Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Mölten - Meltina, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina brought in €9,213 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mölten - Meltina run through May 2026.
The short answer
Mölten - Meltina Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €217 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 10.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Mölten - Meltina is the 127th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mölten - Meltina Airbnb market See Every Mölten - Meltina ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mölten - Meltina?
Gross bookings per Mölten - Meltina listing averaged €9,213 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mölten - Meltina listing brought in €3,820 in August, its best month, and €374 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mölten - Meltina's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,640+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,650 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €687 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 10.2 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,420. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mölten - Meltina Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €2,121 | 37.8% | €273 | €71 | 92 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,770 | 43.1% | €277 | €57 | 88 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,816 | 56.7% | €283 | €123 | 147 days | 7.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,594 | 45.0% | €255 | €53 | 130 days | 5.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,154 | 31.4% | €213 | €37 | 69 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €374 | 10.8% | €224 | €12 | 14 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,005 | 20.6% | €253 | €32 | 85 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €451 | 11.5% | €295 | €15 | 87 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,778 | 25.0% | €286 | €64 | 113 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €782 | 18.4% | €276 | €25 | 29 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €828 | 21.1% | €247 | €28 | 58 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026* | €747 | 17.2% | €249 | €24 | 51 days | 5.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mölten - Meltina address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mölten - Meltina Airbnb took in €9,213 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €840 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mölten - Meltina Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,383 | €13,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Mölten - Meltina bookings | €830 | €1,300 |
| Gross bookings | €9,213 | €14,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Mölten - Meltina listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€930 | −€1,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€830 | −€1,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,820 | −€4,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,393about €530 a month | €10,060about €840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mölten - Meltina Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mölten - Meltina's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mölten - Meltina home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mölten - Meltina's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mölten - Meltina listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,350 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €385 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €840 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,820, against €374 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mölten - Meltina listings average 4.92 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,200 a month, against €770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mölten - Meltina?
Mölten - Meltina listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 11% in November to 57% in August.
Across Mölten - Meltina's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Mölten - Meltina, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mölten - Meltina?
The average nightly rate in Mölten - Meltina, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €217 over the past year, about 10% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 24% above the Italy average of €175. Rates peak in January at about €295 and bottom out in October at about €215.
Across Mölten - Meltina's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €605+ a night, about 4.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €385 or more, about €250 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 38% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €262. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €217 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mölten - Meltina it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €12 in November to about €123 in August.
Across Mölten - Meltina's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €110+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €69 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 9.9 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mölten - Meltina is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina?
Guests book Mölten - Meltina stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 147 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late March.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 89 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mölten - Meltina
All 21 active listings in Mölten - Meltina display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mölten - Meltina.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina
AirROI's area guide picks six Mölten - Meltina neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mölten Village, Lake Caldaro and Val Sarentino. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mölten Village | Charming alpine village known for its stunning scenery and tranquility. Ideal for guests seeking a peaceful retreat close to nature, with opportunities for hiking and skiing. | Mölten Church, Mölten Mountain Trail, Alpine Meadows, Nearby Ski Resorts, Local Wineries |
| Lake Caldaro | Scenic lake area, famous for its warm climate and outdoor activities. Perfect for families and water sports enthusiasts, attracting visitors all year round. | Lake Caldaro, Wine Route, Water Sports, Beach Clubs, Hiking Trails |
| Val Sarentino | Beautiful valley known for its authentic local culture and stunning landscapes. Great for outdoor enthusiasts looking for hiking and nature experiences. | Sarentino Ski Area, Hiking Trails, Local Craft Shops, Mountain Climbing, Traditional Festivals |
| Renon Plateau | Famous for its breathtaking views and modern cable car. A prime location for tourists seeking hiking trails and fresh air in the mountains. | Renon Cable Car, Earth Pyramids, Hiking Paths, Ritten Museum, Local Cuisine |
| Avelengo | A quaint mountain village with a focus on wellness and luxury. Popular for spa retreats and high-end accommodations, attracting wellness tourists. | Spa Resorts, Avelengo Golf Club, Hiking Trails, Horse Riding, Breathtaking Mountain Views |
| Terlan | Historical village surrounded by vineyards, famous for its wine production. Popular with wine enthusiasts and guests seeking rural beauty and local flavors. | Terlan Wine Route, Local Vineyards, Traditional Cellars, Hiking Paths, Culinary Experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mölten - Meltina vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Merano (12 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Mölten - Meltina. Bolzano - Bozen was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 28% in Mölten - Meltina.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vöran - Verano 3 km | 31 | €13,709 | €373 | 30% |
| Tisens - Tesimo 7 km | 35 | €20,089 | €318 | 39% |
| Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 7 km | 43 | €22,972 | €330 | 34% |
| Lana 8 km | 124 | €14,418 | €234 | 35% |
| Hafling - Avelengo 8 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Meran - Merano 12 km | 290 | €23,992 | €213 | 42% |
| Merano 12 km | 66 | €33,303 | €268 | 41% |
| Bolzano - Bozen 12 km | 244 | €27,599 | €185 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
- Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb data 189 listings
- Nago-Torbole Airbnb data 182 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mölten - Meltina
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mölten - Meltina:
- Rosolina Airbnb data Italy · €240/night · 27.9%
- Manciano Airbnb data Italy · €196/night · 28.4%
- Valdisotto Airbnb data Italy · €210/night · 30.7%
- Lignano Sabbiadoro Airbnb data Italy · €225/night · 30.9%
- San Felice Circeo Airbnb data Italy · €252/night · 28.7%
- Ponte di Legno Airbnb data Italy · €209/night · 31.5%
FAQ
Mölten - Meltina Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mölten - Meltina?
An active Mölten - Meltina Airbnb grossed €9,213 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,650 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mölten - Meltina listings earn between €687 and €1,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mölten - Meltina?
Listings in Mölten - Meltina were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mölten - Meltina?
The average booked night in Mölten - Meltina cost €217 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €385, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina?
All active Mölten - Meltina listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mölten - Meltina?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mölten - Meltina Airbnb grossed €9,213 in the 12 months to May 2026, 51% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,393 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mölten - Meltina?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,820 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mölten - Meltina?
Each night a Mölten - Meltina listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €110 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mölten - Meltina?
Mölten - Meltina stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mölten - Meltina?
The average Mölten - Meltina Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mölten - Meltina rated?
Guests rate Mölten - Meltina Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mölten - Meltina?
Mölten Village, Lake Caldaro and Val Sarentino draw the most short-term rental interest in Mölten - Meltina. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mölten - Meltina?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Mölten - Meltina as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Vöran - Verano, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mölten - Meltina?
In Mölten - Meltina, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Mölten - Meltina from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.