low season | ฿20,700 |
| December | Shoulder season | ฿36,900 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–April, August | ฿47,400 | 33% | ฿4,663 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly, December | ฿37,000 | 28% | ฿4,652 |
| Low seasonMay–June, September–November | ฿27,100 | 23% | ฿3,957 |
Guests book Ban Haad Rin stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 101 active listings in Ban Haad Rin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ban Haad Rin.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ban Haad Rin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Haad Rin Nok Beach, Haad Rin Nai Beach and Thong Nai Pan Noi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Haad Rin Nok Beach | Famous for its Full Moon Parties, Haad Rin Nok Beach attracts a diverse crowd of party-goers and vacationers, making it a prime location for Airbnb investments. | Full Moon Party, Haad Rin Beach, Flamingo Beach Bar, Haad Yuan Beach, Night market |
| Haad Rin Nai Beach | Quieter than its sister beach, Haad Rin Nai is perfect for families and couples looking for a peaceful stay, while still being close to the nightlife of Haad Rin Nok. | Haad Rin Nai Beach, Bamboo Bar, Private massage services, Local seafood restaurants, Sunset views |
| Thong Nai Pan Noi | A serene beach area known for its luxury resorts and laid-back vibe. It's a great spot for travelers seeking relaxation and natural beauty. | Thong Nai Pan Noi Beach, Chaloklum Bay, Wat Phu Khao Noi, Local artisan shops, Bamboo Beach |
| Thong Nai Pan Yai | Offering a more authentic Thai experience, this area is less commercialized and ideal for those looking to escape the tourist crowds. | Thong Nai Pan Yai Beach, Natural scenery, Local markets, Nearby waterfalls, Yoga retreats |
| Koh Ma | A beautiful area known for its coral reefs and snorkeling opportunities. It attracts nature lovers and those interested in marine activities. | Koh Ma Beach, Snorkeling, Coral reefs, Sea kayaking, Beachside food stalls |
| Ban Tai | Located between Haad Rin and Thong Nai Pan, Ban Tai is a growing area with easy access to both beaches and a more relaxed atmosphere. | Ban Tai Beach, Local bars and restaurants, Yoga retreats, Walking distance to Haad Rin, Nightlife accessibility |
| Chaloklum | A traditional fishing village offering a glimpse of local Thai culture, perfect for travelers looking for an authentic experience away from the party scene. | Chaloklum Beach, Traditional Thai restaurants, Fishing village experiences, Local shops, Yoga retreats |
| Mae Haad Beach | Known for its stunning sandbar that connects to Koh Ma, this area is ideal for those interested in photography and outdoor activities. | Mae Haad Beach, Sandbar to Koh Ma, Snorkeling, Scenic views, Beach activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Ban Haad Rin is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 46% of listings, against 50% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (35%) and apartments or condos (33%) split the stock almost evenly.
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Ban Haad Rin Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 49.5% | 50 |
| Private room | 45.5% | 46 |
| Shared room | 3.0% | 3 |
| Hotel room | 2.0% | 2 |
Hotels and B&Bs and apartments split the stock
Ban Haad Rin Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 34.7% | 35 |
| Apartment/Condo | 32.7% | 33 |
| House | 27.7% | 28 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.0% | 4 |
| Others | 1.0% | 1 |
Ban Haad Rin's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 86% of entire homes, and only 6% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 50 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Ban Haad Rin entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14.0% | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | 72.0% | 36 |
| 2 bedrooms | 8.0% | 4 |
| 3 bedrooms | 4.0% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.0% | 1 |
Most Ban Haad Rin listings are sized for couples and small families: 91% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 69 listings with a guest capacity on file (68% of the market).
Ban Haad Rin listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 66.7% | 46 |
| 3 guests | 15.9% | 11 |
| 4 guests | 8.7% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 4.3% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 4.3% | 3 |
Ban Haad Rin hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Ban Haad Rin: 66% of listings offer it, and 87% offer free parking on site.
Share of Ban Haad Rin listings with each common amenity
Listings in Ban Haad Rin with a sound system earned about 6.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ฿1,110,000 against ฿176,000. The gap is smaller for a waterfront setting (about 4.2 times as much) and a backyard (about 3.4 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Ban Haad Rin listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound system | 11% | ฿1,110,000 | ฿176,000 | +531% |
| Waterfront | 19% | ฿726,000 | ฿174,000 | +317% |
| Backyard | 23% | ฿613,000 | ฿179,000 | +242% |
| Dedicated workspace | 50% | ฿422,000 | ฿131,000 | +222% |
| Ocean view | 18% | ฿624,000 | ฿203,000 | +207% |
| Outdoor furniture | 23% | ฿575,000 | ฿191,000 | +202% |
| Garden view | 17% | ฿621,000 | ฿209,000 | +197% |
| Outdoor shower | 19% | ฿558,000 | ฿213,000 | +162% |
| Hammock | 14% | ฿592,000 | ฿228,000 | +160% |
| Sun loungers | 16% | ฿564,000 | ฿224,000 | +152% |
Guests
Ban Haad Rin runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside Thailand. Germany leads with 25% of reviewers, ahead of France at 16%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 47%, followed by German and French.
