Beares Beach House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- A$163,245
- Occupancy
- 38.3%
- Daily rate
- A$1,167
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bermagui brought in A$29,089 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 42% less than the New South Wales average of A$50,323.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$388 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in June, usually the slowest.
With 108 active listings, Bermagui is the 71st-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 17% while the number of active listings grew 20%.
Browse the live Bermagui Airbnb market See Every Bermagui ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bermagui listing averaged A$29,089 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bermagui listing brings in A$6,630 in January, its best month, and A$2,420 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 2.7 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,830. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$3,800 | 38.4% | A$386 | A$123 | 69 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,439 | 34.1% | A$389 | A$115 | 87 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$4,760 | 39.0% | A$412 | A$154 | 122 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$5,852 | 47.0% | A$428 | A$189 | 125 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,989 | 40.9% | A$404 | A$142 | 121 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$4,303 | 36.6% | A$405 | A$139 | 81 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$3,978 | 35.4% | A$405 | A$133 | 93 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,321 | 30.0% | A$386 | A$107 | 37 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$2,628 | 25.4% | A$363 | A$88 | 39 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$2,769 | 25.6% | A$350 | A$89 | 32 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,624 | 27.7% | A$345 | A$85 | 59 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$3,276 | 32.3% | A$351 | A$109 | 50 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bermagui address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bermagui Airbnb took in A$29,089 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,290 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$25,579 | A$42,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Bermagui bookings | A$3,510 | A$5,780 |
| Gross bookings | A$29,089 | A$47,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Bermagui listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$4,240 | −A$6,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,510 | −A$5,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,450 | −A$2,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$580 | −A$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$870 | −A$1,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$290 | −A$290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$150 | −A$150 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$11,090 | −A$17,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$17,999about A$1,500 a month | A$29,890about A$2,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bermagui's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bermagui home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,990 a month, against A$2,420 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bermagui listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 10 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in June to 55% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Bermagui, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bermagui, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$388 over the past year, about 17% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about the same as the Australia average (A$405). In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$420 and bottom out in July and August at about A$360.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
January rates run 17% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$384.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bermagui it averaged A$121 over the past year, from about A$81 in a typical June to about A$214 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 2.7 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$126.
Seasonality
Bermagui has one high season, December through April, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to September and slows again in November. A listing earns about twice as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Bermagui
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,830.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | A$6,630 |
| February | High season | A$4,570 |
| March | High season | A$4,440 |
| April | High season | A$4,190 |
| May | Low season | A$3,110 |
| June | Low season | A$2,420 |
| July | Low season | A$2,630 |
| August | Low season | A$2,730 |
| September | Low season | A$3,420 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$3,670 |
| November | Low season | A$3,450 |
| December | High season | A$4,710 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–April | A$4,910 | 44% | A$403 |
| Shoulder seasonOctober | A$3,670 | 35% | A$372 |
| Low seasonMay–September, November | A$2,960 | 30% | A$369 |
Guests book Bermagui stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical January booking is made in early October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
78% of the 108 active listings in Bermagui display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bermagui.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bermagui neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by South Bermagui, Bermagui Harbour and Bermagui Township. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| South Bermagui | A picturesque coastal area known for its stunning beaches and natural beauty. Ideal for tourists who want to enjoy swimming, fishing, and relaxation by the sea. | Bermagui Beach, Blue Pool, Camel Rock, Bermagui River, Bermagui Markets |
| Bermagui Harbour | The charming harbor area offers beautiful views and access to water activities. Great for visitors looking to experience local fishing and boating. | Bermagui Harbor, Fishing co-op, Whale Watching Tours, Bermagui Community Market, Nearby cafes and restaurants |
| Bermagui Township | The heart of Bermagui with a laid-back atmosphere. Visitors can enjoy a variety of local shops, eateries, and community events. | Local shops, Cafes and restaurants, Art galleries, Bermagui Cultural Centre, Annual events such as the Bermagui Seaside Fair |
| Mount Gulaga | A scenic area surrounding the iconic mountain, offering hiking and outdoor adventures. Perfect for nature lovers and tourists wanting to explore the local environment. | Mount Gulaga National Park, Hiking trails, Bird watching, Camping sites |
| Wallaga Lake | A tranquil area popular for fishing and water sports, surrounded by natural beauty. Attracts families and nature enthusiasts looking for serene getaway. | Wallaga Lake, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Beares Beach | A secluded beach known for its stunning views and natural surroundings. Ideal for tourists seeking peace and beauty away from the crowds. | Beares Beach, Nature walks, Privacy and serenity, Photography spots |
| Swampy Beach | A hidden gem that offers a unique beach experience with its untouched surroundings. Attracts visitors looking for less commercialized beach access. | Swampy Beach, Picnic spots, Beachcombing, Wildlife scenery |
| Bermagui Coastal Walk | A beautiful walking trail that follows the coastline, offering stunning views and access to various beaches. Perfect for active tourists who enjoy outdoor activities. | Bermagui Coastal Walk, Scenic viewpoints, Access to multiple beaches, Wildflower spotting |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Bermagui is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 56%, ahead of apartments and condos (39%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bermagui Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.1% | 106 |
| Private room | 1.9% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Bermagui Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.6% | 60 |
| Apartment/Condo | 38.9% | 42 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.8% | 3 |
| Others | 1.9% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.9% | 1 |
Most Bermagui homes are built for groups: 50% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (33%).
Bermagui entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 16.3% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.7% | 34 |
| 3 bedrooms | 29.8% | 31 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.4% | 15 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.8% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Bermagui earned A$22,700 over the past year, against A$25,600 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 | A$22,700 | A$24,600 | A$256 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 34 | A$17,300 | A$24,300 | A$315 | 33% |
| 3 bedrooms | 31 | A$27,700 | A$33,200 | A$383 | 34% |
| 4 bedrooms | 15 | A$25,600 | A$29,900 | A$630 | 26% |
The most common capacity in Bermagui is eight or more guests (26% of listings), and 52% of listings sleep six or more.
