Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Manyana, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
86
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
98%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
August

The short answer

Manyana Airbnb Market at a Glance

Manyana earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged A$524 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.

Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in August, usually the slowest.

With 86 active listings, Manyana is the 94th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Manyana Browse the live Manyana Airbnb market See Every Manyana Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Manyana?

Gross bookings per Manyana listing averaged A$43,665 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,414), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Manyana listing brings in A$10,700 in January, its best month, and A$3,190 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$11,500+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$7,220 or more, roughly A$2,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$4,650 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,560 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about 3.3 times what August does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,160. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Manyana Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Manyana, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$4,69932.1%A$545A$15252 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025A$4,58732.1%A$544A$15343 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025A$8,77646.5%A$589A$283115 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026A$11,82560.9%A$597A$381110 days5.7 nights
Feb 2026A$5,04138.1%A$543A$18059 days4.7 nights
Mar 2026A$5,30234.4%A$543A$17143 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026A$5,48936.4%A$550A$18379 days3.9 nights
May 2026A$4,33129.4%A$539A$14032 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026A$3,82127.5%A$499A$12720 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026A$4,60031.6%A$487A$14840 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026A$3,41525.1%A$489A$11028 days2.8 nights
Sep 2026A$4,26131.8%A$501A$14243 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Manyana market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Manyana Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Manyana Airbnb took in A$43,665 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,550 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$5,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,950 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Manyana Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Manyana Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$38,045A$59,130
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Manyana bookingsA$5,620A$8,740
Gross bookingsA$43,665A$67,870
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Manyana listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$5,880−A$9,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$5,620−A$8,740
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$2,180−A$3,390
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$870−A$1,360
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,310−A$2,040
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$440−A$440
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$220−A$220
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$16,520−A$25,330
Left for housing costs, then profitA$27,145about A$2,260 a monthA$42,540about A$3,550 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Manyana Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Manyana's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Manyana home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Manyana's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Manyana listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$515 adds about A$5,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$650 a night or more, against a median of A$515. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,800 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about A$10,700, against A$3,190 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Manyana listings average 4.78 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$5,660 a month, against A$3,640 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Manyana?

Manyana listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 8 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in August to 58% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

January is usually the busiest month in Manyana, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Manyana?

The average nightly rate in Manyana, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$524 over the past year, about 11% above the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 29% above the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about A$585 and bottom out in October and November at about A$500.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$820+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$650 or more, about A$140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$515 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$380 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates run 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$526.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Manyana?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Manyana it averaged A$190 over the past year, from about A$103 in a typical August to about A$345 in a typical January.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$327+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$260 or more, about A$100 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$160 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$123 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January RevPAR is about 3.3 times August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$169. The 12-month RevPAR of A$190 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Manyana

Manyana has two high seasons, April and December–January, which makes it a highly seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Manyana

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$5,160.

Revenue by month in Manyana in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Manyana, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonA$10,700
FebruaryLow seasonA$4,620
MarchShoulder seasonA$4,930
AprilHigh seasonA$5,650
MayLow seasonA$4,330
JuneLow seasonA$3,380
JulyLow seasonA$4,190
AugustLow seasonA$3,190
SeptemberLow seasonA$3,830
OctoberShoulder seasonA$4,820
NovemberLow seasonA$4,550
DecemberHigh seasonA$7,690
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Manyana by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–JanuaryA$9,19051%A$560
High seasonAprilA$5,65039%A$537
Shoulder seasonMarch, OctoberA$4,87033%A$523
Low seasonFebruary, May–September, NovemberA$4,01029%A$516

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Manyana?

Guests book Manyana stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Manyana

98% of the 86 active listings in Manyana display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Manyana.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manyana

AirROI's area guide picks Manyana Beach and Jervis Bay as the parts of Manyana that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manyana
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Manyana BeachStunning beach known for its pristine sands and natural beauty. A great destination for beach lovers and families looking for a quiet retreat in nature.Manyana Beach, Berringer Lake, Cunjurong Creek, Meroo National Park, Green Island, Beautiful coastal walking tracks
Jervis BayFamous for its stunning beaches and marine nature, Jervis Bay is ideal for tourists looking for water activities and wildlife experiences.Hyams Beach, Booderee National Park, Dolphin Cruises, Scuba Diving Sites, Shell Beach

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Manyana Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Manyana is an entire home: 99% of listings. Houses account for 97% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 2%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Manyana Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 99%
  • Shared room 1%
Room types in numbers
Manyana Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home98.8%85
Shared room1.2%1

Houses dominate the property mix

Manyana Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 97%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
  • Apartment/Condo 1%
Property types in numbers
Manyana Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House96.5%83
Hotel/Boutique2.3%2
Apartment/Condo1.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Manyana Have?

Most Manyana homes are built for groups: 85% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three- and four-bedroom homes are equally common (35% each).

Manyana entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Manyana entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom1.2%1
2 bedrooms14.3%12
3 bedrooms34.5%29
4 bedrooms34.5%29
5+ bedrooms15.5%13

What Each Home Size Earns in Manyana

A typical two-bedroom home in Manyana earned A$33,900 over the past year, against A$77,900 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Manyana
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms12A$33,900A$43,800A$45037%
3 bedrooms29A$34,500A$39,900A$44135%
4 bedrooms29A$35,600A$36,400A$58431%
5+ bedrooms13A$77,900A$72,700A$64842%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Manyana Sleep?

Manyana is a group-trip market: 59% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.6 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (22%).

Manyana listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Manyana listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests1.2%1
4 guests11.8%10
5 guests1.2%1
6 guests22.4%19
7 guests4.7%4
8+ guests58.8%50

How Manyana Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Manyana hosts set up an average of 5 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
26
Beds per listing
5
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Manyana Offer?