100% of Ban Haad Rin guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ban Haad Rin guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 3.9% |
| Berlin | 3.9% |
| Würzburg | 1.7% |
| Hamburg | 1.7% |
| Amsterdam | 1.7% |
Where Ban Haad Rin guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 24.7% |
| France | 16.5% |
| United States | 12.1% |
| United Kingdom | 9.3% |
| Switzerland | 6.6% |
Languages spoken by Ban Haad Rin guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 47.3% |
| German | 18.4% |
| French | 11.9% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
| Dutch | 3.5% |
Ban Haad Rin Airbnbs average 4.58 stars, and 18% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.46, against 4.72 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Ban Haad Rin; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.60 |
| Cleanliness | 4.51 |
| Communication | 4.72 |
| Location | 4.67 |
| Check-in | 4.69 |
| Value | 4.46 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Ban Haad Rin listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 52% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ban Haad Rin listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 78.2% | 79 |
| 181-270 days | 13.9% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 7.9% | 8 |
Days a year Ban Haad Rin listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.0% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 7.9% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 15.8% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 22.8% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 52.5% | 53 |
The average Ban Haad Rin booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in January and shortest in August. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ban Haad Rin
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than seven in ten listings in Ban Haad Rin accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ban Haad Rin listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Ban Haad Rin, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 33% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Ban Haad Rin listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Ban Haad Rin listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ฿553, and some higher fees lift the average to ฿1,027. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly ฿105 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ban Haad Rin, a three-bedroom home, took in ฿3,160,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of ฿278,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Villa Asha 3br sea view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.20
Full Service Seaview w Beach Access & Cinema Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
The Pirate Villa - Koh Phangan Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Full Service Seaview Pool Villa Beach Access Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Seaview Residence - Panoramic Sea View Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Moonstone Top Hill Villa, Best View Haad Rin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89 Guillaume is the top-grossing host in Ban Haad Rin, with ฿4.06 million in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 48% of its 101 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume | 3 | ฿4,063,428 | ฿1,354,476 | 4.97/5 | |
| Lance | 6 | ฿3,561,473 | ฿593,579 | 4.85/5 | |
| Anong | 1 | ฿3,159,720 | ฿3,159,720 | 4.20/5 | |
| 4 | Stephane | 4 | ฿2,756,014 | ฿689,004 | 4.91/5 |
| 5 | Ratree | 10 | ฿1,760,374 | ฿176,037 | 4.55/5 |
| 6 | Vannee | 4 | ฿1,758,648 | ฿439,662 | 1.33/5 |
| 7 | Beer | 11 | ฿1,682,927 | ฿152,993 | 4.70/5 |
| 8 | Tyka | 1 | ฿1,425,130 | ฿1,425,130 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | Tania | 7 | ฿1,185,986 | ฿169,427 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Seaview Residence | 1 | ฿1,158,217 | ฿1,158,217 | 4.90/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Ban Haad Rin listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 39% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
5 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Ban Haad Rin, and companies run 32% of its Airbnb homes. Beer is the largest, with 11 listings and an average guest rating of 4.75; the next largest are Paweena, Sukanda, Ratree and Sunset Beach Villas Haadrin. Among the five largest, Sukanda's homes rate highest, at 4.76.
The five largest run 51% of Ban Haad Rin's Airbnb homes
Share of Ban Haad Rin's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Surat Thani Province, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Moo 1 (7 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Ban Haad Rin. Moo 4 was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 24% in Ban Haad Rin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baan Kai 5 km | 33 | ฿341,364 | ฿3,460 | 39% |
| Moo 1 7 km | 38 | ฿907,972 | ฿5,498 | 49% |
| Baan Don Sai 8 km | 36 | ฿354,028 | ฿2,369 | 41% |
| Thong Sala 9 km | 31 | ฿349,894 | ฿4,608 | 42% |
| Moo 4 9 km | 38 | ฿739,113 | ฿4,874 | 51% |
| Baan Maduea Wan 10 km | 66 | ฿801,617 | ฿6,050 | 42% |
| Baan Wok Tum 10 km | 56 | ฿827,465 | ฿6,633 | 41% |
| Ko Pha-ngan 11 km | 336 | ฿663,750 | ฿5,840 | 42% |
FAQ
An active Ban Haad Rin Airbnb grossed ฿278,112 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 101 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿44,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ban Haad Rin listings earn between ฿6,610 and ฿44,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿103,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ban Haad Rin were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Surat Thani Province average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ban Haad Rin cost ฿5,346 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿1,310 and ฿4,695; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Ban Haad Rin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ban Haad Rin Airbnb grossed ฿278,112 in the 12 months to October 2026, 68% below the Surat Thani Province average of ฿858,880. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ฿199,512 a year (about ฿16,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ฿41,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging ฿52,800 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ban Haad Rin listing was open to book earned ฿1,210 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿3,120 or more.
Ban Haad Rin stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Ban Haad Rin Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ban Haad Rin Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Haad Rin Nok Beach, Haad Rin Nai Beach and Thong Nai Pan Noi draw the most short-term rental interest in Ban Haad Rin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 101 active Airbnb listings in Ban Haad Rin as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Baan Kai, 5 km away.
In Ban Haad Rin, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ฿553, and some higher fees lift the average to ฿1,027.
All of Thailand had 32,974,321 foreign tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports reports. AirROI estimates 958 Airbnb stays in Ban Haad Rin, Thailand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Thailand tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 101 active Airbnb listings in Ban Haad Rin from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.