Bermagui listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.0% | 17 |
| 3 guests | 0.9% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 19.8% | 21 |
| 5 guests | 11.3% | 12 |
| 6 guests | 18.9% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 6.6% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 26.4% | 28 |
Bermagui hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (24%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bermagui: 85% of listings offer it, and 75% have a washer.
Share of Bermagui listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bermagui with a waterfront setting earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$58,200 against A$25,100. The gap is smaller for beach access (about twice as much) and self check-in (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bermagui listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfront | 12% | A$58,200 | A$25,100 | +132% |
| Beach access | 21% | A$48,800 | A$23,800 | +105% |
| Self check-in | 24% | A$45,700 | A$23,800 | +92% |
| Dedicated workspace | 14% | A$48,900 | A$25,900 | +89% |
| Gym | 10% | A$47,800 | A$27,000 | +77% |
| Outdoor dining area | 28% | A$41,600 | A$24,300 | +71% |
| Air conditioning | 62% | A$33,400 | A$22,000 | +52% |
| Garden view | 10% | A$39,000 | A$28,000 | +39% |
| BBQ grill | 68% | A$31,700 | A$23,700 | +34% |
| Patio or balcony | 62% | A$31,900 | A$24,500 | +30% |
Guests
Bermagui draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Australia. No single city dominates: Canberra is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, most come from the United Kingdom and the United States.
91% of Bermagui guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bermagui guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canberra | 7.5% |
| Sydney | 7.5% |
| Melbourne | 4.9% |
Where Bermagui guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 91.0% |
| United Kingdom | 3.2% |
| United States | 1.6% |
| China | 0.7% |
| Thailand | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Bermagui guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 68.5% |
| French | 6.7% |
| Spanish | 6.1% |
| German | 5.5% |
| Chinese | 3.0% |
Bermagui Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.56, against 4.86 for location.
Location scores highest in Bermagui; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.74 |
| Cleanliness | 4.68 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.56 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Bermagui listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bermagui listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 73.1% | 79 |
| 181-270 days | 16.7% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 6.5% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 3.7% | 4 |
Days a year Bermagui listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.7% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 7.4% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 17.6% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 50.9% | 55 |
| 1-30 days | 20.4% | 22 |
The average Bermagui booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in December and shortest in October. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 1,720 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bermagui
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
49% of listings in Bermagui accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Bermagui listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bermagui, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Bermagui listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Bermagui listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$176, and some higher fees lift the average to A$280. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly A$35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bermagui, a five-bedroom home, took in A$163,000 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of A$29,100. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Beares Beach House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Harbourview House Luxe Apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Penthouse Apartment - Best Views, Location & Lux! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Tiny Lemon Farm, moments from town Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Sub Penthouse Apartment - Views, Location & Luxury Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Classic 1950's holiday cottage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89 Butterfield is the top-grossing host in Bermagui, with A$773,000 in bookings across 32 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 71% of its 108 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Katya grossed A$86,600 per listing, about 3.6 times Butterfield's A$24,200.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butterfield | 32 | A$772,852 | A$24,152 | 4.72/5 | |
| Katya | 4 | A$346,272 | A$86,568 | 4.95/5 | |
| South Coast Accommodation | 17 | A$281,104 | A$16,536 | 4.52/5 | |
| 4 | Leanne | 2 | A$173,390 | A$86,695 | 4.93/5 |
| 5 | Gulsen | 13 | A$165,748 | A$12,750 | 4.52/5 |
| 6 | Bermagui Holiday Host Account 1 | 3 | A$104,295 | A$34,765 | 4.93/5 |
| 7 | Anthony | 1 | A$93,013 | A$93,013 | 4.88/5 |
| 8 | Colin | 2 | A$85,847 | A$42,924 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | Bermagui Holiday Host Account 2 | 2 | A$78,479 | A$39,240 | 4.80/5 |
| 10 | Karen | 1 | A$74,212 | A$74,212 | 4.89/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Professional management companies run half of Bermagui listings. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Pambula Beach (59 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 57% more than Bermagui.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narooma 24 km | 108 | A$32,542 | A$363 | 34% |
| Tathra 34 km | 68 | A$37,610 | A$374 | 39% |
| Tuross Head 42 km | 72 | A$36,021 | A$363 | 36% |
| Tura Beach 50 km | 37 | A$42,671 | A$404 | 40% |
| Merimbula 53 km | 240 | A$42,237 | A$408 | 41% |
| Pambula Beach 59 km | 65 | A$45,730 | A$431 | 43% |
| Eurobodalla Shire Council 64 km | 404 | A$35,912 | A$410 | 35% |
| Tomakin 68 km | 37 | A$36,444 | A$419 | 36% |
See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bermagui:
FAQ
An active Bermagui Airbnb grossed A$29,089 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 108 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,880 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bermagui listings earn between A$1,640 and A$4,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bermagui were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bermagui cost A$388 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$250 and A$470, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Bermagui, 78% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bermagui Airbnb grossed A$29,089 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$17,999 a year (about A$1,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging A$6,630 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bermagui listing was open to book earned A$121 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$218 or more.
Bermagui stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bermagui Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bermagui Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
South Bermagui, Bermagui Harbour and Bermagui Township draw the most short-term rental interest in Bermagui. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 108 active Airbnb listings in Bermagui as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Narooma, 24 km away.
In Bermagui, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$176, and some higher fees lift the average to A$280.
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 1,720 Airbnb stays in Bermagui, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 108 active Airbnb listings in Bermagui from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.