Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Rylstone, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Rylstone Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$270 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Rylstone is the 272nd-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rylstone Browse the live Rylstone Airbnb market See Every Rylstone Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rylstone?

Gross bookings per Rylstone listing averaged A$28,143 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rylstone listing brings in A$4,430 in July, its best month, and A$1,660 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rylstone's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$5,310+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,070 or more, roughly A$1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,640 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$2,810. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rylstone Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rylstone, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025A$2,56630.8%A$255A$8640 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025A$2,87434.9%A$258A$9338 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025A$1,88625.7%A$254A$6339 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025A$2,77033.9%A$253A$8967 days3 nights
Jan 2026A$2,48231.6%A$248A$8060 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026A$2,04931.5%A$246A$7388 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026A$1,86123.0%A$257A$6080 days1.9 nights
Apr 2026A$3,64041.9%A$272A$12157 days2.7 nights
May 2026A$2,24124.5%A$298A$7247 days2.4 nights
Jun 2026A$3,88740.0%A$315A$13060 days3.7 nights
Jul 2026A$5,17549.8%A$320A$16743 days2.7 nights
Aug 2026A$3,87338.7%A$323A$12580 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Rylstone listing earns about A$2,430 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rylstone Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rylstone Airbnb took in A$28,143 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,560 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,390 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,300 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rylstone Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rylstone Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$25,753A$43,090
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Rylstone bookingsA$2,390A$4,000
Gross bookingsA$28,143A$47,090
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Rylstone listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$4,360−A$7,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$2,390−A$4,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,410−A$2,350
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$560−A$940
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$840−A$1,410
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$280−A$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$140−A$140
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$9,980−A$16,420
Left for housing costs, then profitA$18,163about A$1,510 a monthA$30,670about A$2,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rylstone Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rylstone's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rylstone home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rylstone's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rylstone listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$270 adds about A$2,710 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$310 a night or more, against a median of A$270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$2,580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about A$4,430, against A$1,660 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rylstone listings average 4.92 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,920 a month, against A$2,350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rylstone?

Rylstone listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 12 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in July and falls to 23% in May.

Across Rylstone's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Rylstone, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rylstone?

The average nightly rate in Rylstone, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$270 over the past year, about 39% below the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 30% below the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about A$290 and bottom out in February and March at about A$245.

Across Rylstone's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$385+ a night, about 42% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$310 or more, about A$40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$270 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$215 or less, about 20% below the median.

August rates run 19% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$262.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rylstone?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rylstone it averaged A$87 over the past year, from about A$59 in a typical February to about A$143 in a typical July.

Across Rylstone's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$136+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$110 or more, about A$35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$77 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$60 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.4 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$92. The 12-month RevPAR of A$87 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rylstone

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rylstone is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Rylstone

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$2,810.

Revenue by month in Rylstone in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rylstone, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryA$2,590
FebruaryA$1,660
MarchA$1,950
AprilA$3,400
MayA$2,000
JuneA$3,340
JulyA$4,430
AugustA$3,330
SeptemberA$2,890
OctoberA$3,100
NovemberA$2,230
DecemberA$2,790

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rylstone?

Guests book Rylstone stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rylstone

All 22 active listings in Rylstone display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rylstone.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rylstone

AirROI's area guide picks seven Rylstone neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rylstone Town Centre, Borenore and Wellington. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rylstone
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rylstone Town CentreThe heart of Rylstone where visitors can find local shops, cafés, and restaurants. It's a picturesque area that attracts travelers looking for a quaint country experience.Rylstone Heritage and Tourism Information Centre, Rylstone Showground, local markets, Kandos Museum, Mudgee region vineyards
BorenoreA charming rural locality close to Rylstone known for its stunning views and vineyard tours. Ideal for guests wishing to explore the wine country.Borenore Caves, vintage wineries, scenic walks, local produce farms
WellingtonA quaint town featuring heritage-listed sites and natural reserves. Offers a blend of history and outdoor activities for different types of travelers.Wellington Caves, The Old Dubbo Gaol, Bidgee Riverside Park, local art galleries
LueA small and scenic village on the way to Mudgee, it's perfect for those seeking tranquility in nature and outdoor pursuits.Lue Pub, walking trails, birdwatching spots, local craft shops
CullenboneA peaceful agricultural area known for its breathtaking landscapes and opportunities for rural experiences. Great for nature enthusiasts and photographers.scenic viewpoints, agricultural tours, local produce
Dunns SwampAn area known for its beautiful gorge and outdoor recreational activities like kayaking and bushwalking. A favorite among nature lovers.Dunns Swamp National Park, kayaking spots, nature walks
BrokeA picturesque area on the way to the Hunter Valley Wine Region, appealing to visitors for its wineries and natural beauty.Broke Fordwich Wineries, Mount Broke lookout, local picnic spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rylstone vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km, Bilpin (93 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Rylstone. Orange was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 31% in Rylstone.

Airbnb markets near Rylstone: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mid-Western Regional Council 39 km212A$50,746A$50333%
Mudgee 42 km226A$58,476A$47142%
Bathurst 79 km261A$38,219A$42738%
Lithgow City Council 80 km120A$51,853A$44539%
Bilpin 93 km42A$69,685A$45341%
Blue Mountains City Council 95 km65A$49,380A$36239%
Orange 99 km331A$43,170A$31346%
Blackheath 99 km242A$56,437A$40643%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rylstone

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rylstone:

FAQ

Rylstone Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rylstone?

An active Rylstone Airbnb grossed A$28,143 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rylstone?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rylstone listings earn between A$1,640 and A$4,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$5,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rylstone?

Listings in Rylstone were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rylstone?

The average booked night in Rylstone cost A$270 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$215 and A$310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rylstone?

All active Rylstone listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rylstone?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rylstone Airbnb grossed A$28,143 in the 12 months to September 2026, 40% below the New South Wales average of A$46,850, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$18,163 a year (about A$1,510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rylstone?

July usually pays best, averaging A$4,430 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rylstone?

Each night a Rylstone listing was open to book earned A$87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$136 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rylstone?

Rylstone stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rylstone?

The average Rylstone Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rylstone rated?

Guests rate Rylstone Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rylstone?

Rylstone Town Centre, Borenore and Wellington draw the most short-term rental interest in Rylstone. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rylstone?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Rylstone as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Mid-Western Regional Council, 39 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rylstone?

In Rylstone, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$76.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Rylstone from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.