Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Veneta, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Veneta brought in $19,763 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Veneta Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Veneta trail the Oregon average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged $274 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $295 and 44% for the Oregon average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Veneta is the 106th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Veneta Airbnb market See Every Veneta ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Veneta?
Gross bookings per Veneta listing averaged $19,763 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Veneta listing brings in $4,070 in July, its best month, and $1,290 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads June by 1%, and January sits just 3% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Veneta's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,350+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,360 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,830 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $873 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Veneta Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,106 | 28.7% | $266 | $68 | 35 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,547 | 36.0% | $264 | $85 | 21 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,906 | 24.7% | $259 | $61 | 16 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,223 | 19.7% | $248 | $39 | 41 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,306 | 22.8% | $245 | $47 | 21 days | 5.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,845 | 38.0% | $244 | $92 | 34 days | 7.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,559 | 25.0% | $261 | $52 | 48 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,951 | 32.1% | $270 | $63 | 25 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,270 | 47.4% | $298 | $142 | 77 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,284 | 51.1% | $284 | $138 | 66 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,635 | 35.8% | $258 | $85 | 35 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,751 | 41.8% | $260 | $92 | 33 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Veneta address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Veneta Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Veneta Airbnb took in $19,763 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Veneta Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,263 | $33,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Veneta bookings | $1,500 | $2,760 |
| Gross bookings | $19,763 | $36,280 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Veneta listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,700 | −$4,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,500 | −$2,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$990 | −$1,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$400 | −$730 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$590 | −$1,090 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,480 | −$11,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,283about $1,110 a month | $24,640about $2,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Veneta Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Veneta's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Veneta home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Veneta's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Veneta listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,760 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $255 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,070, against $1,290 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Veneta listings average 4.87 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,020 a month, against $1,650 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Veneta?
Veneta listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Oregon average (44%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 48% in July and falls to 24% in January.
Across Veneta's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Veneta, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Veneta?
The average nightly rate in Veneta, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $274 over the past year, about 7% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 18% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $285 and bottom out in January and December at about $210.
Across Veneta's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $420+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $255 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates run 35% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $274 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Veneta?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Veneta it averaged $90 over the past year, from about $41 in a typical January to about $134 in a typical June.
Across Veneta's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $164+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $105 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $64 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about 61% of the median.
June RevPAR is about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $90 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Veneta
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Veneta is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Veneta
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Veneta in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,290 |
| February | $1,320 |
| March | $2,060 |
| April | $1,610 |
| May | $2,200 |
| June | $4,030 |
| July | $4,070 |
| August | $3,180 |
| September | $3,070 |
| October | $2,110 |
| November | $2,550 |
| December | $1,640 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Veneta?
Guests book Veneta stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Veneta
None of the 27 active listings in Veneta display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Veneta.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Veneta
AirROI's area guide picks seven Veneta neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Veneta City Center, Fern Ridge and Veneta Fairgrounds. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Veneta City Center | The heart of Veneta offers convenient access to shops, restaurants, and local events. Its central location makes it appealing for visitors looking to explore the town and its surroundings. | Veneta Community Park, Fern Ridge Reservoir, Local markets, Cafes and dining options, Veneta Garden Club |
| Fern Ridge | A beautiful natural area offering serene lakes and outdoor activities. Perfect for families and groups looking for nature-filled activities and relaxation. | Fern Ridge Reservoir, Sailing and kayaking, Fishing spots, Walking trails, Bird watching |
| Veneta Fairgrounds | Hosting various local festivals and events throughout the year. Attracts visitors during event times, making it a great rental location for those attending these gatherings. | Annual Veneta Woodlawn Festival, Local Craft Fairs, Community Events |
| Oregon Country Fair Site | Renowned for the annual Oregon Country Fair, this area attracts a significant number of visitors. A great investment opportunity during fair season and for related events. | Oregon Country Fair, Local Artisans, Live Music and Performances |
| Nearby Eugene | Eugene is just a short drive away and is a larger city with an active culture, making it a great secondary market for Veneta. Visitors often stay in Veneta while exploring Eugene. | University of Oregon, Hayward Field, Hiking in the nearby mountains, Local breweries, Cultural events |
| Champoeg State Park | A historic park known for its beautiful landscapes and recreational activities. Great for nature enthusiasts and families looking for outdoor experiences. | Hiking trails, Camping facilities, Historic sites, Wildlife viewing |
| McKenzie River | Famous for its picturesque river and outdoor activities, including rafting and hiking. A popular destination for those seeking adventure in nature, making it ideal for short-term rentals. | McKenzie River Trail, Hot Springs, Fishing opportunities, Scenic vistas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Veneta vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Dunes City (64 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Veneta. Corvallis was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 33% in Veneta.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene 20 km | 1,338 | $31,115 | $300 | 41% |
| Springfield 28 km | 236 | $23,581 | $238 | 40% |
| Cottage Grove 37 km | 31 | $17,703 | $146 | 39% |
| Philomath 55 km | 35 | $27,990 | $223 | 45% |
| Corvallis 58 km | 213 | $31,144 | $217 | 49% |
| Florence 62 km | 217 | $34,229 | $262 | 44% |
| Dunes City 64 km | 38 | $50,079 | $337 | 45% |
| Lebanon 66 km | 36 | $19,496 | $146 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
- Redmond Airbnb data 350 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Veneta
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Veneta:
- Pinetop Country Club Airbnb data AZ · $272/night · 33.0%
- Clarkesville Airbnb data GA · $272/night · 33.3%
- Butler Airbnb data TN · $271/night · 33.3%
- Winchester Airbnb data NV · $278/night · 32.7%
- Grove Airbnb data OK · $281/night · 32.7%
- Many Airbnb data LA · $278/night · 32.2%
FAQ
Veneta Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Veneta?
An active Veneta Airbnb grossed $19,763 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Veneta?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Veneta listings earn between $873 and $3,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,350 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Veneta?
Listings in Veneta were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Veneta?
The average booked night in Veneta cost $274 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $255; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Veneta?
None of the active Veneta listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Veneta?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Veneta Airbnb grossed $19,763 in the 12 months to October 2026, 49% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,283 a year (about $1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Veneta?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,070 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Veneta?
Each night a Veneta listing was open to book earned $90 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $164 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Veneta?
Veneta stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Veneta?
The average Veneta Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Veneta rated?
Guests rate Veneta Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Veneta?
Veneta City Center, Fern Ridge and Veneta Fairgrounds draw the most short-term rental interest in Veneta. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Veneta?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Veneta as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Eugene, 20 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Veneta?
In Veneta, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $69, and some higher fees lift the average to $108.
How many tourists visit Veneta, OR?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 468 Airbnb stays in Veneta, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Veneta from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.