Beach access is common in Manyana: 44% of listings offer it, and 95% have a washer.

Share of Manyana listings with each common amenity

  • TV 95%
  • Washer 95%
  • BBQ grill 93%
  • Refrigerator 92%
  • Oven 92%
  • Kitchen 92%
  • Free parking on premises 92%
  • Smoke alarm 91%
  • Cooking basics 91%
  • Microwave 90%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Manyana?

Manyana draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in Australia. Sydney alone accounts for 22% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and New Zealand.

92% of Manyana guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 92%
  • International 8%

Where Manyana guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Sydney 22%
  • Canberra 4%
  • Melbourne 2%
  • Wollongong 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Manyana guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Sydney22.1%
Canberra3.8%
Melbourne1.8%
Wollongong1.3%

Where Manyana guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Australia 92%
  • United Kingdom 3%
  • New Zealand 1%
  • United States 1%
  • Hong Kong 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Manyana guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Australia91.7%
United Kingdom2.7%
New Zealand1.2%
United States0.7%
Hong Kong0.5%

Languages spoken by Manyana guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 66%
  • Spanish 5%
  • French 3%
  • Italian 3%
  • German 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Manyana guests
LanguageShare of guests
English66.1%
Spanish5.3%
French3.2%
Italian3.2%
German2.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Manyana?

Manyana Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.62, against 4.91 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Manyana; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.67
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.62
Category scores in numbers
Manyana guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.67
Communication4.87
Location4.88
Check-in4.91
Value4.62

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Manyana: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly nine in ten Manyana listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Manyana listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 69%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 12%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Manyana listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days68.6%59
181-270 days19.8%17
91-180 days11.6%10

Days a year Manyana listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 21%
  • 31-90 days 42%
  • 1-30 days 23%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Manyana listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days14.0%12
91-180 days20.9%18
31-90 days41.9%36
1-30 days23.3%20

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Manyana?

The average Manyana booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in December and shortest in August. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,550 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Manyana

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Manyana Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly three-quarters of listings in Manyana accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Manyana listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 5% 4 listings
  • 2 Nights 69% 59 listings
  • 3 Nights 10% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 7% 6 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 4 listings
  • 30+ Nights 5% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Manyana?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Manyana, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 16% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Manyana listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 2% 2 listings
  • Moderate 14% 12 listings
  • Limited 5% 4 listings
  • Firm 63% 54 listings
  • Strict 9% 8 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 7% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Manyana?

94% of Manyana listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$296, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to A$620, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly A$60 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
A$296
Average cleaning fee
A$620
Listings charging a fee
94.2%
Share of gross revenue
12.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Manyana

The top-grossing Airbnb in Manyana, a three-bedroom home, took in A$172,000 over the past year, about four times the city's average of A$43,700. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.

Manyana Light House- 50m to Beach Entrance Manyana Light House- 50m to Beach Entrance Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
A$171,960
Occupancy
68.0%
Daily rate
A$658
Sunset Dayz Sunset Dayz Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Revenue
A$167,396
Occupancy
57.1%
Daily rate
A$817
Sticks By The Sea at Manyana Sticks By The Sea at Manyana Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.46
Revenue
A$127,482
Occupancy
66.9%
Daily rate
A$501
Salted Sun with pool, spa and fire pit Salted Sun with pool, spa and fire pit Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
A$123,606
Occupancy
57.1%
Daily rate
A$576
Casa Manyana - a stylish roomy beach house Casa Manyana - a stylish roomy beach house Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
A$103,940
Occupancy
59.1%
Daily rate
A$522
Dreamy escape, steps from the sea. Dreamy escape, steps from the sea. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
A$99,739
Occupancy
50.2%
Daily rate
A$504

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Manyana?

Professional management companies run a third of Manyana listings and owners run the rest. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.

Superhosts
29.1%
Professional management
32.6%
Cohosted listings
24.4%
Instant Book enabled
33.7%
Simplified Pricing
83.7%

Nearby markets

Manyana vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Milton (10 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Manyana.

Airbnb markets near Manyana: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bendalong 2 km38A$46,623A$63730%
Lake Conjola 4 km55A$32,864A$45328%
Berrara 7 km37A$27,105A$38427%
Mollymook Beach 9 km37A$42,400A$59335%
Milton 10 km46A$54,107A$46239%
Ulladulla 12 km115A$31,584A$46432%
Sussex Inlet 13 km141A$27,920A$38230%
Burrill Lake 16 km51A$36,783A$41035%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Manyana

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Manyana:

FAQ

Manyana Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Manyana?

An active Manyana Airbnb grossed A$43,665 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 86 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$7,220 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Manyana?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Manyana listings earn between A$2,560 and A$7,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$11,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Manyana?

Listings in Manyana were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Manyana?

The average booked night in Manyana cost A$524 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$380 and A$650, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Manyana?

In Manyana, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Manyana?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Manyana Airbnb grossed A$43,665 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% below the New South Wales average of A$50,414. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$27,145 a year (about A$2,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Manyana?

January usually pays best, averaging A$10,700 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Manyana?

Each night a Manyana listing was open to book earned A$190 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$327 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Manyana?

Manyana stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Manyana?

The average Manyana Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Manyana rated?

Guests rate Manyana Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Manyana?

Manyana Beach and Jervis Bay draw the most short-term rental interest in Manyana. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Manyana?

AirROI counted 86 active Airbnb listings in Manyana as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bendalong, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Manyana?

In Manyana, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$296, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to A$620, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Manyana, NSW?

All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 1,552 Airbnb stays in Manyana, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 86 active Airbnb listings in Manyana from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.