Apartment in Carisolo Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €35,637
- Occupancy
- 26.5%
- Daily rate
- €243
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Carisolo brought in €12,999 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 31% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €194 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.9 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 51 active listings, Carisolo is the 56th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 7% while the number of active listings grew 50%.
Browse the live Carisolo Airbnb market See Every Carisolo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Carisolo listing averaged €12,999 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Carisolo listing brings in €3,320 in February, its best month, and €684 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 4.9 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,670. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in February 2026. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €801 | 16.0% | €171 | €27 | 40 days | 3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €771 | 13.6% | €172 | €25 | 15 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €578 | 10.9% | €173 | €19 | 9 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,276 | 33.5% | €206 | €73 | 59 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,335 | 37.9% | €211 | €75 | 56 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,083 | 53.1% | €216 | €110 | 80 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,525 | 26.4% | €203 | €49 | 30 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €786 | 15.5% | €188 | €26 | 20 days | 1.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €860 | 15.8% | €185 | €28 | 26 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,006 | 19.8% | €192 | €34 | 61 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,093 | 49.5% | €207 | €100 | 87 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,014 | 52.0% | €208 | €97 | 94 days | 8.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Carisolo market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carisolo Airbnb took in €12,999 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,180 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,049 | €18,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Carisolo bookings | €950 | €1,490 |
| Gross bookings | €12,999 | €20,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Carisolo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,630 | −€2,570 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€950 | −€1,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€1,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,070 | −€6,290 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,929about €740 a month | €14,150about €1,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Carisolo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Carisolo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,700 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
Carisolo listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 7 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in November to 59% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Carisolo, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Carisolo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €194 over the past year, about 19% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 11% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February and August at about €205 and bottom out in September and October at about €150.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 38% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €183. The 12-month ADR of €194 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Carisolo it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical November to about €119 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 5.2 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. The 12-month RevPAR of €61 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Carisolo has two high seasons, July–August and December–February, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Carisolo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,690.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,300 |
| February | High season | €3,320 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,770 |
| April | Low season | €912 |
| May | Low season | €736 |
| June | Low season | €808 |
| July | High season | €2,590 |
| August | High season | €3,010 |
| September | Low season | €1,190 |
| October | Low season | €843 |
| November | Low season | €684 |
| December | High season | €2,100 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, December–February | €2,660 | 45% | €200 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch | €1,770 | 31% | €190 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €862 | 21% | €164 |
Guests book Carisolo stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
98% of the 51 active listings in Carisolo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Carisolo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Carisolo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Carisolo Center, Rendena Valley and Madonna di Campiglio. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Carisolo Center | The heart of Carisolo with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local attractions. Ideal for visitors looking for convenience and local culture. | Carisolo Park, Pale di San Martino, Local restaurants and cafes, Walking trails, Ski resorts nearby |
| Rendena Valley | A beautiful valley offering stunning scenery and outdoor activities such as hiking and skiing. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Ski slopes, Hiking trails, Natural parks, Local wildlife, Scenic views |
| Madonna di Campiglio | A famous ski resort town known for luxury accommodations and a vibrant apres-ski scene. Attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer tourists. | Ski lifts, Luxury hotels, Gastronomic restaurants, Shopping, Outdoor events |
| Bocenago | A small village that offers a more tranquil experience while still being close to ski resorts and hiking paths. Ideal for families and those seeking peace. | Quiet surroundings, Access to hiking routes, Local culture, Traditional restaurants |
| Spiazzo | A picturesque area perfect for those looking for peace away from the bustling tourist spots. Offers beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. | Tranquil nature, Lake views, Hiking paths, Local art and culture |
| Pieve di Bono | Known for its historical significance and beautiful architecture, it offers a glimpse into local history and culture. | Historic sites, Local museums, Cultural festivals, Countryside explorations |
| Daone | A lesser-known gem for those who wish to escape the crowds. It has rustic charm and access to more secluded hiking paths. | Stunning natural views, Secluded trails, Local traditions, Quiet villages |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Carisolo is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 96% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 2%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Carisolo Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.0% | 50 |
| Private room | 2.0% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Carisolo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 96.1% | 49 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.0% | 1 |
| Others | 2.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Carisolo (68% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (22%).
Carisolo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.0% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 68.0% | 34 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.0% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Carisolo earned €5,610 over the past year, against €13,200 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 | €5,610 | €8,190 | €235 | 30% |
| 2 bedrooms | 34 | €13,200 | €13,700 | €188 | 31% |
The most common capacity in Carisolo is four guests (40% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 48 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Carisolo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.3% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 39.6% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 12.5% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 31.3% | 15 |
| 7 guests | 4.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 4.2% | 2 |
Carisolo hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Carisolo: 86% of listings have one, and 78% offer free parking on site.
Share of Carisolo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Carisolo splits its demand between home and abroad: 36% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Poland and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by Italian and Spanish.
64% of Carisolo guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Carisolo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 13.8% |
| Monza | 3.1% |
| Madison | 3.1% |
| Brescia | 3.1% |
| Castell'Arquato | 3.1% |
Where Carisolo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 63.6% |
| Poland | 7.6% |
| United States | 7.6% |
| United Kingdom | 4.5% |
| Ireland | 3.0% |
Languages spoken by Carisolo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.1% |
| Italian | 24.6% |
| Spanish | 13.0% |
| French | 4.3% |
| Russian | 2.9% |
Carisolo Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.58, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Carisolo; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.66 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.78 |
| Value | 4.58 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Carisolo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Carisolo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.5% | 39 |
| 181-270 days | 21.6% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 2.0% | 1 |
Days a year Carisolo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.0% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 25.5% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 49.0% | 25 |
| 1-30 days | 23.5% | 12 |
The average Carisolo booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in August and shortest in October. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Carisolo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
43% of listings in Carisolo accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Carisolo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Carisolo, used by 55% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Carisolo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
94% of Carisolo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €80. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Carisolo, a two-bedroom unit, took in €35,600 over the past year, about 2.7 times the city's average of €13,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Apartment in Carisolo Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Penthouse (Carisolo, Pinzolo, Madonna di Campiglio) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Two-room apartment (Carisolo, Pinzolo, Madonna di Campiglio) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sunny Penthouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Beautiful family apartment with pool Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Lovely apartment with fireplace Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.74 Professional management companies run 18% of Carisolo listings and owners run the rest. Only 14% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Molveno (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Carisolo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giustino 2 km | 37 | €13,161 | €182 | 33% |
| Tre Ville 4 km | 46 | €14,154 | €203 | 32% |
| Pinzolo 5 km | 237 | €15,478 | €242 | 33% |
| San Lorenzo Dorsino 15 km | 40 | €10,754 | €179 | 30% |
| Pellizzano 16 km | 30 | €10,685 | €149 | 30% |
| Vermiglio 16 km | 66 | €17,115 | €197 | 37% |
| Mezzana 16 km | 98 | €10,689 | €168 | 35% |
| Molveno 16 km | 105 | €17,245 | €176 | 38% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Carisolo:
FAQ
An active Carisolo Airbnb grossed €12,999 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,220 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Carisolo listings earn between €736 and €2,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Carisolo were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Carisolo cost €194 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Carisolo, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Carisolo Airbnb grossed €12,999 in the 12 months to September 2026, 31% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,929 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,320 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Carisolo listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €97 or more.
Carisolo stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Carisolo Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Carisolo Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Carisolo Center, Rendena Valley and Madonna di Campiglio draw the most short-term rental interest in Carisolo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Carisolo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Giustino, 2 km away.
In Carisolo, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €80.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Carisolo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.